- Home
- Results news
- Responsive Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
Responsive Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 87.8% to ₹6.49 crore, revenue down 34.7%
Responsive Industries Ltd reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹204.89 crore and a net profit of ₹6.49 crore. Revenue fell 34.7% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA margin declined 9.9 percentage points to 14.5%; against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 6.2% and net profit rose 136.9%.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue was ₹204.89 crore, down ₹108.86 crore or 34.7% from Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹29.63 crore, down ₹46.97 crore or 61.3% year on year, with margin at 14.5% against 24.4%.
- Net profit was ₹6.49 crore, down ₹46.77 crore or 87.8% from Q2 FY26; basic EPS was ₹0.24 against ₹2.00.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹12.02 crore to ₹204.89 crore and net profit rose ₹3.75 crore to ₹6.49 crore.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹397.76 crore and net profit was ₹9.23 crore, down 39.0% and 91.1% respectively from H1 FY26.
How did Responsive Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Responsive Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹204.89 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹108.86 crore or 34.7% from ₹313.75 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA fell ₹46.97 crore or 61.3% to ₹29.63 crore, and margin declined 9.9 percentage points to 14.5%. Net profit fell ₹46.77 crore or 87.8% to ₹6.49 crore, while basic EPS decreased from ₹2.00 to ₹0.24.
Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹12.02 crore or 6.2% to ₹204.89 crore and EBITDA increased ₹6.32 crore or 27.1% to ₹29.63 crore. EBITDA margin rose 2.4 percentage points to 14.5%. Net profit rose ₹3.75 crore or 136.9% to ₹6.49 crore, and basic EPS increased from ₹0.10 to ₹0.24.
On a standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹170.44 crore, up 30.7%, while profit after tax was ₹5.18 crore against profit before tax of ₹3.24 crore. The filing included both standalone and consolidated unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 204.89 | 192.87 | 313.75 | −34.7% | +6.2% |
| Other income | 0.90 | 2.04 | 2.99 | −69.9% | −55.9% |
| Total expenses | 197.39 | 191.27 | 262.09 | −24.7% | +3.2% |
| EBITDA | 29.63 | 23.31 | 76.60 | −61.3% | +27.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 14.5% | 12.1% | 24.4% | −9.9 pp | +2.4 pp |
| Profit before tax | 8.39 | 3.64 | 54.65 | −84.6% | +130.5% |
| Tax | 1.90 | 0.90 | 1.39 | +36.7% | +111.1% |
| Net profit | 6.49 | 2.74 | 53.26 | −87.8% | +136.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.24 | 0.10 | 2.00 | −88.0% | +140.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Responsive Industries' costs and profit?
Cost of materials consumed rose ₹40.61 crore or 58.3% from ₹69.61 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹110.22 crore in Q2 FY27, while other expenses increased ₹10.11 crore or 32.0% to ₹41.75 crore. Employee cost rose ₹1.24 crore or 13.2% to ₹10.63 crore. Total expenses declined ₹64.70 crore or 24.7% to ₹197.39 crore.
Finance costs fell ₹2.82 crore or 40.1% from ₹7.04 crore to ₹4.22 crore, while depreciation was nearly unchanged at ₹17.92 crore, up ₹0.02 crore. Other income declined ₹2.09 crore or 69.9% to ₹0.90 crore. There was no exceptional item, and tax expense increased ₹0.51 crore or 36.7% to ₹1.90 crore.
Against Q1 FY27, cost of materials rose ₹20.07 crore to ₹110.22 crore and other expenses increased ₹14.05 crore to ₹41.75 crore. Other income fell ₹1.14 crore to ₹0.90 crore, finance costs rose ₹0.22 crore to ₹4.22 crore, and tax expense increased ₹1 crore to ₹1.90 crore. There was no exceptional item.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 110.22 | 69.61 | +40.61 | +58.3% |
| Employee cost | 10.63 | 9.39 | +1.24 | +13.2% |
| Finance costs | 4.22 | 7.04 | −2.82 | −40.1% |
| Depreciation | 17.92 | 17.90 | +0.02 | +0.1% |
| Other expenses | 41.75 | 31.64 | +10.11 | +32.0% |
| Total expenses | 197.39 | 262.09 | −64.70 | −24.7% |
| Other income | 0.90 | 2.99 | −2.09 | −69.9% |
| Tax | 1.90 | 1.39 | +0.51 | +36.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹397.76 crore, down ₹254.70 crore or 39.0% from ₹652.46 crore in H1 FY26. Total income fell 39.1% to ₹400.69 crore. Profit before tax declined ₹94.25 crore or 88.7% to ₹12.03 crore.
Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹9.23 crore, down ₹93.90 crore or 91.1% from ₹103.13 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS fell from ₹3.87 to ₹0.35. The filing stated that the half-year results were unaudited and had received a limited review from the statutory auditors.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 397.76 | 652.46 | −39.0% |
| Profit before tax | 12.03 | 106.28 | −88.7% |
| Net profit | 9.23 | 103.13 | −91.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.35 | 3.87 | −91.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1,839.17 crore, lower than ₹1,853.44 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹1,575.27 crore from ₹1,558.93 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹135.69 crore from ₹192.12 crore. Cash increased to ₹16.90 crore from ₹10 crore.
Inventories stood at ₹218.04 crore, above ₹206.04 crore at the previous balance sheet date. Trade receivables fell to ₹491.21 crore from ₹742.02 crore, while trade payables rose to ₹76.69 crore from ₹57.46 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹5.90 crore, compared with ₹48.38 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹68.31 crore against ₹13.72 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹67.31 crore against negative ₹61.93 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹8.67 crore, compared with ₹9.88 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,839 | 1,853 |
| Total equity | 1,575 | 1,559 |
| Borrowings | 135.69 | 192.12 |
| Cash and equivalents | 16.90 | 10 |
| Inventories | 218.04 | 206.04 |
| Trade receivables | 491.21 | 742.02 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 5.90 | 48.38 |
| Cash from investing | 68.31 | 13.72 |
| Cash from financing | −67.31 | −61.93 |
| Capital expenditure | 8.67 | 9.88 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Responsive Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest point in the series at ₹430.34 crore in Q4 FY26 and its lowest at ₹192.87 crore in Q1 FY27. It then rose to ₹204.89 crore in Q2 FY27, although the filing data show that the latest quarter remained below the earlier levels. Profit moved from ₹22.82 crore in Q4 FY26 to ₹2.74 crore in Q1 FY27 before rising to ₹6.49 crore in Q2 FY27.
EBITDA margin peaked at 24.4% in Q2 FY26 and bottomed at 10.8% in Q4 FY26. It increased to 12.1% in Q1 FY27 and 14.5% in Q2 FY27, showing a recovery from the recent low. Revenue and profit both moved upward in the latest quarter, while margin also improved.
What else did the company announce?
On 30 October 2026, the board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review report issued by Shah & Taparia, Chartered Accountants. The board meeting ran from 4.01 p.m. to 4.41 p.m.
A separate same-day filing said the board reconstituted its Audit, Nomination and Remuneration, and Corporate Social Responsibility committees with effect from 30 October 2026. Ajay Pratapray Shanghavi was appointed chairperson of the Audit and Nomination and Remuneration committees, while Aayush Agarwal was appointed chairperson of the Corporate Social Responsibility Committee.
How did Responsive Industries shares react?
By the next day’s close, the stock was down 2.5% from its pre-results close, while the industry median was up 0.3%. That left the stock 2.8 percentage points behind the industry median. Earlier reaction-day moves included a 7.7% rise on 26 May 2026 and a 3.2% fall on 14 August 2026.
| After the filing | Stock | Furniture Home Furnishing median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −0.6% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.4% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.6% | |
| Reaction day | +1.0% | +0.0% |
| Next day | −2.5% | +0.3% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 14 August 2026 | −3.2% |
| 26 May 2026 | +7.7% |
| 13 February 2026 | −2.0% |
| 11 November 2025 | +3.6% |
| 30 July 2025 | −1.4% |
| 14 May 2025 | −0.5% |
| 10 February 2025 | −3.9% |
| 22 October 2024 | +1.8% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Responsive Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹204.89 crore, down 34.7% from ₹313.75 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Responsive Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹6.49 crore, against a net profit of ₹53.26 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Responsive Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.24, against ₹2.00 in Q2 FY26.
How did Responsive Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +1.0% from the previous close; the median Furniture Home Furnishing stock moved +0.0%.
When did Responsive Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Considering The Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Approved Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.