- Home
- Results news
- RateGain Travel Technologies
- Q2 FY27 results
RateGain Travel Technologies Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 46.5% to ₹74.72 crore, revenue up 152.6%
RateGain Travel Technologies Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹745.40 crore, up 152.6% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA rose to ₹153.05 crore and net profit to ₹74.72 crore. Sequentially, revenue declined 5.0%, EBITDA fell 10.8%, and net profit decreased 21.3% from Q1 FY27; the board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹745.40 crore, up 152.6% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA was ₹153.05 crore and EBITDA margin was 20.5%, compared with 18.2% a year earlier.
- Net profit for Q2 FY27 was ₹74.72 crore, up 46.5% from Q2 FY26, and basic EPS was ₹6.31 compared with ₹4.32.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 5.0% to ₹745.40 crore, EBITDA fell 10.8% to ₹153.05 crore, and net profit fell 21.3% to ₹74.72 crore.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹1,530.41 crore, total income was ₹1,533.24 crore, profit before tax was ₹217.96 crore, and net profit was ₹169.63 crore.
- RateGain UK prepaid USD 46.25 million, reducing its outstanding loan and debt to USD 31.25 million, according to the same-day filing.
How did RateGain Travel Technologies perform in Q2 FY27?
RateGain Travel Technologies reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹745.40 crore, compared with ₹295.06 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹785.01 crore in Q1 FY27. The year-on-year increase was 152.6%, while the sequential decline was 5.0%. EBITDA was ₹153.05 crore at a 20.5% margin, up from ₹53.63 crore and 18.2% a year earlier but below ₹171.53 crore and 21.9% in the previous quarter.
Consolidated profit before tax for Q2 FY27 was ₹97.40 crore, against ₹65.53 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹120.56 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹74.72 crore, compared with ₹51.01 crore a year earlier and ₹94.91 crore in the previous quarter; basic EPS was ₹6.31, against ₹4.32 and ₹8.03, respectively. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹71.24 crore and profit after tax was ₹6.59 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 745.40 | 785.01 | 295.06 | +152.6% | −5.0% |
| Other income | −0.26 | 3.08 | 21.54 | ||
| Total expenses | 647.74 | 667.54 | 251.07 | +158.0% | −3.0% |
| EBITDA | 153.05 | 171.53 | 53.63 | +185.4% | −10.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 20.5% | 21.9% | 18.2% | +2.3 pp | −1.4 pp |
| Profit before tax | 97.40 | 120.56 | 65.53 | +48.6% | −19.2% |
| Tax | 22.68 | 25.64 | 14.52 | +56.2% | −11.5% |
| Net profit | 74.72 | 94.91 | 51.01 | +46.5% | −21.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.31 | 8.03 | 4.32 | +46.1% | −21.4% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in RateGain Travel Technologies' costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹647.74 crore in Q2 FY27, ₹396.67 crore higher than Q2 FY26 and ₹19.80 crore lower than Q1 FY27. Employee cost rose by ₹169.17 crore year on year to ₹284.57 crore, other expenses increased by ₹181.75 crore to ₹307.78 crore, finance costs rose by ₹15.82 crore to ₹16.11 crore, and depreciation increased by ₹29.92 crore to ₹39.27 crore; cost of materials remained unchanged.
Other income fell by ₹21.80 crore year on year to ₹0.26 crore, compared with ₹21.54 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.08 crore in Q1 FY27. Tax expense was ₹22.68 crore, ₹8.16 crore higher than a year earlier and ₹2.96 crore lower than in the previous quarter. There was no exceptional item in any of the three quarters. Despite the higher expenses, EBITDA margin increased by 2.3 percentage points year on year, while PAT margin fell by 7.3 percentage points.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 284.57 | 115.40 | +169.17 | +146.6% |
| Finance costs | 16.11 | 0.29 | +15.82 | +5455.2% |
| Depreciation | 39.27 | 9.35 | +29.92 | +320.0% |
| Other expenses | 307.78 | 126.03 | +181.75 | +144.2% |
| Total expenses | 647.74 | 251.07 | +396.67 | +158.0% |
| Other income | −0.26 | 21.54 | −21.80 | |
| Tax | 22.68 | 14.52 | +8.16 | +56.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹1,530.41 crore, compared with ₹567.97 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of ₹962.44 crore or 169.5%. Total income was ₹1,533.24 crore, against ₹610.17 crore, while profit before tax was ₹217.96 crore compared with ₹126.86 crore.
