- Home
- Results news
- Regis Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
Regis Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.28 crore vs ₹0.04 crore, revenue up 9.1%
Regis Industries Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹0.60 crore and a net profit of ₹0.28 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue rose 9.1% from Q2 FY26, while profit increased from ₹0.04 crore; against Q1 FY27, however, revenue fell 89.7% and profit fell 85.9%.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹0.60 crore, up 9.1% from ₹0.55 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit was ₹0.28 crore, compared with ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.98 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.01, against ₹0.00 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.08 in Q1 FY27.
- Total expenses fell to ₹0.33 crore from ₹0.62 crore a year earlier, while other income fell to ₹0.01 crore from ₹0.12 crore.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹6.43 crore, up 91.4% from ₹3.36 crore in H1 FY26; net profit was ₹2.25 crore.
How did Regis Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Regis Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹0.60 crore for Q2 FY27, up 9.1% from ₹0.55 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹0.61 crore, down 9.0% from ₹0.67 crore, as other income fell to ₹0.01 crore from ₹0.12 crore.
Profit before tax and net profit were each ₹0.28 crore, up from ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹0.01, compared with ₹0.00 a year earlier. Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 89.7% from ₹5.83 crore and net profit fell 85.9% from ₹1.98 crore; basic EPS declined from ₹0.08 to ₹0.01. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported, and the filing presented standalone results.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.60 | 5.83 | 0.55 | +9.1% | −89.7% |
| Other income | 0.01 | 0 | 0.12 | −91.7% | |
| Total expenses | 0.33 | 3.86 | 0.62 | −46.8% | −91.5% |
| Profit before tax | 0.28 | 1.98 | 0.04 | +600.0% | −85.9% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | 0.28 | 1.98 | 0.04 | +600.0% | −85.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.01 | 0.08 | 0.00 | −87.5% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Regis Industries' costs and profit?
Total expenses fell to ₹0.33 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.62 crore in Q2 FY26, a decline of 46.8%. Employee benefit expense was ₹0.02 crore, up ₹0.01 crore or 100.0%, while other expenses were ₹0.01 crore, also up ₹0.01 crore. Finance costs and depreciation were unchanged at ₹0 crore.
Other income fell to ₹0.01 crore from ₹0.12 crore, a decline of 91.7%, and there was no exceptional item. Tax remained unchanged at ₹0 crore. Despite the lower other income, profit before tax increased to ₹0.28 crore from ₹0.04 crore as total expenses declined; the filing did not state any further reason for the movement.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 0.02 | 0.01 | +0.01 | +100.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.01 | 0 | +0.01 | |
| Total expenses | 0.33 | 0.62 | −0.29 | −46.8% |
| Other income | 0.01 | 0.12 | −0.11 | −91.7% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹6.43 crore, up 91.4% from ₹3.36 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹6.44 crore, up 76.0% from ₹3.66 crore, while profit before tax and net profit were each ₹2.25 crore, up 43.3% from ₹1.57 crore.
Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was ₹0.09, against ₹0.06 in H1 FY26. The standalone filing showed no exceptional item and no tax expense for the first half.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 6.43 | 3.36 | +91.4% |
| Profit before tax | 2.25 | 1.57 | +43.3% |
| Net profit | 2.25 | 1.57 | +43.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.09 | 0.06 | +50.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹29.2 crore, compared with ₹26.95 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹29.17 crore against ₹26.92 crore. Borrowings remained at ₹0 crore and cash was ₹0.07 crore, compared with ₹0.04 crore at the previous balance-sheet date.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹2.66 crore, compared with ₹0.30 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹2.64 crore against negative ₹0.28 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹0 crore in both periods. Capital expenditure was ₹0 crore in each period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 29.20 | 26.95 |
| Total equity | 29.17 | 26.92 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.07 | 0.04 |
| Inventories | 25.20 | 25.58 |
| Trade receivables | 0.03 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 2.66 | 0.30 |
| Cash from investing | −2.64 | −0.28 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Regis Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue peaked at ₹5.83 crore in Q1 FY27 and fell to ₹0.60 crore in Q2 FY27. It had reached a low of ₹0.55 crore in Q2 FY26, while Q3 FY25 recorded ₹4.91 crore. Revenue rose year on year in each of the last three quarters.
Net profit peaked at ₹1.98 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling to ₹0.28 crore in Q2 FY27. The low was a net loss of ₹0.85 crore in Q4 FY26, while Q2 FY26 recorded ₹0.04 crore. Profit rose year on year in each of the last two quarters, and EBITDA margins were not reported for the quarterly series.
How did Regis Industries shares react?
| After the filing | Stock | Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 15 minutes | −5.0% | |
| 30 minutes | −2.5% | |
| Reaction day | −1.0% | +0.0% |
| Next day | −3.5% | +0.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 4 August 2026 | +5.8% |
| 7 May 2026 | −0.8% |
| 10 February 2026 | +2.7% |
| 13 November 2025 | −3.2% |
| 25 August 2025 | +0.9% |
| 22 May 2025 | +0.9% |
| 22 October 2024 | −4.0% |
| 2 August 2024 | −3.2% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?
Among 76 other NBFC companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 22.1%. Of these peers, 24 grew more slowly than Regis Industries and 52 grew faster. A total of 55 peers reported higher profit, based on 84 peers compared for profit, as of 4 November 2026.
| Regis Industries revenue growth (YoY) | +9.1% |
|---|---|
| Median of 76 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies | +22.1% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Regis Industries | 24 of 76 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Regis Industries | 52 of 76 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 55 of 84 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Regis Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.60 crore, up 9.1% from ₹0.55 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Regis Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.28 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Regis Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.01, against ₹0.00 in Q2 FY26.
How did Regis Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −1.0% from the previous close; the median Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) stock moved +0.0%.
When did Regis Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Compliance Of Regulation 29 Of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015 - Intimation Of Board Meeting. (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On 02Nd November 2026. (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Regulation 33 Read With Regulation 30 Of SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 ("Listing Regulations") (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.