MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Remus Pharmaceuticals
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Remus Pharmaceuticals Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 14.2% to ₹24.66 crore, revenue up 53.5%

Remus Pharmaceuticals Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹614.12 crore and a net profit of ₹24.66 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue rose 53.5% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA increased 11.2% to ₹29.93 crore and the margin declined to 4.9% from 6.7%.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹614.12 crore in Q2 FY27, up 53.5% from ₹400.20 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA rose 11.2% to ₹29.93 crore, while the EBITDA margin declined 1.8 percentage points to 4.9%.
  • Net profit was ₹24.66 crore, up 14.2% from ₹21.59 crore, and basic EPS rose to ₹20.92 from ₹18.33.
  • Standalone revenue was ₹62.08 crore and profit after tax was ₹18.81 crore in Q2 FY27.
  • Total assets were ₹787.59 crore and total equity was ₹577.12 crore at 30 September 2026.

How did Remus Pharmaceuticals perform in Q2 FY27?

Remus Pharmaceuticals reported consolidated revenue of ₹614.12 crore for Q2 FY27, up 53.5% from ₹400.20 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA was ₹29.93 crore, up 11.2%, while the margin declined 1.8 percentage points to 4.9%.

Profit before tax rose 13.9% to ₹31.77 crore and net profit increased 14.2% to ₹24.66 crore. Profit attributable to owners was ₹21.76 crore, up 24.3%, and basic EPS rose 14.1% to ₹20.92 from ₹18.33.

On a standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹62.08 crore and profit after tax was ₹18.81 crore. No previous-quarter consolidated figures were provided, so a comparison with the immediately preceding quarter cannot be made from the available data.

Remus Pharmaceuticals Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26YoY
Revenue from operations614.12400.20+53.5%
Other income4.142.93+41.3%
Total expenses586.49375.23+56.3%
EBITDA29.9326.91+11.2%
EBITDA margin4.9%6.7%−1.8 pp
Profit before tax31.7727.90+13.9%
Tax7.116.31+12.7%
Net profit24.6621.59+14.2%
EPS (₹)20.9218.33+14.1%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Remus Pharmaceuticals' costs and profit?

Total expenses rose 56.3% to ₹586.49 crore from ₹375.23 crore in Q2 FY26, exceeding the 53.5% increase in revenue. Employee cost increased 28.9% by ₹1.80 crore to ₹8.02 crore, while other expenses rose 24.0% by ₹4.20 crore to ₹21.73 crore.

Finance costs rose by ₹0.11 crore to ₹0.76 crore and depreciation increased by ₹0.25 crore to ₹1.54 crore. Cost of materials was unchanged at ₹0 crore, and there was no exceptional item in either quarter.

Other income increased by ₹1.21 crore to ₹4.14 crore from ₹2.93 crore. Tax expense rose by ₹0.80 crore to ₹7.11 crore, while profit before tax increased by ₹3.87 crore to ₹31.77 crore. The net profit margin fell 1.4 percentage points to 4.0% from 5.4%.

Management said SP’s $12 million of low-margin orders increased revenue but diluted consolidated EBITDA and PAT. No filing explanation was provided for the movement in each other expense line.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost8.026.22+1.80+28.9%
Finance costs0.760.65+0.11+16.9%
Depreciation1.541.29+0.25+19.4%
Other expenses21.7317.53+4.20+24.0%
Total expenses586.49375.23+211.26+56.3%
Other income4.142.93+1.21+41.3%
Tax7.116.31+0.80+12.7%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹787.59 crore, up from ₹578.65 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹577.12 crore from ₹387.73 crore. Borrowings declined to ₹21.95 crore from ₹23.04 crore and cash fell to ₹10.02 crore from ₹11.82 crore.

Inventories increased to ₹74.52 crore from ₹72.06 crore. Trade receivables declined to ₹131.78 crore from ₹139.84 crore, while trade payables fell to ₹74.05 crore from ₹76.04 crore.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹7.56 crore, compared with ₹9.74 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹7.00 crore against negative ₹2.68 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹2.36 crore against negative ₹7.62 crore; capital expenditure was ₹0 crore compared with ₹3.31 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets787.59578.65
Total equity577.12387.73
Borrowings21.9523.04
Cash and equivalents10.0211.82
Inventories74.5272.06
Trade receivables131.78139.84

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations7.569.74
Cash from investing−7−2.68
Cash from financing−2.36−7.62
Capital expenditure03.31

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review reports of the statutory auditors. It also approved the first interim dividend of Re.1.00 per equity share of face value ₹10 for FY27.

The board fixed 7 November 2026 as the record date for the first interim dividend, and the company said payment would be made within the timelines prescribed under the Companies Act, 2013. The company also filed its H1 FY27 investor presentation, which reported H1 revenue growth of 53% and a lower EBITDA margin.

No fund-raising or appointment announcement is included in the available same-day filings.

What did Remus Pharmaceuticals' management say?

Management expects H2 FY27 standalone revenue growth to match or exceed H1 FY27, supported by current order bookings. Arpit Shah, Managing Director of Remus Pharmaceuticals, said, “H2 is going to be better than H1.” The company plans to commercialise approved semaglutide tablets and injections in eligible international markets during H2 FY27, with launch countries to be announced later.

Management said the global regulatory portfolio reached 2,443 registrations and applications across more than 40 countries. It plans to file 60 products in Peru, with approvals expected in 4–6 months and commercialisation probably during H2 FY27.

Management stated a long-term margin goal of 5–7% for SP Global. Shah said, “So long term, we think that five to seven percent margins on SP will be there.” Management also expects remaining regulatory and exchange-compliance requirements for main-board migration to close before Diwali, or by end-November 2026.

Management identified risks including dilution from SP’s high-volume, low-margin distribution mix, spending requirements for B2C expansion, dependence of semaglutide commercialisation on patent status and market approvals, and a break-even period of approximately 1.5–3 years for new country subsidiaries. The company said no unpublished price-sensitive information was shared during the earnings call.

How did Remus Pharmaceuticals shares react?

The results were filed after market hours on 3 November 2026. The stock moved from a pre-results close of ₹844.20 to a base price of ₹840.05 after the filing, and remained unchanged at the 5-minute, 15-minute and 30-minute intervals. On the reaction day, the stock fell 3.4% from the pre-results close.

No one-day or five-day cumulative reaction, industry-median move, Nifty Microcap 250 move, or earlier results-day reaction was provided, so relative performance and subsequent session performance cannot be stated from the available data.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStock
5 minutes−0.0%
15 minutes−0.0%
30 minutes−0.0%
Reaction day−3.4%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was Remus Pharmaceuticals' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹614.12 crore, up 53.5% from ₹400.20 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Remus Pharmaceuticals make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹24.66 crore, against a net profit of ₹21.59 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Remus Pharmaceuticals' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹20.92, against ₹18.33 in Q2 FY26.

How did Remus Pharmaceuticals shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −3.4% from the previous close.

When did Remus Pharmaceuticals announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.