- Home
- Results news
- Repro India
- Q2 FY27 results
Repro India Q2 FY27 results: net loss narrows to ₹4.75 crore, revenue down 20.3%
Repro India Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹178.62 crore in Q2 FY27, up 27.7% from Q1 FY27 but down 20.3% from Q2 FY26. EBITDA was ₹4.66 crore at a 2.6% margin, while the company reported a net loss of ₹4.75 crore and EPS of ₹3.31.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹178.62 crore, up 27.7% from Q1 FY27 and down 20.3% from Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹4.66 crore, with a 2.6% margin versus 2.7% in Q1 FY27 and 6.4% in Q2 FY26.
- Repro India reported a net loss of ₹4.75 crore and EPS of ₹3.31 in Q2 FY27.
- Total assets were ₹615.79 crore at 30 September 2026, while total equity was ₹474.25 crore.
- Borrowings fell to ₹10.61 crore from ₹165.97 crore at 31 March 2026, and cash was ₹0.90 crore from ₹17.12 crore.
How did Repro India perform in Q2 FY27?
Repro India Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹178.62 crore in Q2 FY27, up 27.7% from ₹139.91 crore in Q1 FY27 but down 20.3% from ₹224.25 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹182.22 crore, compared with ₹141.39 crore in the previous quarter and ₹225.52 crore in the year-ago quarter.
EBITDA was ₹4.66 crore, up 22.0% from ₹3.82 crore in Q1 FY27 but down 67.8% from ₹14.45 crore in Q2 FY26. The EBITDA margin was 2.6%, compared with 2.7% in the previous quarter and 6.4% in Q2 FY26.
Profit before tax was a loss of ₹2.32 crore, compared with profit before tax of ₹160.03 crore in Q1 FY27 and a loss of ₹22.49 crore in Q2 FY26. The company reported a net loss of ₹4.75 crore and EPS of ₹3.31, against a net loss of ₹22.79 crore and EPS of ₹15.94 in Q2 FY26.
On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹58.49 crore and the company reported a net loss of ₹6.13 crore, with profit before tax of ₹24.78 crore recorded as a loss.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 178.62 | 139.91 | 224.25 | −20.3% | +27.7% |
| Other income | 3.60 | 1.48 | 1.27 | +183.5% | +143.2% |
| Total expenses | 184.54 | 148.65 | 229.96 | −19.8% | +24.1% |
| EBITDA | 4.66 | 3.82 | 14.45 | −67.8% | +22.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 2.6% | 2.7% | 6.4% | −3.8 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | −2.32 | 160.03 | −22.49 | turned to loss | |
| Tax | 2.43 | 31.47 | 0.30 | +710.0% | −92.3% |
| Net profit | −4.75 | 128.56 | −22.79 | turned to loss | |
| EPS (₹) | −3.31 | 89.62 | −15.94 | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Repro India's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹184.54 crore in Q2 FY27, down 19.8% from ₹229.96 crore in Q2 FY26 but up 24.1% from ₹148.65 crore in Q1 FY27. Cost of materials consumed fell 22.5% year on year to ₹107.48 crore, employee benefit expense fell 31.7% to ₹14.56 crore, finance costs fell 60.9% to ₹1.59 crore and depreciation fell 44.1% to ₹8.99 crore. Other expenses declined 6.8% to ₹54.76 crore.
Other income rose to ₹3.60 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹1.27 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.48 crore in Q1 FY27. Tax expense was ₹2.43 crore, up from ₹0.30 crore in the year-ago quarter but down from ₹31.47 crore in the previous quarter.
There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27. In comparison, Q2 FY26 included an exceptional charge of ₹18.05 crore, while Q1 FY27 included an exceptional gain of ₹167.29 crore. The filing does not state the reason for the movement in profit.
The year-on-year decline in revenue was larger than the decline in total expenses, and EBITDA fell from ₹14.45 crore to ₹4.66 crore. Profit before tax nevertheless improved from a loss of ₹22.49 crore to a loss of ₹2.32 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 107.48 | 138.66 | −31.18 | −22.5% |
| Employee cost | 14.56 | 21.32 | −6.76 | −31.7% |
| Finance costs | 1.59 | 4.07 | −2.48 | −60.9% |
| Depreciation | 8.99 | 16.09 | −7.10 | −44.1% |
| Other expenses | 54.76 | 58.75 | −3.99 | −6.8% |
| Total expenses | 184.54 | 229.96 | −45.42 | −19.8% |
| Other income | 3.60 | 1.27 | +2.33 | +183.5% |
| Tax | 2.43 | 0.30 | +2.13 | +710.0% |
| Exceptional items | none | −18.05 (charge) |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets were ₹615.79 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹625.65 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹474.25 crore from ₹349.62 crore, while inventories rose to ₹73.67 crore from ₹69.24 crore and trade receivables rose to ₹80.63 crore from ₹75.18 crore.
