- Home
- Results news
- Rishi Techtex
- Q2 FY27 results
Rishi Techtex Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 50.5% to ₹0.45 crore, revenue up 18.9%
Rishi Techtex Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹46.68 crore in Q2 FY27, up 18.9% from Q2 FY26, while net profit fell to ₹0.45 crore and basic EPS declined to ₹0.61. EBITDA was ₹2.59 crore at a 5.6% margin, compared with ₹2.62 crore and 6.7% in the year-ago quarter; the results were approved by the board on 30 October 2026.
Key points
- Standalone revenue was ₹46.68 crore in Q2 FY27, up 18.9% from ₹39.25 crore in Q2 FY26, but down 1.3% from ₹47.31 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹2.59 crore, down 1.1% year on year from ₹2.62 crore; the EBITDA margin declined 1.1 percentage points to 5.6%.
- Net profit was ₹0.45 crore in Q2 FY27, down 50.5% from ₹0.91 crore in Q2 FY26 and 50.0% from ₹0.90 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.61, compared with ₹1.23 in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.22 in Q1 FY27.
- In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹93.99 crore, up 35.2%, while profit after tax was ₹1.35 crore, down 13.5%, and basic EPS was ₹1.83, down 13.3%.
How did Rishi Techtex perform in Q2 FY27?
Rishi Techtex reported standalone revenue of ₹46.68 crore in Q2 FY27, up 18.9% from ₹39.25 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA was ₹2.59 crore, down 1.1% from ₹2.62 crore, while the EBITDA margin fell 1.1 percentage points to 5.6%. Profit before tax was ₹0.81 crore, down 41.3%, and net profit was ₹0.45 crore, down 50.5%. Basic EPS was ₹0.61, compared with ₹1.23 a year earlier.
Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 1.3% to ₹46.68 crore from ₹47.31 crore. EBITDA declined 17.8% to ₹2.59 crore from ₹3.15 crore, and its margin fell 1.1 percentage points to 5.6%. Profit before tax fell 42.6% to ₹0.81 crore, net profit fell 50.0% to ₹0.45 crore, and basic EPS fell 50.0% to ₹0.61 from ₹1.22. The results are standalone.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 46.68 | 47.31 | 39.25 | +18.9% | −1.3% |
| Other income | 0.06 | 0.09 | 0.11 | −45.5% | −33.3% |
| Total expenses | 45.92 | 45.99 | 37.98 | +20.9% | −0.2% |
| EBITDA | 2.59 | 3.15 | 2.62 | −1.1% | −17.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 5.6% | 6.7% | 6.7% | −1.1 pp | −1.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.81 | 1.41 | 1.38 | −41.3% | −42.6% |
| Tax | 0.37 | 0.51 | 0.48 | −22.9% | −27.5% |
| Net profit | 0.45 | 0.90 | 0.91 | −50.5% | −50.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.61 | 1.22 | 1.23 | −50.4% | −50.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Rishi Techtex's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹45.92 crore in Q2 FY27, up 20.9% from ₹37.98 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials was the largest reported expense at ₹40.62 crore, up ₹11.26 crore or 38.4% year on year. Employee cost rose 3.1% to ₹4.01 crore, finance costs rose 47.4% to ₹0.84 crore, depreciation rose 28.6% to ₹0.99 crore, and other expenses rose 2.4% to ₹4.24 crore.
Other income fell ₹0.05 crore or 45.5% to ₹0.06 crore from ₹0.11 crore, while tax expense declined ₹0.11 crore or 22.9% to ₹0.37 crore from ₹0.48 crore. There was no exceptional item. The filing does not state the reason for the increase in material costs or the decline in profit. Sequentially, total expenses were ₹45.92 crore against ₹45.99 crore, with cost of materials higher by ₹4.31 crore and other expenses higher by ₹0.53 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 40.62 | 29.36 | +11.26 | +38.4% |
| Employee cost | 4.01 | 3.89 | +0.12 | +3.1% |
| Finance costs | 0.84 | 0.57 | +0.27 | +47.4% |
| Depreciation | 0.99 | 0.77 | +0.22 | +28.6% |
| Other expenses | 4.24 | 4.14 | +0.10 | +2.4% |
| Total expenses | 45.92 | 37.98 | +7.94 | +20.9% |
| Other income | 0.06 | 0.11 | −0.05 | −45.5% |
| Tax | 0.37 | 0.48 | −0.11 | −22.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹93.99 crore, up 35.2% from ₹69.53 crore in H1 FY26, while total income was ₹94.14 crore, up 34.9% from ₹69.76 crore. Profit before tax was ₹2.23 crore, down 3.5% from ₹2.31 crore, and net profit was ₹1.35 crore, down 13.5% from ₹1.56 crore. Basic EPS was ₹1.83, down 13.3% from ₹2.11.
