- Home
- Results news
- Reliance Chemotex Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
Reliance Chemotex Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 177.6% to ₹4.58 crore, revenue up 19.4%
Reliance Chemotex Industries Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹118.81 crore in Q2 FY27, up 19.4% from Q2 FY26, while net profit rose to ₹4.58 crore. EBITDA increased to ₹13.83 crore and the margin widened to 11.6% from 10.3% a year earlier.
Key points
- Revenue rose 19.4% year on year to ₹118.81 crore and increased 20.2% from Q1 FY27 to ₹118.81 crore.
- EBITDA rose 34.5% year on year to ₹13.83 crore, while the margin improved by 1.3 percentage points to 11.6%.
- Net profit increased 177.6% year on year to ₹4.58 crore, compared with ₹1.37 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹6.07, up from ₹2.19 in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.81 in Q1 FY27.
- In H1 FY27, revenue rose 13.4% to ₹217.63 crore and net profit increased 118.4% to ₹5.94 crore.
How did Reliance Chemotex Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Reliance Chemotex Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹118.81 crore in Q2 FY27, up 19.4% from ₹99.52 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue increased 20.2% from ₹98.82 crore. Total income was ₹119.63 crore, compared with ₹99.88 crore a year earlier and ₹99.72 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA rose to ₹13.83 crore from ₹10.28 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of 34.5%. The EBITDA margin widened by 1.3 percentage points to 11.6% from 10.3%; against Q1 FY27, EBITDA increased 28.1% and the margin rose by 0.7 percentage points from 10.9%.
Profit before tax was ₹4.16 crore, compared with ₹1.07 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.30 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹4.58 crore, up 177.6% year on year from ₹1.65 crore and 234.3% from ₹1.37 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹6.07, compared with ₹2.19 and ₹1.81, respectively. The results are standalone.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 118.81 | 98.82 | 99.52 | +19.4% | +20.2% |
| Other income | 0.81 | 0.90 | 0.36 | +125.0% | −10.0% |
| Total expenses | 115.47 | 98.42 | 98.82 | +16.8% | +17.3% |
| EBITDA | 13.83 | 10.80 | 10.28 | +34.5% | +28.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 11.6% | 10.9% | 10.3% | +1.3 pp | +0.7 pp |
| Profit before tax | 4.16 | 1.30 | 1.07 | +288.8% | +220.0% |
| Tax | −0.42 | −0.07 | −0.59 | ||
| Net profit | 4.58 | 1.37 | 1.65 | +177.6% | +234.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.07 | 1.81 | 2.19 | +177.2% | +235.4% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Reliance Chemotex Industries' costs and profit?
Total expenses increased by ₹16.65 crore, or 16.8%, to ₹115.47 crore from ₹98.82 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials rose by ₹5.91 crore to ₹54.49 crore, other expenses increased by ₹5.38 crore to ₹28.53 crore, and finance costs were higher by ₹0.90 crore at ₹6.78 crore. Employee cost increased by ₹0.29 crore to ₹17.53 crore, while depreciation remained unchanged at ₹3.70 crore.
Other income increased by ₹0.45 crore to ₹0.81 crore from ₹0.36 crore in Q2 FY26. The tax expense was ₹0.42 crore, compared with ₹0.59 crore a year earlier. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. The filing presents the cost and income lines but does not state reasons for the changes.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses increased by ₹17.05 crore to ₹115.47 crore, led by a ₹3.74 crore rise in other expenses. Other income was lower by ₹0.09 crore, while the tax expense increased by ₹0.35 crore. There was no exceptional item in Q1 FY27 or Q2 FY27.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 54.49 | 48.58 | +5.91 | +12.2% |
| Employee cost | 17.53 | 17.24 | +0.29 | +1.7% |
| Finance costs | 6.78 | 5.88 | +0.90 | +15.3% |
| Depreciation | 3.70 | 3.70 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other expenses | 28.53 | 23.15 | +5.38 | +23.2% |
| Total expenses | 115.47 | 98.82 | +16.65 | +16.8% |
| Other income | 0.81 | 0.36 | +0.45 | +125.0% |
| Tax | −0.42 | −0.59 | +0.17 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹217.63 crore, up 13.4% from ₹191.89 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased 13.9% to ₹219.34 crore from ₹192.64 crore, while profit before tax rose 170.3% to ₹5.46 crore from ₹2.02 crore.
Net profit for the first half increased 118.4% to ₹5.94 crore from ₹2.72 crore in H1 FY26. EPS rose 118.9% to ₹7.88 from ₹3.6. The company filed these unaudited results for the half-year ended 30 September 2026 on a standalone basis.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 217.63 | 191.89 | +13.4% |
| Profit before tax | 5.46 | 2.02 | +170.3% |
| Net profit | 5.94 | 2.72 | +118.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.88 | 3.60 | +118.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹515.33 crore, against ₹511.96 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹148.60 crore from ₹142.75 crore. Borrowings declined to ₹263.14 crore from ₹266.87 crore, and cash and cash equivalents were lower at ₹0.18 crore than ₹0.41 crore. Inventories increased to ₹104.04 crore from ₹99.49 crore, and trade receivables rose to ₹12.22 crore from ₹9.61 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹18.93 crore, below ₹23.02 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.17 crore compared with ₹0.04 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹18.98 crore against negative ₹23.5 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.38 crore, compared with ₹0.48 crore a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 515.33 | 511.96 |
| Total equity | 148.60 | 142.75 |
| Borrowings | 263.14 | 266.87 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.18 | 0.41 |
| Inventories | 104.04 | 99.49 |
| Trade receivables | 12.22 | 9.61 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 18.93 | 23.02 |
| Cash from investing | −0.17 | 0.04 |
| Cash from financing | −18.98 | −23.50 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.38 | 0.48 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Reliance Chemotex Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached ₹118.81 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the eight-quarter trend, compared with the low of ₹81.94 crore in Q3 FY26. Net profit also reached its trend high of ₹4.58 crore, while the previous low was ₹0.19 crore in Q3 FY25. Revenue rose year on year in each of the last three quarters, while profit rose year on year in each of the last two quarters.
The EBITDA margin was 11.6% in Q2 FY27, above 10.9% in Q1 FY27 and 10.3% in Q2 FY26. Across the trend, it was highest at 13.8% in Q4 FY25 and lowest at 9.7% in Q3 FY25. Revenue and profit both moved higher in the latest quarter from Q1 FY27.
How did other Other Textile Products companies do?
Reliance Chemotex Industries was compared with 71 companies in the Other Textile Products industry that filed for the quarter, based on data as of 5 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 24.1%. Of the peers compared, 32 grew slower than Reliance Chemotex Industries and 39 grew faster.
Profit increased for 51 of the 73 peers whose profit was compared. Reliance Chemotex Industries reported revenue growth of 19.4% and net profit growth of 177.6% in Q2 FY27.
| Reliance Chemotex Industries revenue growth (YoY) | +19.4% |
|---|---|
| Median of 71 other Other Textile Products companies | +24.1% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Reliance Chemotex Industries | 32 of 71 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Reliance Chemotex Industries | 39 of 71 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 51 of 73 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Reliance Chemotex Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹118.81 crore, up 19.4% from ₹99.52 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Reliance Chemotex Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹4.58 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.65 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Reliance Chemotex Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹6.07, against ₹2.19 in Q2 FY26.
When did Reliance Chemotex Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Meeting To Be Held On 05.11.2026 (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half-Year Ended On September 30, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.