Borrowings fell to ₹10.61 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹165.97 crore at 31 March 2026. Cash was ₹0.90 crore from ₹17.12 crore, while trade payables rose to ₹85.65 crore from ₹67.04 crore. The investor presentation separately reported long-term borrowings reduced to nil and short-term borrowings to ₹11 crore.
For the first half of FY27, operating cash flow was ₹201.35 crore, compared with ₹16.89 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹52.56 crore against negative ₹40.26 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹165.02 crore against positive ₹25.37 crore, and capital expenditure was negative ₹1.76 crore against ₹36.66 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 615.79 | 625.65 |
| Total equity | 474.25 | 349.62 |
| Borrowings | 10.61 | 165.97 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.90 | 17.12 |
| Inventories | 73.67 | 69.24 |
| Trade receivables | 80.63 | 75.18 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 201.35 | 16.89 |
| Cash from investing | −52.56 | −40.26 |
| Cash from financing | −165.02 | 25.37 |
| Capital expenditure | −1.76 | 36.66 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Repro India done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue peaked at ₹224.25 crore in Q2 FY26 and was ₹178.62 crore in Q2 FY27, above ₹139.91 crore in Q1 FY27 but below the levels reported in the earlier part of the series. The Q1 FY27 figure was the lowest among the quarters shown, at ₹139.91 crore.
Net profit was highest at ₹128.56 crore in Q1 FY27 and lowest at a loss of ₹22.79 crore in Q2 FY26. Q2 FY27 returned to a net loss of ₹4.75 crore after the Q1 FY27 profit.
The EBITDA margin bottomed at 2.6% in Q2 FY27, compared with 5.9% in Q1 FY26 and a peak of 8.2% in Q3 FY25. It was 2.7% in Q1 FY27 and 6.4% in Q2 FY26, so margin moved lower from the previous quarter.
What else did the company announce?
On 23 October 2026, Repro India’s board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results and the limited review report for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The board meeting began at 12.00 p.m. and concluded at 03:15 p.m.
The same-day filings comprised the investor presentation and the board outcome. The investor presentation focused on digital growth, EBITDA margin, borrowings and cash surplus; the supplied filings did not announce a dividend, fund raise or appointment. The earlier 15 October 2026 filing had scheduled the board meeting and stated that the trading window would remain closed until 48 hours after the results were declared and submitted.
What did Repro India's management say?
In the 23 October 2026 investor presentation, management said digital revenue reached ₹149 crore, up 43% from ₹104 crore in Q1 FY27, while platform revenue rose to ₹120 crore from ₹74 crore. It said the platform accounted for about 81% of digital revenue and described it as the core growth engine.
Management said the platform EBITDA margin expanded from 0.9% in Q1 FY27 to 2.7% in Q2 FY27, reflecting operating leverage. It also said the print business remained steady, consolidated revenue reached ₹182 crore, and cash surplus increased from ₹70 crore in Q1 FY27 to more than ₹100 crore in Q2 FY27.
Management said the technology and supply stack supports offline B2B through R-Godam, international markets including the UAE and the US, and the Bookscape D2C platform. It said AI-led content ingestion, dynamic pricing and buy-box intelligence drive orders, while drop-ship partnerships, publisher warehouses, external inventory hubs and international links are planned priorities.
Management identified the consolidated net loss and the difference between its description of the company as debt-free and reported short-term borrowings as risks. No formal guidance or analyst question-and-answer responses were provided in the supplied material.
How did Repro India shares react?
Repro India’s shares moved from the price when the filing appeared by -0.4% after five minutes, 0.1% after 15 minutes and 3.4% after 30 minutes. From the previous close of ₹280.25, the stock finished the reaction day 9.5% higher.
By the next day’s close, the stock was up 12.9% from its pre-results close, and by the fifth-session close it was up 8.0%. The Printing & Publication industry median was down 1.0% on the reaction day, up 0.8% by the next day and up 2.7% by five sessions. Repro India therefore exceeded the industry median by 10.5 percentage points on the reaction day, 12.1 percentage points by the next day and 5.3 percentage points by five sessions.
| After the filing | Stock | Printing & Publication median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −0.4% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.1% | |
| 30 minutes | +3.4% | |
| Reaction day | +9.5% | −1.0% |
| Next day | +12.9% | +0.8% |
| 5 days | +8.0% | +2.7% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 4 August 2026 | −1.9% |
| 29 May 2026 | −5.1% |
| 13 February 2026 | +14.4% |
| 14 November 2025 | −1.7% |
| 14 August 2025 | −6.4% |
| 19 May 2025 | −7.7% |
| 12 February 2025 | −0.4% |
| 8 November 2024 | +2.2% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Repro India's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹178.62 crore, down 20.3% from ₹224.25 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Repro India make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹4.75 crore, against a net loss of ₹22.79 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Repro India's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹3.31, against a loss of ₹15.94 in Q2 FY26.
How did Repro India shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +9.5% from the previous close; the median Printing & Publication stock moved −1.0%.
When did Repro India announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 23 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 15 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On October 23, 2026 (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome Of Board Meeting (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- The investor presentation (23 October 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.