MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Ravindra Energy
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Ravindra Energy Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 38.1% to ₹19.05 crore, revenue up 58.2%

Ravindra Energy Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹190.33 crore in Q2 FY27, up 58.2% from Q2 FY26, while profit after tax fell 38.1% to ₹19.05 crore. EBITDA rose to ₹49.31 crore, but the margin declined to 25.9% from 30.9%; basic EPS was ₹1.03.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹190.33 crore, up 58.2% from ₹120.33 crore in Q2 FY26 and 58.6% from ₹119.97 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹49.31 crore in Q2 FY27, up 32.4% year on year and 29.4% sequentially, while the margin fell to 25.9% from 30.9% and 31.8%.
  • Profit after tax was ₹19.05 crore, down 38.1% from ₹30.79 crore in Q2 FY26 but up from ₹1.64 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹1.03.
  • In H1 FY27, revenue rose 9.7% to ₹310.3 crore, while profit after tax fell 61.4% to ₹20.68 crore and EPS declined to ₹1.12.
  • Solar revenue rose 45.6% to ₹164.31 crore, while Trading revenue rose 247.8% to ₹26.02 crore; Trading EBIT was ₹3.25 crore.

How did Ravindra Energy perform in Q2 FY27?

Ravindra Energy reported consolidated revenue of ₹190.33 crore in Q2 FY27, up 58.2% from ₹120.33 crore in Q2 FY26 and 58.6% from ₹119.97 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose to ₹49.31 crore, but the margin fell to 25.9% from 30.9% year on year and 31.8% sequentially.

Profit before tax was ₹25.94 crore, compared with ₹25.78 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹17.71 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit after tax fell 38.1% to ₹19.05 crore from ₹30.79 crore a year earlier, but rose from ₹1.64 crore in the previous quarter; basic EPS was ₹1.03.

Ravindra Energy Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations190.33119.97120.33+58.2%+58.6%
Other income3.792.542.39+58.6%+49.2%
Total expenses168.18104.8096.95+73.5%+60.5%
EBITDA49.3138.1037.24+32.4%+29.4%
EBITDA margin25.9%31.8%30.9%−5.0 pp−5.9 pp
Profit before tax25.9417.7125.78+0.6%+46.5%
Tax−0.074.34−4.98
Net profit19.051.6430.79−38.1%+1061.6%
EPS (₹)1.030.091.69−39.1%+1044.4%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Ravindra Energy's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose to ₹168.18 crore from ₹96.95 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹71.23 crore. Cost of materials was ₹70.23 crore, up ₹20.81 crore; employee cost was ₹4.77 crore, up ₹1.45 crore; finance costs were ₹15.46 crore, up ₹7.72 crore; depreciation was ₹11.70 crore, up ₹5.58 crore; and other expenses were ₹44.41 crore, up ₹20.79 crore.

Other income increased by ₹1.40 crore to ₹3.79 crore, while there was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹25.94 crore, up ₹0.16 crore from Q2 FY26 despite the rise in expenses, as the filing does not state a reason for the cost movement.

The tax line moved by ₹4.91 crore from a ₹4.98 crore credit in Q2 FY26 to a ₹0.07 crore credit in Q2 FY27. As a result, profit after tax fell by ₹11.74 crore to ₹19.05 crore, and the profit margin was 10.0% against 25.6%.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials70.2349.42+20.81+42.1%
Employee cost4.773.32+1.45+43.7%
Finance costs15.467.74+7.72+99.7%
Depreciation11.706.12+5.58+91.2%
Other expenses44.4123.62+20.79+88.0%
Total expenses168.1896.95+71.23+73.5%
Other income3.792.39+1.40+58.6%
Tax−0.07−4.98+4.91

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹310.3 crore, up 9.7% from ₹282.98 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 8.7% to ₹316.62 crore from ₹291.22 crore, while profit before tax fell 13.1% to ₹43.65 crore from ₹50.25 crore.

Profit after tax for the first half was ₹20.68 crore, down 61.4% from ₹53.58 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS declined to ₹1.12 crore equivalent from ₹3.02, with the H1 FY26 figure including a ₹48.12 crore exceptional item.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations310.30282.98+9.7%
Profit before tax43.6550.25−13.1%
Net profit20.6853.58−61.4%
EPS (₹)1.123.02−62.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1,603.33 crore, compared with ₹1,130.5 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹649.8 crore from ₹439.69 crore, while borrowings increased to ₹698.23 crore from ₹502.25 crore and cash was ₹114.68 crore against ₹91.54 crore.