The filing states that the unaudited results had been reviewed by the audit committee and taken on record by the board. It also states that the statutory auditors carried out the limited review of the results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 under Regulation 33 of the SEBI listing requirements.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 93.99 | 69.53 | +35.2% |
| Profit before tax | 2.23 | 2.31 | −3.5% |
| Net profit | 1.35 | 1.56 | −13.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.83 | 2.11 | −13.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹99.74 crore against ₹93.08 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹37.99 crore against ₹36.64 crore. Borrowings rose to ₹37.47 crore from ₹31.63 crore, while cash increased to ₹0.05 crore from ₹0.01 crore. Inventories were ₹31.04 crore against ₹26.74 crore, trade receivables ₹31.08 crore against ₹27.38 crore, and trade payables ₹11.95 crore against ₹13.21 crore.
In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹0.98 crore, compared with ₹3.78 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹3.55 crore against negative ₹2.19 crore, financing cash flow was ₹4.56 crore against negative ₹1.57 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹3.52 crore against ₹2.3 crore. Closing cash was ₹0.05 crore, against ₹0.11 crore a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 99.74 | 93.08 |
| Total equity | 37.99 | 36.64 |
| Borrowings | 37.47 | 31.63 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.05 | 0.01 |
| Inventories | 31.04 | 26.74 |
| Trade receivables | 31.08 | 27.38 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.98 | 3.78 |
| Cash from investing | −3.55 | −2.19 |
| Cash from financing | 4.56 | −1.57 |
| Capital expenditure | 3.52 | 2.30 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Rishi Techtex done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters. Across the reported period, revenue peaked at ₹47.31 crore in Q1 FY27 and was ₹46.68 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a low of ₹30.28 crore in Q1 FY26. Profit after tax peaked at ₹1.08 crore in Q4 FY25 and was ₹0.45 crore in Q2 FY27, while the EBITDA margin ranged from 5.6% to 7.6% and ended at 5.6%.
The latest quarter therefore showed revenue remaining close to its reported high while profit and margin moved lower. The quarterly trend table covers Q3 FY25 through Q2 FY27, with revenue reaching ₹42.68 crore in Q4 FY26, ₹47.31 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹46.68 crore in Q2 FY27; profit after tax was ₹0.47 crore, ₹0.90 crore and ₹0.45 crore, respectively.
How did Rishi Techtex shares react?
After the filing appeared in the market, the stock fell 7.4% within five minutes, 9.1% within 15 minutes and 11.8% within 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it fell 13.3% from its previous close. By the next day's close, it was down 8.9% from the pre-results close, while the Packaging industry median was down 1.2% and the Nifty Microcap 250 was down 1.1%. The stock's reaction-day move was 12.1 percentage points below the industry median.
Past results-day moves were mixed: the stock rose 8.0% on 29 July 2026, was unchanged on 29 May 2026 and 10 February 2026, rose 10.4% on 10 November 2025 and fell 1.6% on 5 August 2025. Earlier moves were 12.3% on 26 May 2025, 6.2% on 29 October 2024 and 4.1% on 28 May 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Packaging median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −7.4% | |
| 15 minutes | −9.1% | |
| 30 minutes | −11.8% | |
| Reaction day | −13.3% | −1.2% |
| Next day | −8.9% | −1.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 29 July 2026 | +8.0% |
| 29 May 2026 | +0.0% |
| 10 February 2026 | +0.0% |
| 10 November 2025 | +10.4% |
| 5 August 2025 | −1.6% |
| 26 May 2025 | +12.3% |
| 29 October 2024 | +6.2% |
| 28 May 2024 | +4.1% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Packaging companies do?
Among 23 Packaging companies compared, the median revenue growth was 21.3%, compared with Rishi Techtex's Q2 FY27 revenue growth of 18.9%. Ten peers grew more slowly than Rishi Techtex, while 13 grew faster; peers with profit up numbered 14 out of 24 companies compared, as of 4 November 2026.
| Rishi Techtex revenue growth (YoY) | +18.9% |
|---|---|
| Median of 23 other Packaging companies | +21.3% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Rishi Techtex | 10 of 23 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Rishi Techtex | 13 of 23 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 14 of 24 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Rishi Techtex's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹46.68 crore, up 18.9% from ₹39.25 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Rishi Techtex make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.45 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.91 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Rishi Techtex's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.61, against ₹1.23 in Q2 FY26.
How did Rishi Techtex shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −13.3% from the previous close; the median Packaging stock moved −1.2%.
When did Rishi Techtex announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting To Be Held On October 30, 2026 (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On 30.10.2026. (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For September 30, 2026. (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.