MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Resonance Specialties
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Resonance Specialties Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹8.47 crore vs ₹1.66 crore, revenue up 59.3%

Resonance Specialties Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹34.29 crore, up 59.3% from Q2 FY26, while net profit rose to ₹8.47 crore from ₹1.66 crore. EBITDA increased to ₹10.90 crore from ₹2.36 crore, taking the margin to 31.8% from 11.0%.

Key points

  • Revenue was ₹34.29 crore in Q2 FY27, up 59.3% from ₹21.53 crore in Q2 FY26 and 5.2% from ₹32.58 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA rose to ₹10.90 crore from ₹2.36 crore year on ago, while the EBITDA margin expanded to 31.8% from 11.0%.
  • Net profit was ₹8.47 crore, up from ₹1.66 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹5.74 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹7.33.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹66.87 crore, up 56.2% from H1 FY26, and net profit was ₹14.21 crore against ₹3.29 crore.
  • At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹104.71 crore and total equity was ₹86.23 crore; there were no borrowings.

How did Resonance Specialties perform in Q2 FY27?

Resonance Specialties reported standalone revenue from operations of ₹34.29 crore in Q2 FY27, up 59.3% from ₹21.53 crore in Q2 FY26 and 5.2% from ₹32.58 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹35.03 crore, compared with ₹21.89 crore a year earlier and ₹33.12 crore in the previous quarter.

EBITDA rose to ₹10.90 crore from ₹2.36 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹7.46 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin increased to 31.8% from 11.0% year on ago and 22.9% in the previous quarter.

Profit before tax was ₹11.29 crore, compared with ₹2.33 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹7.65 crore in Q1 FY27. After tax of ₹2.82 crore, net profit was ₹8.47 crore, against ₹1.66 crore and ₹5.74 crore, respectively; basic EPS was ₹7.33, up from ₹1.44 and ₹4.98. The filing stated that the company had no subsidiary, associate or joint venture, so consolidated figures were not applicable.

Resonance Specialties Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations34.2932.5821.53+59.3%+5.2%
Other income0.740.540.35+111.4%+37.0%
Total expenses23.7525.4719.56+21.4%−6.8%
EBITDA10.907.462.36+361.9%+46.1%
EBITDA margin31.8%22.9%11.0%+20.8 pp+8.9 pp
Profit before tax11.297.652.33+384.5%+47.6%
Tax2.821.910.67+320.9%+47.6%
Net profit8.475.741.66+410.2%+47.6%
EPS (₹)7.334.981.44+409.0%+47.2%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Resonance Specialties' costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹23.75 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹4.19 crore or 21.4% from ₹19.56 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials consumed increased by ₹5.06 crore to ₹13.55 crore, while employee cost rose by ₹0.16 crore to ₹1.58 crore and depreciation rose by ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.36 crore.

Other expenses fell by ₹0.99 crore to ₹7.29 crore from ₹8.28 crore, while finance costs declined by ₹0.06 crore to ₹0 crore. Other income increased by ₹0.39 crore to ₹0.74 crore from ₹0.35 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter.

Tax expense increased by ₹2.15 crore to ₹2.82 crore from ₹0.67 crore. Despite the higher tax charge, net profit rose by ₹6.81 crore to ₹8.47 crore, and the net profit margin increased to 24.7% from 7.7%. The filing did not state reasons for the changes in the individual cost lines.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials13.558.49+5.06+59.6%
Employee cost1.581.42+0.16+11.3%
Finance costs00.06−0.06
Depreciation0.360.33+0.03+9.1%
Other expenses7.298.28−0.99−12.0%
Total expenses23.7519.56+4.19+21.4%
Other income0.740.35+0.39+111.4%
Tax2.820.67+2.15+320.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, Resonance Specialties reported standalone revenue of ₹66.87 crore, up 56.2% from ₹42.81 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹68.15 crore, up 57.1% from ₹43.39 crore, while profit before tax rose to ₹18.93 crore from ₹4.70 crore.

Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹14.21 crore, compared with ₹3.29 crore in H1 FY26, while basic EPS rose to ₹12.31 from ₹2.85. The filing identified Chemical Manufacturing as the company’s only reportable primary business segment.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations66.8742.81+56.2%
Profit before tax18.934.70+302.8%
Net profit14.213.29+331.9%
EPS (₹)12.312.85+331.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹104.71 crore, up from ₹92.47 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹86.23 crore against ₹73.24 crore. Inventories rose to ₹37.52 crore from ₹34.30 crore, trade receivables to ₹14.89 crore from ₹13.89 crore, and trade payables fell to ₹11.50 crore from ₹12.11 crore.

Borrowings declined to ₹0 crore from ₹2.06 crore, while cash increased to ₹0.26 crore from ₹0.18 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹13.02 crore, compared with ₹6.99 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was negative ₹9.68 crore against negative ₹4.48 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹3.25 crore against negative ₹1.83 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹1.24 crore, compared with ₹2.12 crore a year earlier.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets104.7192.47
Total equity86.2373.24
Borrowings02.06
Cash and equivalents0.260.18
Inventories37.5234.30
Trade receivables14.8913.89

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations13.026.99
Cash from investing−9.68−4.48
Cash from financing−3.25−1.83
Capital expenditure1.242.12

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Resonance Specialties done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue and profit both moved higher over the latest quarters. Revenue rose from ₹21.53 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹24.48 crore in Q4 FY26, ₹32.58 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹34.29 crore in Q2 FY27. Net profit increased from ₹1.66 crore to ₹4.60 crore, ₹5.74 crore and ₹8.47 crore over the same quarters.

The EBITDA margin reached 23.1% in Q4 FY26 before easing to 22.9% in Q1 FY27 and increasing to 31.8% in Q2 FY27. Revenue and profit have now reached their highest levels in the eight-quarter series, and revenue rose year on year in each of the last 8 quarters while profit rose year on year in each of the last 4 quarters.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
18.24Q3 FY2524.20Q4 FY2521.27Q1 FY2621.53Q2 FY2622.96Q3 FY2624.48Q4 FY2632.58Q1 FY2734.29Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
1.12Q3 FY253.06Q4 FY251.63Q1 FY261.66Q2 FY262.51Q3 FY264.60Q4 FY265.74Q1 FY278.47Q2 FY27

How did Resonance Specialties shares react?

The stock rose 17.7% within 5 minutes of the filing, 14.6% after 15 minutes and 17.7% after 30 minutes. From the pre-results close of ₹200.00, it was up 10.5% on the reaction day and 14.9% by the next day’s close. The Specialty Chemicals industry median fell 2.0% on the reaction day, leaving Resonance Specialties 12.5 percentage points ahead.

Earlier reaction-day moves were 4.6% on 9 July 2026, 5.5% on 14 May 2026, 1.9% on 4 February 2026 and 0.5% on 3 November 2025. The largest listed past reaction-day move was 19.8% on 19 May 2025. No five-day reaction or one-month move was available.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockSpecialty Chemicals median
5 minutes+17.7%
15 minutes+14.6%
30 minutes+17.7%
Reaction day+10.5%−2.0%
Next day+14.9%+0.0%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
9 July 2026+4.6%
14 May 2026+5.5%
4 February 2026+1.9%
3 November 2025+0.5%
8 July 2025+0.9%
19 May 2025+19.8%
23 October 2024+5.2%
2 August 2024+3.4%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Specialty Chemicals companies do?

Among 48 other Specialty Chemicals companies that had filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 27.8%. Of the peers with revenue-growth comparisons, 38 grew slower than Resonance Specialties and 10 grew faster; Resonance Specialties’ own Q2 revenue growth was 59.3%.

Profit growth was reported for 44 peers, of which 39 reported higher profit. The peer comparison was as of 4 November 2026 and covered other companies in the industry.

Other Specialty Chemicals companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Resonance Specialties revenue growth (YoY)+59.3%
Median of 48 other Specialty Chemicals companies+27.8%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Resonance Specialties38 of 48
Companies with faster revenue growth than Resonance Specialties10 of 48
Companies whose net profit rose39 of 44

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Resonance Specialties' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹34.29 crore, up 59.3% from ₹21.53 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Resonance Specialties make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹8.47 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.66 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Resonance Specialties' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹7.33, against ₹1.44 in Q2 FY26.

How did Resonance Specialties shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +10.5% from the previous close; the median Specialty Chemicals stock moved −2.0%.

When did Resonance Specialties announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.