- Home
- Results news
- Ratnabhumi Developers
- Q2 FY27 results
Ratnabhumi Developers Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹0.01 crore vs ₹0.25 crore profit, revenue down 28.3%
Ratnabhumi Developers Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹7.26 crore in Q2 FY27, down 28.3% from ₹10.13 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose 49.3% to ₹6.84 crore, but the company reported a net loss of ₹0.01 crore after finance costs of ₹7.37 crore.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹7.26 crore in Q2 FY27, down 28.3% from ₹10.13 crore in Q2 FY26 and 46.7% from ₹13.61 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹6.84 crore, up 49.3% year on year, while the margin rose to 94.2% from 45.3%.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net profit of ₹0.25 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.07 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Finance costs rose ₹2.91 crore year on year to ₹7.37 crore, while other income increased ₹0.45 crore to ₹0.75 crore.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹20.87 crore, down 46.0% from ₹38.64 crore, and net profit was ₹0.06 crore against ₹2.25 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Ratnabhumi Developers perform in Q2 FY27?
Ratnabhumi Developers reported consolidated revenue of ₹7.26 crore for Q2 FY27, down 28.3% from ₹10.13 crore in Q2 FY26 and 46.7% from ₹13.61 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income fell ₹2.42 crore year on year to ₹8.01 crore and ₹6.47 crore from the previous quarter. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹7.39 crore, down 27.4% year on year.
Consolidated EBITDA rose ₹2.26 crore year on year to ₹6.84 crore, and the margin increased 48.9 percentage points to 94.2% from 45.3%. Against Q1 FY27, EBITDA increased ₹0.07 crore and the margin rose 44.5 percentage points from 49.7%. Profit before tax was ₹0.04 crore, down ₹0.17 crore year on year and ₹0.15 crore from the previous quarter.
The company reported a net loss of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net profit of ₹0.25 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.07 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0, down ₹0.18 from the year-ago quarter. On a standalone basis, the company reported a net profit of ₹0.23 crore before tax.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 7.26 | 13.61 | 10.13 | −28.3% | −46.7% |
| Other income | 0.75 | 0.87 | 0.30 | +150.0% | −13.8% |
| Total expenses | 7.97 | 14.30 | 10.21 | −21.9% | −44.3% |
| EBITDA | 6.84 | 6.77 | 4.58 | +49.3% | +1.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 94.2% | 49.7% | 45.3% | +48.9 pp | +44.5 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.04 | 0.19 | 0.21 | −81.0% | −78.9% |
| Tax | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.06 | −66.7% | −60.0% |
| Net profit | −0.01 | 0.07 | 0.25 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | 0.18 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Ratnabhumi Developers' costs and profit?
Total expenses fell ₹2.24 crore year on year to ₹7.97 crore, as other expenses declined ₹0.30 crore to ₹3.16 crore and depreciation fell ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.18 crore. Employee cost rose ₹0.28 crore to ₹0.59 crore, while finance costs increased ₹2.91 crore to ₹7.37 crore. Other income rose ₹0.45 crore to ₹0.75 crore, and there was no exceptional item.
Tax expense fell ₹0.04 crore year on year to ₹0.02 crore. Despite lower total expenses and higher other income, finance costs of ₹7.37 crore and tax of ₹0.02 crore left profit before tax at ₹0.04 crore and the company reported a net loss of ₹0.01 crore. The filing does not state a reason for the movement in revenue or the increase in finance costs.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.59 | 0.31 | +0.28 | +90.3% |
| Finance costs | 7.37 | 4.46 | +2.91 | +65.2% |
| Depreciation | 0.18 | 0.21 | −0.03 | −14.3% |
| Other expenses | 3.16 | 3.46 | −0.30 | −8.7% |
| Total expenses | 7.97 | 10.21 | −2.24 | −21.9% |
| Other income | 0.75 | 0.30 | +0.45 | +150.0% |
| Tax | 0.02 | 0.06 | −0.04 | −66.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹20.87 crore, down 46.0% from ₹38.64 crore in H1 FY26. Total income fell 42.2% to ₹22.49 crore from ₹38.94 crore, while profit before tax declined 91.8% to ₹0.23 crore from ₹2.8 crore.
Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹0.06 crore, down 97.3% from ₹2.25 crore in H1 FY26, and EPS fell from ₹1.64 to ₹0.07. On a standalone basis, H1 FY27 revenue was ₹7.39 crore and profit before tax was ₹0.23 crore.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 20.87 | 38.64 | −46.0% |
| Profit before tax | 0.23 | 2.80 | −91.8% |
| Net profit | 0.06 | 2.25 | −97.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.07 | 1.64 | −95.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets stood at ₹470.01 crore, compared with ₹194.31 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹107.31 crore from ₹44.01 crore, while borrowings increased to ₹234.23 crore from ₹118.12 crore. Inventories rose to ₹415.56 crore from ₹169.02 crore; cash fell to ₹3.83 crore from ₹4.09 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹143.11 crore, compared with positive ₹3.53 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹21.74 crore against negative ₹5.22 crore, while financing cash flow was positive ₹164.59 crore against ₹0.68 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.01 crore in H1 FY27, compared with no exceptional item.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 470.01 | 194.31 |
| Total equity | 107.31 | 44.01 |
| Borrowings | 234.23 | 118.12 |
| Cash and equivalents | 3.83 | 4.09 |
| Inventories | 415.56 | 169.02 |
| Trade receivables | 0.14 | 0.14 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −143.11 | 3.53 |
| Cash from investing | −21.74 | −5.22 |
| Cash from financing | 164.59 | 0.68 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.01 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Ratnabhumi Developers done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue declined from ₹46.52 crore in Q3 FY25 to ₹7.26 crore in Q2 FY27, although it rose from ₹7.9 crore in Q3 FY26 to ₹14.91 crore in Q4 FY26 before falling again. Net profit was highest in the reported series at ₹2.63 crore in Q4 FY25 and moved to a net loss of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27.
The EBITDA margin peaked at 94.2% in Q2 FY27, compared with 17.5% in Q4 FY25 and 45.3% in Q2 FY26. Revenue reached its lowest level at ₹7.26 crore in Q2 FY27, while the latest net profit was a loss of ₹0.01 crore, following ₹0.07 crore in Q1 FY27.
How did other Residential, Commercial Projects companies do?
Among 22 other Residential, Commercial Projects companies that filed this quarter, the median revenue growth was 32.0%. Three peers grew revenue more slowly than Ratnabhumi Developers, while 18 grew faster. Among the 24 peers for which profit data was compared, 11 reported higher profit.
| Ratnabhumi Developers revenue growth (YoY) | −28.3% |
|---|---|
| Median of 22 other Residential, Commercial Projects companies | +32.0% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Ratnabhumi Developers | 3 of 22 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Ratnabhumi Developers | 18 of 22 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 11 of 24 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Ratnabhumi Developers' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹7.26 crore, down 28.3% from ₹10.13 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Ratnabhumi Developers make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.01 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.25 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Ratnabhumi Developers' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.00, against ₹0.18 in Q2 FY26.
When did Ratnabhumi Developers announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Intimation For Board Meeting To Be Held On, Thursday, 05Th August 2026. (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Board Meeting Outcome For Meeting Held On 05Th November 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.