Inventories fell to ₹5.03 crore from ₹15.24 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables increased to ₹53.38 crore from ₹39.92 crore, and trade payables rose to ₹17.65 crore from ₹12.26 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹36.91 crore, compared with ₹57.61 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹381.84 crore against ₹261.51 crore, financing cash flow was ₹368.07 crore against ₹183.14 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹239.62 crore against ₹251.4 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets1,6031,130
Total equity649.80439.69
Borrowings698.23502.25
Cash and equivalents114.6891.54
Inventories5.0315.24
Trade receivables53.3839.92

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations36.9157.61
Cash from investing−381.84−261.51
Cash from financing368.07183.14
Capital expenditure239.62251.40

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Ravindra Energy done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached its highest level in the reported series at ₹190.33 crore in Q2 FY27, after ₹119.97 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹133.06 crore in Q4 FY26. It had earlier bottomed at ₹53.14 crore in Q3 FY25, so the latest quarter shows a higher revenue direction.

Profit after tax peaked at ₹30.79 crore in Q2 FY26 and bottomed at ₹1.64 crore in Q1 FY27. It recovered to ₹19.05 crore in Q2 FY27 but remained below the earlier peak; the EBITDA margin was 25.9%, after peaking at 31.8% in Q1 FY27 and standing below 30.9% in Q2 FY26.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
53.14Q3 FY25158.99Q4 FY25162.64Q1 FY26120.33Q2 FY26127.17Q3 FY26133.06Q4 FY26119.97Q1 FY27190.33Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
2.18Q3 FY2512.90Q4 FY2522.79Q1 FY2630.79Q2 FY2614.64Q3 FY2612.62Q4 FY261.64Q1 FY2719.05Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Solar revenue was ₹164.31 crore in Q2 FY27, up 45.6% from ₹112.85 crore in Q2 FY26. Solar EBIT was ₹43.03 crore, compared with ₹37.63 crore in the year-ago quarter, and the reported EBIT margin was 26.2%.

Trading revenue rose 247.8% to ₹26.02 crore from ₹7.48 crore in Q2 FY26. Trading EBIT was ₹3.25 crore against a loss of ₹0.09 crore in the year-ago quarter, with a reported EBIT margin of 12.5%.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Solar164.31+45.6%43.0326.2%
Trading26.02+247.8%3.2512.5%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the standalone and consolidated financial results and financial statements for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 4 November 2026. The filing included a limited review report from the statutory auditors and a monitoring agency report on the use of Rights Issue funds.

The company said the Energy in Motion merger scheme had been submitted to the stock exchanges and was under review. A same-day filing also said EIM had signed a strategic MoU with Sorigin Green Mobility for deployment of 500 electric heavy commercial vehicles over a two-year programme, with an initial deployment of 18 vehicles in the JNPA ecosystem.

What did the auditors point out?

The independent auditors described a review as substantially less in scope than an audit and said they had not performed an audit and therefore did not express an audit opinion. Their review report for the unaudited standalone results included an emphasis of matter relating to ESOPs granted under REESOS 2022, their vesting period and accounting under Ind AS 102 for share-based payments. The auditors said their opinion was not modified with respect to this matter.

How did Ravindra Energy shares react?

After the filing, the stock was down 0.1% after 5 minutes, down 1.4% after 15 minutes and down 0.7% after 30 minutes. By the close of the first session that could trade on the news, it was down 0.6% from the previous close of ₹141.05, against a 1.2% median rise for the Other Electrical Equipment industry; the relative move was minus 1.8 percentage points.

Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock fell 1.8% on 14 August 2026, 4.8% on 29 April 2026 and 5.7% on 15 January 2026, while it rose 6.2% on 5 November 2025 and 20.2% on 27 May 2025. No next-day or five-day reaction figures were provided.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockOther Electrical Equipment median
5 minutes−0.1%
15 minutes−1.4%
30 minutes−0.7%
Reaction day−0.6%+1.2%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
14 August 2026−1.8%
29 April 2026−4.8%
15 January 2026−5.7%
5 November 2025+6.2%
6 August 2025+4.6%
27 May 2025+20.2%
5 February 2025−4.6%
12 November 2024−6.1%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Other Electrical Equipment companies do?

Twenty-three Other Electrical Equipment companies had filed for the quarter by 5 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 39.4%, compared with Ravindra Energy’s reported Q2 FY27 revenue growth of 58.2%; 16 peers grew more slowly than the company and 7 grew faster.

Profit was compared for 21 peers, and 13 reported higher profit. The available peer comparison did not provide figures for Ravindra Energy’s standalone result or a peer profit-growth figure to place beside that count.

Other Other Electrical Equipment companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Ravindra Energy revenue growth (YoY)+58.2%
Median of 23 other Other Electrical Equipment companies+39.4%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Ravindra Energy16 of 23
Companies with faster revenue growth than Ravindra Energy7 of 23
Companies whose net profit rose13 of 21

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Ravindra Energy's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹190.33 crore, up 58.2% from ₹120.33 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Ravindra Energy make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹19.05 crore, against a net profit of ₹30.79 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Ravindra Energy's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹1.03, against ₹1.69 in Q2 FY26.

How did Ravindra Energy shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −0.6% from the previous close; the median Other Electrical Equipment stock moved +1.2%.

When did Ravindra Energy announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.