MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Rashi Peripherals
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Rashi Peripherals Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 171.6% to ₹152.90 crore, revenue up 42.0%

Rashi Peripherals Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹5,707 crore in Q2 FY27, up 42.0% from Q2 FY26 and 18.1% from Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose to ₹196.32 crore, while profit after tax increased to ₹152.90 crore and basic EPS reached ₹23.13.

Key points

  • Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹5,707 crore, up 42.0% year on year and 18.1% sequentially.
  • EBITDA was ₹196.32 crore at a 3.4% margin, compared with ₹100.11 crore and 2.5% in Q2 FY26.
  • Profit after tax was ₹152.90 crore, up 171.6% year on year and 57.4% from Q1 FY27.
  • Basic EPS rose to ₹23.13 from ₹8.54 in Q2 FY26 and ₹14.74 in Q1 FY27.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹10,539.69 crore and profit after tax was ₹250.05 crore.

How did Rashi Peripherals perform in Q2 FY27?

EBITDA increased to ₹196.32 crore from ₹100.11 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹146.22 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 3.4%, compared with 2.5% a year ago and 3.0% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax was ₹196.24 crore, up from ₹75.48 crore and ₹130.15 crore, respectively.

Rashi Peripherals reported a net profit of ₹152.90 crore for the quarter, compared with ₹56.29 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹97.15 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹23.13, against ₹8.54 and ₹14.74. The company also filed consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026; this article uses the standalone figures.

Rashi Peripherals Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations5,7074,8324,019+42.0%+18.1%
Other income11.7317.334.48+161.8%−32.3%
Total expenses5,5644,7193,948+41.0%+17.9%
EBITDA196.32146.22100.11+96.1%+34.3%
EBITDA margin3.4%3.0%2.5%+0.9 pp+0.4 pp
Profit before tax196.24130.1575.48+160.0%+50.8%
Tax43.343319.18+126.0%+31.3%
Net profit152.9097.1556.29+171.6%+57.4%
EPS (₹)23.1314.748.54+170.8%+56.9%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Rashi Peripherals' costs and profit?

Total expenses rose to ₹5,564 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹1,617 crore or 41.0% from Q2 FY26. Employee cost increased by ₹3.25 crore to ₹51.99 crore, finance costs rose by ₹22.54 crore to ₹46.68 crore, depreciation increased by ₹1.59 crore to ₹6.56 crore, and other expenses rose by ₹23.85 crore to ₹75.53 crore. The filing does not state the reasons for these movements.

Other income increased by ₹7.25 crore to ₹11.73 crore from ₹4.48 crore in Q2 FY26. The quarter included a ₹41.43 crore exceptional gain, while Q2 FY26 had no exceptional item. Tax expense rose by ₹24.16 crore to ₹43.34 crore from ₹19.18 crore.

Compared with Q1 FY27, total expenses were higher by ₹844.99 crore, including finance costs of ₹46.68 crore, up ₹19.46 crore, and other expenses of ₹75.53 crore, up ₹31.24 crore. Employee cost fell by ₹2.87 crore to ₹51.99 crore, while other income declined by ₹5.60 crore to ₹11.73 crore. Tax was ₹43.34 crore, against ₹33 crore in the previous quarter.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost51.9948.74+3.25+6.7%
Finance costs46.6824.14+22.54+93.4%
Depreciation6.564.97+1.59+32.0%
Other expenses75.5351.68+23.85+46.1%
Total expenses5,5643,948+1,617+41.0%
Other income11.734.48+7.25+161.8%
Tax43.3419.18+24.16+126.0%
Exceptional items+41.43 (gain)none

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

Standalone revenue for the first half of FY27 was ₹10,539.69 crore, up 49.0% from ₹7,071.40 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 49.2% to ₹10,565.86 crore from ₹7,083.05 crore, while profit before tax increased 111.7% to ₹326.39 crore from ₹154.18 crore.

Profit after tax for H1 FY27 was ₹250.05 crore, compared with ₹115.12 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS increased 116.8% to ₹37.87 from ₹17.47, while the profit after tax margin rose from 1.4% to 2.7%.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations10,5407,071+49.0%
Profit before tax326.39154.18+111.7%
Net profit250.05115.12+117.2%
EPS (₹)37.8717.47+116.8%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets rose to ₹8,644.04 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹5,098.55 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity increased to ₹2,233.44 crore from ₹1,985.97 crore. Borrowings were ₹1,967.41 crore, compared with ₹958.57 crore, and cash stood at ₹63.24 crore against ₹18.41 crore.

