- Home
- Results news
- Raw Edge Industrial Solutions
- Q2 FY27 results
Raw Edge Industrial Solutions Q2 FY27 results: net loss narrows to ₹0.03 crore, revenue up 21.8%
Raw Edge Industrial Solutions Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹10.23 crore in Q2 FY27, up 21.8% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA rose to ₹0.65 crore. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.03 crore and basic EPS of -₹0.03, compared with a net loss of ₹0.24 crore and EPS of -₹0.24 in the year-ago quarter.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹10.23 crore, up 21.8% from ₹8.40 crore in Q2 FY26 but down 5.5% from ₹10.83 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹0.65 crore in Q2 FY27, with an EBITDA margin of 6.4%, compared with ₹0.57 crore and 6.8% in Q2 FY26.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹0.24 crore in Q2 FY26 and a profit of ₹0.25 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was -₹0.03 in Q2 FY27, compared with -₹0.24 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.25 in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹21.07 crore, up 28.1% from ₹16.45 crore in H1 FY26, while PAT turned to ₹0.22 crore from a loss of ₹0.52 crore.
How did Raw Edge Industrial Solutions perform in Q2 FY27?
Raw Edge Industrial Solutions reported standalone revenue of ₹10.23 crore for Q2 FY27, against ₹8.40 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹10.83 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹10.34 crore, compared with ₹8.41 crore a year earlier and ₹10.86 crore in the previous quarter. These results relate to standalone operations; the company reported no consolidated results.
EBITDA was ₹0.65 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹0.57 crore in Q2 FY26 but down from ₹0.67 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 6.4%, compared with 6.8% in Q2 FY26 and 6.2% in Q1 FY27. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.03 crore and basic EPS of -₹0.03 in Q2 FY27.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 10.23 | 10.83 | 8.40 | +21.8% | −5.5% |
| Other income | 0.10 | 0.03 | 0.01 | +900.0% | +233.3% |
| Total expenses | 10.36 | 10.93 | 8.73 | +18.7% | −5.2% |
| EBITDA | 0.65 | 0.67 | 0.57 | +14.0% | −3.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 6.4% | 6.2% | 6.8% | −0.4 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Profit before tax | −0.02 | −0.06 | −0.32 | ||
| Tax | 0.01 | −0.32 | −0.07 | ||
| Net profit | −0.03 | 0.25 | −0.24 | turned to loss | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.03 | 0.25 | −0.24 | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Raw Edge Industrial Solutions' costs and profit?
Against Q2 FY26, total expenses rose from ₹8.73 crore to ₹10.36 crore, while other income increased from ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.10 crore. Cost of materials consumed fell by ₹0.59 crore to ₹4.23 crore, employee cost fell by ₹0.06 crore to ₹0.61 crore, finance costs fell by ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.31 crore and depreciation fell by ₹0.09 crore to ₹0.46 crore.
Other expenses increased by ₹0.60 crore to ₹3.28 crore from ₹2.68 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. The tax line moved from a credit of ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY26 to an expense of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27, and the company’s loss before tax narrowed to ₹0.02 crore from ₹0.32 crore.
From Q1 FY27, total expenses fell by ₹0.57 crore to ₹10.36 crore, led by a ₹0.93 crore decline in cost of materials to ₹4.23 crore. Other income rose by ₹0.07 crore to ₹0.10 crore, other expenses rose by ₹0.03 crore to ₹3.28 crore and finance costs rose by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.31 crore; there was no exceptional item.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 4.23 | 4.82 | −0.59 | −12.2% |
| Employee cost | 0.61 | 0.67 | −0.06 | −9.0% |
| Finance costs | 0.31 | 0.35 | −0.04 | −11.4% |
| Depreciation | 0.46 | 0.55 | −0.09 | −16.4% |
| Other expenses | 3.28 | 2.68 | +0.60 | +22.4% |
| Total expenses | 10.36 | 8.73 | +1.63 | +18.7% |
| Other income | 0.10 | 0.01 | +0.09 | +900.0% |
| Tax | 0.01 | −0.07 | +0.08 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹21.07 crore, up 28.1% from ₹16.45 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹21.20 crore, up 28.7% from ₹16.47 crore, while profit before tax was a loss of ₹0.09 crore compared with a loss of ₹0.63 crore.
