- Home
- Results news
- Relic Technologies
- Q2 FY27 results
Relic Technologies Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹0.96 crore vs ₹0.15 crore profit, revenue down 58.3%
Relic Technologies Ltd reported a consolidated net loss of ₹0.96 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net profit of ₹0.15 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue fell 58.3% year on year to ₹0.25 crore, while the EBITDA margin declined 264.0 percentage points to -409.8%.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹0.25 crore in Q2 FY27, down 58.3% from ₹0.60 crore in Q2 FY26 and 28.6% from ₹0.35 crore in Q1 FY27.
- The company reported an EBITDA loss of ₹1.02 crore and an EBITDA margin of -409.8% in Q2 FY27.
- A net loss of ₹0.96 crore in Q2 FY27 compares with a net profit of ₹0.15 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was -₹1.06.
- Total expenses fell 12.1% year on year to ₹1.38 crore, while other income rose 20.0% to ₹0.24 crore; there was no exceptional item.
- In H1 FY27, revenue fell 68.1% to ₹0.60 crore and the company reported a net loss of ₹1.99 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹3.53 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Relic Technologies perform in Q2 FY27?
Relic Technologies reported consolidated revenue of ₹0.25 crore in Q2 FY27, down 58.3% from ₹0.60 crore in Q2 FY26 and 28.6% from ₹0.35 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income fell 38.8% year on year to ₹0.49 crore and 15.5% from ₹0.58 crore in the previous quarter. EBITDA was a loss of ₹1.02 crore in Q2 FY27, against a loss of ₹0.87 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.17 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was -409.8%, down 264.0 percentage points year on year and 81.2 percentage points from the previous quarter. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.96 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net profit of ₹0.15 crore in Q2 FY26 and a net loss of ₹1.03 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was -₹1.06, compared with ₹0.30 in Q2 FY26 and -₹1.16 in Q1 FY27. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹0.32 crore and profit attributable to owners was ₹0.24 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.25 | 0.35 | 0.60 | −58.3% | −28.6% |
| Other income | 0.24 | 0.22 | 0.20 | +20.0% | +9.1% |
| Total expenses | 1.38 | 1.62 | 1.57 | −12.1% | −14.8% |
| EBITDA | −1.02 | −1.17 | −0.87 | ||
| EBITDA margin | -409.8% | -328.6% | -145.8% | −264.0 pp | −81.2 pp |
| Profit before tax | −0.89 | −1.04 | −0.77 | ||
| Tax | 0.07 | −0.01 | −0.92 | ||
| Net profit | −0.96 | −1.03 | 0.15 | turned to loss | |
| EPS (₹) | −1.06 | −1.16 | 0.30 | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Relic Technologies' costs and profit?
Total expenses fell 12.1% year on year to ₹1.38 crore from ₹1.57 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost rose 4.2% to ₹0.74 crore, finance costs fell 33.3% to ₹0.02 crore and depreciation remained ₹0.08 crore, while other expenses fell 53.6% to ₹0.26 crore. Other income rose 20.0% year on year to ₹0.24 crore from ₹0.20 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Loss before tax widened by ₹0.12 crore to ₹0.89 crore, while tax expense moved to ₹0.07 crore from ₹0.92 crore, resulting in a net loss of ₹0.96 crore compared with a net profit of ₹0.15 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.74 | 0.71 | +0.03 | +4.2% |
| Finance costs | 0.02 | 0.03 | −0.01 | −33.3% |
| Depreciation | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other expenses | 0.26 | 0.56 | −0.30 | −53.6% |
| Total expenses | 1.38 | 1.57 | −0.19 | −12.1% |
| Other income | 0.24 | 0.20 | +0.04 | +20.0% |
| Tax | 0.07 | −0.92 | +0.99 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue fell 68.1% to ₹0.60 crore from ₹1.88 crore in H1 FY26. Total income declined 52.7% to ₹1.07 crore from ₹2.26 crore, while loss before tax narrowed to ₹1.93 crore from ₹4.46 crore. The company reported a net loss of ₹1.99 crore in H1 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹3.53 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was -₹2.22. The filing stated that the quarter figures were the balancing figures between the unaudited half-year results and the reviewed June 2026 quarter.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.60 | 1.88 | −68.1% |
| Profit before tax | −1.93 | −4.46 | |
| Net profit | −1.99 | −3.53 | |