H1 FY27 net profit was ₹169.63 crore, up ₹71.69 crore or 73.2% from ₹97.94 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS increased by ₹6.04 or 72.8%, from ₹8.3 to ₹14.34. The investor presentation reported adjusted EBITDA of ₹362.5 crore at a 23.7% margin for H1 FY27, while management said the Sojern integration was on track.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,530 | 567.97 | +169.5% |
| Profit before tax | 217.96 | 126.86 | +71.8% |
| Net profit | 169.63 | 97.94 | +73.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 14.34 | 8.30 | +72.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, consolidated total assets were ₹3,604.43 crore, compared with ₹3,559.8 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹2,218.44 crore compared with ₹2,005.86 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹733.25 crore from ₹921.24 crore, while cash rose to ₹232.17 crore from ₹173.12 crore; trade receivables were ₹512.72 crore and trade payables were ₹228.17 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹286.59 crore, compared with ₹50.2 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹15.42 crore against ₹5.88 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹246.83 crore against negative ₹1.95 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹4.32 crore compared with ₹2.7 crore. The RateGain UK filing also stated that a USD 46.25 million prepayment reduced outstanding loan and debt to USD 31.25 million.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 3,604 | 3,560 |
| Total equity | 2,218 | 2,006 |
| Borrowings | 733.25 | 921.24 |
| Cash and equivalents | 232.17 | 173.12 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 512.72 | 471.43 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 286.59 | 50.20 |
| Cash from investing | 15.42 | 5.88 |
| Cash from financing | −246.83 | −1.95 |
| Capital expenditure | 4.32 | 2.70 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has RateGain Travel Technologies done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue increased in each of the last eight quarters on a year-on-year basis. It reached its highest point in the supplied quarterly series at ₹785.01 crore in Q1 FY27 before easing to ₹745.40 crore in Q2 FY27; the earlier low was ₹260.69 crore in Q4 FY25.
Net profit reached a high of ₹94.91 crore in Q1 FY27 before declining to ₹74.72 crore in Q2 FY27; its earlier low in the series was ₹26.45 crore in Q3 FY26. EBITDA margin fell from 21.9% in Q1 FY27 to 20.5% in Q2 FY27, after reaching 23.2% in Q4 FY25; its earlier low was 16.1% in Q3 FY26. Profit had risen year on year in each of the last three quarters.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, together with a limited review report. The board meeting on 5 November 2026 began at 03:30 P.M. and concluded at 04:45 P.M.
In a separate same-day filing, RateGain Travel Technologies said RateGain UK had prepaid USD 46.25 million to its bankers. The company stated that the outstanding loan and debt had reduced to USD 31.25 million and that its corporate guarantee would be reduced to the same extent. The available same-day filings did not include a dividend, fund raise or appointment.
What did RateGain Travel Technologies' management say?
Management said Sojern integration was on track and that the second-half priority was to bring the full RateGain and Sojern platform to more customers. It also said it would accelerate investment in product innovation, AI and market expansion while maintaining disciplined capital allocation, strengthen presence in key geographies, and invest in go-to-market teams in high-growth geographies.
Management said streamlining the MarTech offering under a unified platform would deliver predictive traveller insight and incremental customer value. It reported a gross-margin decline to 68.5% in H1 FY27 from 70.6% in FY26 and 75.0% in FY25, which it attributed to higher AdSpend and data-partner spend. Management also highlighted deferred Sojern consideration of INR 38.0 Cr, acquisition-cost amortisation of INR 69.4 Cr and higher finance costs as financial watch points; no numerical revenue, EBITDA or PAT target was provided.
How did other Computers - Software & Consulting companies do?
Thirty-seven other Computers - Software & Consulting companies had filed for the quarter by 5 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 13.6%, compared with RateGain Travel Technologies’ 152.6% year-on-year revenue growth; 35 peers grew slower than the company and 2 grew faster than the company.
Twenty-three of the 37 peers reported higher profit. Management’s presentation also highlighted the need for stronger cash generation, customer retention and disciplined capital allocation while the company continues integrating Sojern.
| RateGain Travel Technologies revenue growth (YoY) | +152.6% |
|---|---|
| Median of 37 other Computers - Software & Consulting companies | +13.6% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than RateGain Travel Technologies | 35 of 37 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than RateGain Travel Technologies | 2 of 37 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 23 of 37 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was RateGain Travel Technologies' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹745.40 crore, up 152.6% from ₹295.06 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did RateGain Travel Technologies make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹74.72 crore, against a net profit of ₹51.01 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was RateGain Travel Technologies' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹6.31, against ₹4.32 in Q2 FY26.
When did RateGain Travel Technologies announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- The investor presentation (5 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.