MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Rico Auto Industries
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Rico Auto Industries Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹35.18 crore vs ₹10.47 crore profit, revenue up 30.7%

Rico Auto Industries Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹603.30 crore in Q2 FY27, up 30.7% from Q2 FY26, but the company moved to a net loss of ₹35.18 crore from a net profit of ₹10.47 crore. EBITDA was a loss of ₹15.04 crore, with the margin at -2.5%, compared with 9.5% in the year-ago quarter; the figures were also weaker than Q1 FY27.

Key points

  • Standalone revenue was ₹603.30 crore in Q2 FY27, up 30.7% from ₹461.60 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • The company reported an EBITDA loss of ₹15.04 crore and a net loss of ₹35.18 crore in Q2 FY27.
  • EBITDA margin was -2.5%, down 12.0 percentage points from 9.5% in Q2 FY26.
  • Revenue rose 3.8% from ₹581.15 crore in Q1 FY27, while net profit moved from ₹0.16 crore to a loss of ₹35.18 crore.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹1,184.45 crore, up 39.4% from ₹849.48 crore in H1 FY26, while PAT was a loss of ₹35.02 crore against a profit of ₹15.01 crore.

How did Rico Auto Industries perform in Q2 FY27?

Rico Auto Industries’ standalone revenue was ₹603.30 crore in Q2 FY27, up 30.7% from ₹461.60 crore in Q2 FY26 and 3.8% from ₹581.15 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹607.11 crore, against ₹463.97 crore a year earlier and ₹592.07 crore in the previous quarter. These are standalone figures; no consolidated figures are given in the facts.

EBITDA was a loss of ₹15.04 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹24.56 crore in Q1 FY27 and a profit of ₹43.65 crore in Q2 FY26. The EBITDA margin was -2.5%, down 12.0 percentage points year on year and 6.7 percentage points sequentially. PBT was a loss of ₹47.24 crore, against a profit of ₹0.24 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹14.11 crore in Q2 FY26.

The company reported a net loss of ₹35.18 crore and basic EPS of -₹2.60 for Q2 FY27. In the year-ago quarter, PAT was ₹10.47 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.77. Against Q1 FY27, the PAT difference was ₹35.34 crore and the basic EPS difference was ₹2.61.

Rico Auto Industries Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations603.30581.15461.60+30.7%+3.8%
Other income3.8110.922.37+60.8%−65.1%
Total expenses654.13591.73449.54+45.5%+10.5%
EBITDA−15.0424.5643.65turned to lossturned to loss
EBITDA margin-2.5%4.2%9.5%−12.0 pp−6.7 pp
Profit before tax−47.240.2414.11turned to lossturned to loss
Tax−12.060.083.64
Net profit−35.180.1610.47turned to lossturned to loss
EPS (₹)−2.600.010.77turned to lossturned to loss

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Rico Auto Industries' costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹654.13 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹204.59 crore or 45.5% from ₹449.54 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹62.40 crore or 10.5% from ₹591.73 crore in Q1 FY27. Cost of materials was ₹397.41 crore, up ₹103.87 crore or 35.4% year on year, while employee cost was ₹50.58 crore, up ₹5.33 crore or 11.8%.

Other expenses were ₹185.14 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹79.69 crore or 75.6% from ₹105.45 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹44.04 crore or 31.2% from ₹141.10 crore in Q1 FY27. Finance costs were ₹12.74 crore, up ₹3.40 crore or 36.4% year on year, and depreciation was ₹23.05 crore, up ₹0.80 crore or 3.6%.

Other income was ₹3.81 crore, up ₹1.44 crore or 60.8% from Q2 FY26 but down ₹7.11 crore or 65.1% from Q1 FY27. There was an exceptional charge of ₹0.22 crore, compared with ₹0.32 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.10 crore in Q1 FY27. The tax line was -₹12.06 crore, against ₹3.64 crore in the year-ago quarter and ₹0.08 crore in the previous quarter.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials397.41293.54+103.87+35.4%
Employee cost50.5845.25+5.33+11.8%
Finance costs12.749.34+3.40+36.4%
Depreciation23.0522.25+0.80+3.6%
Other expenses185.14105.45+79.69+75.6%
Total expenses654.13449.54+204.59+45.5%
Other income3.812.37+1.44+60.8%
Tax−12.063.64−15.70
Exceptional items−0.22 (charge)−0.32 (charge)

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

H1 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹1,184.45 crore, up 39.4% from ₹849.48 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹1,199.18 crore, up 40.5% from ₹853.80 crore. The first-half PBT moved to a loss of ₹47.00 crore from a profit of ₹20.08 crore.

H1 FY27 PAT was a loss of ₹35.02 crore, compared with a profit of ₹15.01 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was -₹2.59 for H1 FY27 against ₹1.11 in the year-ago first half. Revenue, total income and earnings therefore moved in opposite directions year on year.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations1,184849.48+39.4%
Profit before tax−4720.08turned to loss
Net profit−35.0215.01turned to loss
EPS (₹)−2.591.11

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets were ₹2,115.83 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹1,857.55 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹647.72 crore, compared with ₹688.69 crore, while borrowings were ₹707.83 crore against ₹612.91 crore. Cash was ₹0.37 crore, compared with ₹3.29 crore at the previous balance-sheet date.