| EPS (₹) | −2.22 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹13.99 crore, compared with ₹16.30 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity fell to ₹10.54 crore from ₹12.51 crore, while borrowings remained ₹1.50 crore. Cash and cash equivalents declined to ₹0.46 crore from ₹0.70 crore. Inventories fell to ₹0.47 crore from ₹0.53 crore, trade receivables to ₹0.19 crore from ₹0.70 crore and trade payables to ₹0.40 crore from ₹0.52 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was a net outflow of ₹1.81 crore, compared with ₹3.77 crore in H1 FY26, while investing cash flow was an inflow of ₹1.71 crore and financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹0.13 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 13.99 | 16.30 |
| Total equity | 10.54 | 12.51 |
| Borrowings | 1.50 | 1.50 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.46 | 0.70 |
| Inventories | 0.47 | 0.53 |
| Trade receivables | 0.19 | 0.70 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −1.81 | −3.77 |
| Cash from investing | 1.71 | −10.53 |
| Cash from financing | −0.13 | 7.77 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.01 | 0.02 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Relic Technologies done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue peaked at ₹1.28 crore in Q1 FY26 and then fell to ₹0.60 crore in Q2 FY26, ₹0.32 crore in Q3 FY26 and ₹0.47 crore in Q4 FY26. It was ₹0.35 crore in Q1 FY27 and declined to ₹0.25 crore in Q2 FY27. Profit was highest at ₹0.15 crore in Q2 FY26 and then turned to losses, reaching a low of -₹3.68 crore in Q1 FY26. The latest loss was ₹0.96 crore, compared with ₹1.03 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin bottomed at -509.2% in Q3 FY26 and stood at -409.8% in Q2 FY27.
How did Relic Technologies shares react?
The filing was released after market hours, and the stock rose 6.4% on the reaction day from the previous close of ₹64.83. By the next day’s close, it was up 2.9% from the pre-results close. The Other Financial Services industry median was unchanged on both the reaction day and the next day, giving Relic Technologies an excess return of 6.4 percentage points and 2.9 percentage points, respectively. Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock fell 11.8% on 13 August 2026 and 2.9% on 27 May 2025, while it rose 6.6% on 12 February 2026. No five-session reaction was available for the latest results.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Financial Services median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | +6.4% | +0.0% |
| Next day | +2.9% | +0.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 13 August 2026 | −11.8% |
| 12 February 2026 | +6.6% |
| 26 July 2025 | +0.5% |
| 27 May 2025 | −2.9% |
| 14 August 2024 | −2.1% |
| 30 May 2024 | +1.4% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Financial Services companies do?
Fifteen other Other Financial Services companies that had filed this quarter were compared with Relic Technologies. Their median revenue growth was -7.7%, while three peers grew more slowly than Relic Technologies and 12 grew faster. Thirteen of the 27 peers for which profit was available reported higher profit. The peer comparison was as of 5 November 2026.
| Relic Technologies revenue growth (YoY) | −58.3% |
|---|---|
| Median of 15 other Other Financial Services companies | −7.7% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Relic Technologies | 3 of 15 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Relic Technologies | 12 of 15 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 13 of 27 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Relic Technologies' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.25 crore, down 58.3% from ₹0.60 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Relic Technologies make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.96 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.15 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Relic Technologies' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹1.06, against ₹0.30 in Q2 FY26.
How did Relic Technologies shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +6.4% from the previous close; the median Other Financial Services stock moved +0.0%.
When did Relic Technologies announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of Unaudited Financial Results For The Second Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting Approving Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- For Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.