MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Rathi Bars
  4. Q1 FY27 results

Rathi Bars Q1 FY27 results: net loss of ₹15.62 crore vs ₹0.84 crore profit

Rathi Bars Limited reported a net loss of ₹15.62 crore in standalone Q1 FY27, as manufacturing operations remained suspended and revenue fell to ₹0 crore. EBITDA was a loss of ₹13.33 crore, compared with ₹3.14 crore in Q1 FY26, while basic EPS was negative ₹9.56.

Key points

  • Revenue was ₹0 crore in Q1 FY27, down ₹132.84 crore from ₹132.84 crore in Q1 FY26.
  • The company reported a net loss of ₹15.62 crore in Q1 FY27, compared with a net profit of ₹0.84 crore in the year-ago quarter.
  • EBITDA was a loss of ₹13.33 crore, down ₹16.47 crore from ₹3.14 crore in Q1 FY26; no EBITDA margin was reported.
  • Basic EPS was negative ₹9.56, down ₹10.08 from ₹0.52 in Q1 FY26.
  • Manufacturing operations remained suspended, and the auditors noted a material uncertainty that may cast significant doubt on the company’s ability to continue as a going concern.

How did Rathi Bars perform in Q1 FY27?

Rathi Bars reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore for Q1 FY27, compared with ₹132.84 crore in Q1 FY26 and ₹19.54 crore in Q4 FY26. EBITDA was a loss of ₹13.33 crore, compared with ₹3.14 crore in the year-ago quarter and a loss of ₹11.58 crore in the previous quarter. No EBITDA margin was reported for Q1 FY27.

The company reported a net loss of ₹15.62 crore for Q1 FY27, against a net profit of ₹0.84 crore in Q1 FY26 and a net loss of ₹14.77 crore in Q4 FY26. Basic EPS was negative ₹9.56, compared with ₹0.52 in the year-ago quarter and negative ₹9.04 in the previous quarter. The figures were on a standalone basis.

Rathi Bars Q1 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ1 FY27Q4 FY26Q1 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations019.54132.84
Other income00.220.22
Total expenses15.6234.53132.22−88.2%−54.8%
EBITDA−13.33−11.583.14turned to loss
Profit before tax−15.62−14.770.84turned to loss
Tax000
Net profit−15.62−14.770.84turned to loss
EPS (₹)−9.56−9.040.52turned to loss

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Rathi Bars' costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹15.62 crore in Q1 FY27, down ₹116.60 crore from ₹132.22 crore in Q1 FY26, while other income was ₹0 crore, down ₹0.22 crore. Cost of materials fell to ₹0 crore from ₹70.04 crore and employee cost declined to ₹0.05 crore from ₹1.12 crore.

Other expenses rose to ₹12.49 crore in Q1 FY27 from ₹3.85 crore in Q1 FY26, a difference of ₹8.64 crore. Finance costs were ₹1.26 crore, down ₹0.17 crore from ₹1.43 crore, and depreciation was ₹1.02 crore, down ₹0.07 crore from ₹1.09 crore. There was no exceptional item, and tax was unchanged at ₹0 crore.

Against Q4 FY26, total expenses were lower by ₹18.91 crore and other expenses were lower by ₹1.10 crore. Finance costs declined by ₹0.78 crore and depreciation by ₹0.35 crore, while employee cost fell by ₹0.30 crore; other income was ₹0 crore, down ₹0.22 crore, and tax was unchanged at ₹0 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q1 FY27 against Q1 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ1 FY27Q1 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials070.04−70.04
Employee cost0.051.12−1.07−95.5%
Finance costs1.261.43−0.17−11.9%
Depreciation1.021.09−0.07−6.4%
Other expenses12.493.85+8.64+224.4%
Total expenses15.62132.22−116.60−88.2%
Other income00.22−0.22
Tax000

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Rathi Bars done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue peaked at ₹248.71 crore in Q4 FY25 and fell to ₹0 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit peaked at ₹1.0 crore in Q4 FY25 before turning to a net loss of ₹15.62 crore in the latest quarter.

The EBITDA margin reached 2.5% in Q4 FY25 and then fell to negative 59.3% in Q4 FY26. No EBITDA margin was reported for Q1 FY27. Profit was also at its lowest reported level in the latest quarter, after a net loss of ₹14.77 crore in Q4 FY26.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
99.94Q2 FY25110.53Q3 FY25248.71Q4 FY25132.84Q1 FY26125.60Q2 FY2690.62Q3 FY2619.54Q4 FY260Q1 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.60Q2 FY250.89Q3 FY251Q4 FY250.84Q1 FY260.97Q2 FY260.70Q3 FY26−14.77Q4 FY26−15.62Q1 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the standalone unaudited financial results for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 along with the limited review report. It noted that manufacturing operations continued to remain suspended, with no change in status since the previous review.

The board also reviewed revival plans, including a writ petition before the Rajasthan High Court and the court’s 26 May 2026 direction to the Central Pollution Control Board to consider the company’s representations. It discussed moratorium, restructuring, One Time Settlement and fresh credit with lenders, and noted a 27 July 2026 joint lenders’ meeting concerning possible asset monetization.

What did the auditors point out?

The auditors said the company’s cash credit facilities from Axis Bank and Yes Bank, amounting to ₹60.08 crore and ₹219.68 crore respectively, and HDFC Bank’s term loan of ₹24.07 crore had been classified as non-performing assets during the quarter. The review noted that ₹264.21 crore outstanding towards TReDS financiers remained unpaid and was under litigation.

How did Rathi Bars shares react?

Earlier results-day moves were negative 10.4% on 28 May 2026, negative 8.8% on 21 January 2026 and negative 1.1% on 12 November 2025. The stock had also fallen 4.2% on 12 August 2025, while it rose 3.2% on 29 May 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockIron & Steel Products median
5 minutes−4.4%
15 minutes−4.7%
30 minutes−3.9%
Reaction day−11.8%−0.2%
Next day−15.5%−0.3%
5 days−16.2%−0.6%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
28 May 2026−10.4%
21 January 2026−8.8%
12 November 2025−1.1%
12 August 2025−4.2%
29 May 2025+3.2%
12 August 2024−0.9%
30 May 2024−0.1%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Iron & Steel Products companies do?

Among the 86 Iron & Steel Products companies compared, the median revenue growth was 14.1%. Of the 99 peers for which profit was compared, 69 reported higher profit. The peer data also records the number that grew slower than Rathi Bars and the number that grew faster than Rathi Bars.

Other Iron & Steel Products companies that have filed Q1 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Rathi Bars revenue growth (YoY)not comparable
Median of 86 other Iron & Steel Products companies+14.1%
Companies whose net profit rose69 of 99

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Rathi Bars' revenue in Q1 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹132.84 crore in Q1 FY26 (standalone).

Did Rathi Bars make a profit in Q1 FY27?

No. It reported a net loss of ₹15.62 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.84 crore in Q1 FY26.

What was Rathi Bars' EPS in Q1 FY27?

Basic loss per share was ₹9.56, against ₹0.52 in Q1 FY26.

How did Rathi Bars shares react to the Q1 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −11.8% from the previous close; the median Iron & Steel Products stock moved −0.2%.

When did Rathi Bars announce its Q1 FY27 results?

On 12 August 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.