PAT for H1 FY27 was ₹0.22 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.52 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹0.22 for the first half, against -₹0.51 in the year-ago period. The H1 FY26 figures included an exceptional item of ₹0.51 crore, while H1 FY27 had no exceptional item.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 21.07 | 16.45 | +28.1% |
| Profit before tax | −0.09 | −0.63 | |
| Net profit | 0.22 | −0.52 | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 0.22 | −0.51 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹45.68 crore, compared with ₹45.41 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹21.11 crore against ₹20.86 crore. Borrowings rose to ₹16.75 crore from ₹16.68 crore, while cash was ₹0.03 crore compared with ₹0.02 crore. Inventories were ₹13.62 crore against ₹13.15 crore, trade receivables ₹7.27 crore against ₹6.36 crore and trade payables ₹6.96 crore against ₹6.71 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹0.40 crore, compared with ₹1.22 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0.15 crore against -₹0.20 crore, financing cash flow was -₹0.54 crore against -₹0.97 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹1.10 crore compared with ₹0.22 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 45.68 | 45.41 |
| Total equity | 21.11 | 20.86 |
| Borrowings | 16.75 | 16.68 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.03 | 0.02 |
| Inventories | 13.62 | 13.15 |
| Trade receivables | 7.27 | 6.36 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.40 | 1.22 |
| Cash from investing | 0.15 | −0.20 |
| Cash from financing | −0.54 | −0.97 |
| Capital expenditure | 1.10 | 0.22 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Raw Edge Industrial Solutions done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue in the eight-quarter series was highest in Q3 FY25 at ₹11.19 crore and lowest in Q1 FY26 at ₹8.04 crore. It recovered through Q4 FY26 and Q1 FY27 before falling to ₹10.23 crore in Q2 FY27; revenue rose year on year in each of the last two quarters.
PAT bottomed at a loss of ₹0.91 crore in Q4 FY25 and later reached ₹0.25 crore in Q1 FY27 before moving to a net loss of ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin was lowest at 6.2% in Q1 FY27 and highest at 7.6% in Q1 FY26; Q2 FY27 recorded 6.4%.
How did Raw Edge Industrial Solutions shares react?
The filing was released after market hours on 2 November 2026. The stock fell 5.6% on the reaction day from its pre-results close of ₹14.45. By the next day’s close, it was down 8.2% from that pre-results close.
On the reaction day, the Industrial Minerals industry median was down 1.0%; Raw Edge’s move was 4.6 percentage points below the sector median. By the next day’s close, the industry median was up 1.7%, while the stock’s move was 9.9 percentage points below the sector. Earlier reaction-day moves were 2.7% on 1 August 2026, -5.4% on 22 May 2026, 3.9% on 10 February 2026 and -0.1% on 10 November 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Industrial Minerals median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | −5.6% | −1.0% |
| Next day | −8.2% | +1.7% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 1 August 2026 | +2.7% |
| 22 May 2026 | −5.4% |
| 10 February 2026 | +3.9% |
| 10 November 2025 | −0.1% |
| 1 August 2025 | +0.2% |
| 27 May 2025 | −4.3% |
| 28 October 2024 | −1.4% |
| 29 July 2024 | −2.1% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Raw Edge Industrial Solutions' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹10.23 crore, up 21.8% from ₹8.40 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Raw Edge Industrial Solutions make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.03 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.24 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Raw Edge Industrial Solutions' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.03, against a loss of ₹0.24 in Q2 FY26.
How did Raw Edge Industrial Solutions shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −5.6% from the previous close; the median Industrial Minerals stock moved −1.0%.
When did Raw Edge Industrial Solutions announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for For Declaration Of Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On 30Th September 2026. (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Of The Company Held On 02Nd November, 2026 And Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Outcome Of Board Meeting Of The Company Held On 02Nd November, 2026 And Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.