Inventories increased to ₹4,266.84 crore from ₹2,469.68 crore, trade receivables to ₹2,945.19 crore from ₹2,134.44 crore, and trade payables to ₹4,119.11 crore from ₹2,005.09 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was an outflow of ₹515.13 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹23.50 crore in H1 FY26.

Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹355.02 crore in H1 FY27, against an inflow of ₹3.82 crore in H1 FY26. Financing cash flow increased to an inflow of ₹739.93 crore from ₹18.43 crore, while capital expenditure was ₹2.69 crore compared with ₹3.39 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets8,6445,099
Total equity2,2331,986
Borrowings1,967958.57
Cash and equivalents63.2418.41
Inventories4,2672,470
Trade receivables2,9452,134

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−515.13−23.50
Cash from investing−355.023.82
Cash from financing739.9318.43
Capital expenditure2.693.39

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Rashi Peripherals done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last five quarters. Across the reported period, revenue was lowest at ₹2,651.14 crore in Q3 FY25 and reached ₹5,707.48 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the series.

Profit after tax followed the same upward direction, moving from a low of ₹30.83 crore in Q3 FY25 to ₹152.90 crore in Q2 FY27. Profit rose year on year in each of the last four quarters.

The EBITDA margin bottomed at 0.7% in Q3 FY25 and reached 3.4% in Q2 FY27. Revenue, profit and margin were all higher in the latest quarter than in the preceding quarter.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
2,651Q3 FY252,878Q4 FY253,053Q1 FY264,019Q2 FY263,894Q3 FY264,207Q4 FY264,832Q1 FY275,707Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
30.83Q3 FY2548.75Q4 FY2558.83Q1 FY2656.29Q2 FY2670.28Q3 FY2676.02Q4 FY2697.15Q1 FY27152.90Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved a proposal to raise funds not exceeding ₹900 crore through equity shares by a Qualified Institutions Placement, preferential issue or another permissible mode, subject to shareholder approval. It also approved increasing authorised share capital from ₹35 crore to ₹50 crore, divided into 10,00,00,000 equity shares of ₹5 each, subject to shareholder approval.

The board authorised execution of agreements with Restar Corporation, Japan, for the secondary sale of 26% of Rashi Semiconductor Solutions Private Limited, subject to applicable statutory, regulatory and contractual approvals. It appointed Sanjeev Keskar as Additional Independent Director from 5 November 2026, subject to shareholder approval.

The board appointed Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP as Joint Statutory Auditors to fill the casual vacancy caused by Deloitte Haskins and Sells LLP ceasing to be eligible. The Audit Committee, Nomination and Remuneration Committee, Stakeholder Relationship Committee, and Corporate Social Responsibility Committee were reconstituted with effect from 6 November 2026.

What did Rashi Peripherals' management say?

Management said Rashi Peripherals is broadening its model beyond ICT distribution through managed IT services and embedded and semiconductor solutions. The presentation cited the announced 67% stake acquisition in VDA Infosolutions and the Restar joint venture as expansion initiatives, including enterprise IT, cloud infrastructure, cybersecurity, system integration and managed IT services.

Management’s stated objective was “To make IT products available in each of the 800+ districts in India,” with no timeframe specified. The company also described branch expansion across Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities, AI Bootcamps across six cities, and local design and engineering, talent transfer and technical services for the Restar joint venture.

Management did not provide formal financial guidance. The presentation identified negative H1 operating cash flow, higher net debt-to-equity, higher finance costs, and increases in inventories, trade receivables and current borrowings as risks. The deck covered strategic priorities and risks, but no analysts’ questions are included in the filing excerpt.

How did other Computers Hardware & Equipments companies do?

Six other Computers Hardware & Equipments companies were compared for the quarter, and the median revenue growth among them was 12.6%. Five peers grew more slowly than Rashi Peripherals, while one grew faster than the company’s 42.0% revenue growth.

Profit comparisons were available for five peers, and two reported higher profit. The peer figures cover other companies and exclude Rashi Peripherals.

Other Computers Hardware & Equipments companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Rashi Peripherals revenue growth (YoY)+42.0%
Median of 6 other Computers Hardware & Equipments companies+12.6%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Rashi Peripherals5 of 6
Companies with faster revenue growth than Rashi Peripherals1 of 6
Companies whose net profit rose2 of 5

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Rashi Peripherals' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹5,707 crore, up 42.0% from ₹4,019 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Rashi Peripherals make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹152.90 crore, against a net profit of ₹56.29 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Rashi Peripherals' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹23.13, against ₹8.54 in Q2 FY26.

When did Rashi Peripherals announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.