- Home
- Results news
- Riddhi Siddhi Gluco Biols
- Q2 FY27 results
Riddhi Siddhi Gluco Biols Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 50.2% to ₹6.85 crore, revenue up 107.1%
Riddhi Siddhi Gluco Biols Ltd reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹66.49 crore, up 107.1% from the year-ago quarter, and EBITDA of ₹4.05 crore at a 6.1% margin. Net profit fell to ₹6.85 crore from ₹13.75 crore, while basic EPS declined to ₹9.61 from ₹19.30; on a standalone basis, revenue was ₹58.43 crore and profit after tax was ₹17.68 crore.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue rose 107.1% year on year to ₹66.49 crore, but fell 26.0% from Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA increased 161.3% from the year-ago quarter to ₹4.05 crore, with margin improving by 1.3 percentage points to 6.1%.
- Net profit fell 50.2% to ₹6.85 crore from ₹13.75 crore, and basic EPS declined 50.2% to ₹9.61.
- Total expenses rose 86.4% to ₹70.35 crore, while other income fell 36.7% to ₹14 crore; there was no exceptional item.
- On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹58.43 crore, up 131.2%, and profit after tax was ₹17.68 crore, compared with ₹23.95 crore in the year-ago quarter.
How did Riddhi Siddhi Gluco Biols perform in Q2 FY27?
Riddhi Siddhi Gluco Biols reported consolidated revenue of ₹66.49 crore in Q2 FY27, up 107.1% from ₹32.10 crore in Q2 FY26 but down 26.0% from ₹89.87 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹80.49 crore, while EBITDA rose to ₹4.05 crore from ₹1.55 crore a year earlier; the EBITDA margin increased by 1.3 percentage points to 6.1%.
Consolidated profit before tax fell to ₹10.14 crore from ₹16.49 crore in the year-ago quarter, and net profit declined to ₹6.85 crore from ₹13.75 crore. Basic EPS was ₹9.61, compared with ₹19.30 in Q2 FY26 and ₹4.21 in Q1 FY27. The standalone basis reported revenue of ₹58.43 crore and profit after tax of ₹17.68 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 66.49 | 89.87 | 32.10 | +107.1% | −26.0% |
| Other income | 14 | 16.99 | 22.13 | −36.7% | −17.6% |
| Total expenses | 70.35 | 101.05 | 37.74 | +86.4% | −30.4% |
| EBITDA | 4.05 | −2.66 | 1.55 | +161.3% | turned to profit |
| EBITDA margin | 6.1% | -3.0% | 4.8% | +1.3 pp | +9.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | 10.14 | 5.82 | 16.49 | −38.5% | +74.2% |
| Tax | 1.98 | 1.99 | 1.15 | +72.2% | −0.5% |
| Net profit | 6.85 | 3.01 | 13.75 | −50.2% | +127.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 9.61 | 4.21 | 19.30 | −50.2% | +128.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Riddhi Siddhi Gluco Biols' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose 86.4% year on year to ₹70.35 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹37.74 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials increased 60.1% to ₹5.33 crore, employee cost rose 57.5% to ₹3.15 crore, finance costs increased 7.8% to ₹5.53 crore and depreciation rose 15.5% to ₹2.38 crore. Other expenses increased 98.3% to ₹12.89 crore, the largest movement among the reported cost lines.
Other income fell 36.7% to ₹14 crore from ₹22.13 crore in the year-ago quarter. Tax expense rose 72.2% to ₹1.98 crore from ₹1.15 crore, while there was no exceptional item. The filing did not state reasons for the changes in the reported cost lines, other income or tax.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses fell 30.4% to ₹70.35 crore and other income declined 17.6% to ₹14 crore. Employee cost rose 34.0% to ₹3.15 crore and other expenses increased 52.0% to ₹12.89 crore, while finance costs fell 11.1% to ₹5.53 crore. Tax was ₹1.98 crore, compared with ₹1.99 crore in the previous quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 5.33 | 3.33 | +2 | +60.1% |
| Employee cost | 3.15 | 2 | +1.15 | +57.5% |
| Finance costs | 5.53 | 5.13 | +0.40 | +7.8% |
| Depreciation | 2.38 | 2.06 | +0.32 | +15.5% |
| Other expenses | 12.89 | 6.50 | +6.39 | +98.3% |
| Total expenses | 70.35 | 37.74 | +32.61 | +86.4% |
| Other income | 14 | 22.13 | −8.13 | −36.7% |
| Tax | 1.98 | 1.15 | +0.83 | +72.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹156.36 crore, down 16.3% from ₹186.71 crore in H1 FY26. Total income fell 18.6% to ₹187.35 crore from ₹230.02 crore, while profit before tax declined 49.5% to ₹15.96 crore from ₹31.62 crore. Net profit for the half was ₹9.86 crore, compared with ₹21.79 crore a year earlier, and EPS fell 80.2% to ₹13.83 from ₹69.96.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 156.36 | 186.71 | −16.3% |
| Profit before tax | 15.96 | 31.62 | −49.5% |
| Net profit | 9.86 | 21.79 | −54.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 13.83 | 69.96 | −80.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1,992.19 crore, compared with ₹1,891.30 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹1,589.40 crore from ₹1,539.02 crore, while borrowings increased to ₹312.63 crore from ₹281.88 crore. Cash fell to ₹47.09 crore from ₹108.43 crore; inventories were ₹25.02 crore, trade receivables ₹19.22 crore and trade payables ₹17.73 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹1.77 crore, compared with negative ₹54.01 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹40.17 crore against negative ₹41.67 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹22.95 crore against positive ₹95.83 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹173.26 crore, compared with negative ₹0.01 crore in the year-earlier period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,992 | 1,891 |