Inventories were ₹268.83 crore at 30 September 2026, against ₹217.05 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables were ₹370.70 crore against ₹284.41 crore, and trade payables were ₹615.01 crore against ₹414.13 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹66.30 crore, compared with ₹109.01 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was -₹131.49 crore against -₹103.55 crore.

Financing cash flow was ₹62.27 crore in H1 FY27, compared with -₹5.13 crore in H1 FY26. Capital expenditure was ₹141.92 crore, against ₹104.31 crore in the year-ago first half. Closing cash for the cash-flow periods is not given.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets2,1161,858
Total equity647.72688.69
Borrowings707.83612.91
Cash and equivalents0.373.29
Inventories268.83217.05
Trade receivables370.70284.41

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations66.30109.01
Cash from investing−131.49−103.55
Cash from financing62.27−5.13
Capital expenditure141.92104.31

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Rico Auto Industries done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last five reported quarters. Over the latest sequence, revenue increased from ₹387.88 crore in Q1 FY26 to ₹603.30 crore in Q2 FY27, with Q2 FY27 the highest point in the reported series. Revenue reached its lowest point at ₹372.44 crore in Q3 FY25.

Profit followed a different path. PAT was highest at ₹10.47 crore in Q2 FY26 and fell to ₹5.58 crore in Q3 FY26, before reaching ₹6.73 crore in Q4 FY26, ₹0.16 crore in Q1 FY27 and a loss of ₹35.18 crore in Q2 FY27. The lowest reported PAT was the Q2 FY27 loss, while the lowest profit was ₹0.16 crore in Q1 FY27.

EBITDA margin peaked at 9.5% in Q2 FY26 and then fell to 9.2%, 6.4%, 4.2% and -2.5% over the following reported quarters. The current direction was therefore lower on both profit and margin, even as revenue continued to rise.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
372.44Q3 FY25415.07Q4 FY25387.88Q1 FY26461.60Q2 FY26475.61Q3 FY26511.35Q4 FY26581.15Q1 FY27603.30Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
4.30Q3 FY258.41Q4 FY254.54Q1 FY2610.47Q2 FY265.58Q3 FY266.73Q4 FY260.16Q1 FY27−35.18Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The company filed an investor presentation with NSE and BSE on 6 November 2026. The filing contained a cover letter with a link to the investor presentation, which was also available on the company’s website. The excerpt did not include slides or details on a dividend, fund raise, appointments or other board decisions.

A BSE filing dated 29 October 2026 had earlier stated that the board would meet on 6 November 2026 to approve the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. It also stated that the trading window was closed from 1 October 2026 until 48 hours after the results announcement, through 8 November 2026.

What did Rico Auto Industries' management say?

Management’s investor presentation filing contained only a cover letter sharing a web link to Rico Auto Industries’ investor presentation. The extracted text did not include operating highlights, targets, segment commentary, guidance, priorities, risks or financial signals. No analyst questions or management commentary were provided in the filing excerpt.

How did Rico Auto Industries shares react?

The stock was at ₹99.65 when the filing appeared, compared with a prior close of ₹109.89. It was down 2.5% after 5 minutes, down 5.3% after 15 minutes and down 3.2% after 30 minutes. No reaction-day, next-day or five-day close was given, so no comparison with the industry median or the market was available.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStock
5 minutes−2.5%
15 minutes−5.3%
30 minutes−3.2%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
12 August 2026−10.9%
29 May 2026−4.4%
10 February 2026−5.4%
12 November 2025+8.6%
12 August 2025+14.7%
27 May 2025+12.2%
12 February 2025+3.1%
11 November 2024−3.5%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Auto Components & Equipments companies do?

There were 62 Auto Components & Equipments companies compared for revenue growth, with a median revenue growth of 33.3%. Rico Auto Industries’ 30.7% revenue growth was below that median. Of the other companies, 28 grew more slowly and 34 grew faster than Rico Auto Industries.

Profit was higher for 49 of the 63 companies compared on profit. The peer comparison was as of 6 November 2026. These figures cover the other companies in the industry and exclude Rico Auto Industries from the peer counts.

Other Auto Components & Equipments companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Rico Auto Industries revenue growth (YoY)+30.7%
Median of 62 other Auto Components & Equipments companies+33.3%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Rico Auto Industries28 of 62
Companies with faster revenue growth than Rico Auto Industries34 of 62
Companies whose net profit rose49 of 63

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Rico Auto Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹603.30 crore, up 30.7% from ₹461.60 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Rico Auto Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?

No. It reported a net loss of ₹35.18 crore, against a net profit of ₹10.47 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Rico Auto Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic loss per share was ₹2.60, against ₹0.77 in Q2 FY26.

When did Rico Auto Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 6 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.