| Total equity | 1,589 | 1,539 |
| Borrowings | 312.63 | 281.88 |
| Cash and equivalents | 47.09 | 108.43 |
| Inventories | 25.02 | 43.83 |
| Trade receivables | 19.22 | 8.23 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1.77 | −54.01 |
| Cash from investing | −40.17 | −41.67 |
| Cash from financing | −22.95 | 95.83 |
| Capital expenditure | 173.26 | −0.01 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Riddhi Siddhi Gluco Biols done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in Q1 FY26 at ₹154.61 crore and its lowest in Q4 FY26 at ₹9.05 crore. It recovered to ₹89.87 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling to ₹66.49 crore in Q2 FY27, when profit after tax was ₹6.85 crore. EBITDA margin improved from negative 3.0% to 6.1% over that latest quarter, after bottoming at negative 89.0% in Q4 FY26.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Wind Energy Generation reported revenue of ₹9.04 crore in Q2 FY27, up 12.4% from ₹8.04 crore in the year-ago quarter, with EBIT of ₹6 crore compared with ₹5.65 crore. The segment recorded a 66.4% EBIT margin. Trading Business revenue increased 186.7% to ₹49.39 crore from ₹17.23 crore, while EBIT was ₹7.60 crore against a loss of ₹1.99 crore; its EBIT margin was 15.4%.
Packaged Water Bottling revenue rose 17.9% to ₹8.06 crore from ₹6.83 crore in the year-ago quarter. EBIT declined to ₹0.33 crore from ₹0.87 crore, with an EBIT margin of 4.1%. The filing did not state reasons for the segment-level changes.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind Energy Generation | 9.04 | +12.4% | 6 | 66.4% |
| Trading Business | 49.39 | +186.7% | 7.60 | 15.4% |
| Packaged Water Bottling | 8.06 | +17.9% | 0.33 | 4.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What did the auditors point out?
Batliboi & Purohit issued limited review reports for the standalone and consolidated unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026. The auditors said nothing had come to their attention that caused them to believe the statements had not disclosed the information required under Regulation 33 of the SEBI LODR Regulations or contained a material misstatement. They said they do not express an audit opinion and that the review was substantially less in scope than an audit.
The auditors included an emphasis of matter concerning income-tax proceedings under section 153A of the Income-tax Act, 1961 for assessment years from 2013-14 to 2020-21. For matters aggregating to about ₹308 lakhs, the company had filed an appeal with the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal, Ahmedabad, made no provision and treated the amount as a contingent liability. They also drew attention to SAT and Supreme Court orders restraining the company from accessing or dealing in the securities market, while stating that their conclusion was not modified.
How did Riddhi Siddhi Gluco Biols shares react?
After the filing appeared in the market, the stock rose 5.0% at 5 minutes, 15 minutes and 30 minutes. It closed the reaction day 1.9% above the previous close of ₹680.00. The median move for other Trading & Distributors stocks was 0.4%, so the stock’s reaction-day outperformance was 1.5 percentage points; data for the next day and five days were not given.
Past results-day moves were mixed. The stock fell 3.6% on 13 August 2026 and rose 4.8% on 25 May 2026; earlier reaction-day moves were negative on 7 February 2026, 13 November 2025, 29 May 2025 and 20 May 2024, and positive on 13 August 2025 and 14 August 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Trading & Distributors median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +5.0% | |
| 15 minutes | +5.0% | |
| 30 minutes | +5.0% | |
| Reaction day | +1.9% | +0.4% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 13 August 2026 | −3.6% |
| 25 May 2026 | +4.8% |
| 7 February 2026 | −1.9% |
| 13 November 2025 | −1.1% |
| 13 August 2025 | +4.2% |
| 29 May 2025 | −2.6% |
| 14 August 2024 | −1.9% |
| 20 May 2024 | +4.9% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Trading & Distributors companies do?
A total of 39 other Trading & Distributors companies filed this quarter, and their median revenue growth was 12.4%. Of the companies for which profit was compared, 30 reported higher profit. Riddhi Siddhi Gluco Biols’ 27 peers grew more slowly than the company, while 12 peers grew faster than the company.
| Riddhi Siddhi Gluco Biols revenue growth (YoY) | +107.1% |
|---|---|
| Median of 39 other Trading & Distributors companies | +12.4% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Riddhi Siddhi Gluco Biols | 27 of 39 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Riddhi Siddhi Gluco Biols | 12 of 39 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 30 of 54 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Riddhi Siddhi Gluco Biols' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹66.49 crore, up 107.1% from ₹32.10 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Riddhi Siddhi Gluco Biols make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹6.85 crore, against a net profit of ₹13.75 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Riddhi Siddhi Gluco Biols' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹9.61, against ₹19.30 in Q2 FY26.
How did Riddhi Siddhi Gluco Biols shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +1.9% from the previous close; the median Trading & Distributors stock moved +0.4%.
When did Riddhi Siddhi Gluco Biols announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.