- Home
- Results news
- Rita Finance and Leasing
- Q2 FY27 results
Rita Finance and Leasing Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 30.0% to ₹0.14 crore, revenue down 3.0%
Rita Finance and Leasing Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹0.32 crore and a net profit of ₹0.14 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue fell from ₹0.33 crore in Q2 FY26, while profit declined from ₹0.20 crore; the quarter was reported on 3 November 2026.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹0.32 crore, down 3.0% from ₹0.33 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit was ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY27, down 30.0% from ₹0.20 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.14 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.20 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.15 in Q1 FY27.
- Profit before tax was ₹0.19 crore, down 29.6% from ₹0.27 crore in the year-ago quarter.
- Total expenses rose 133.3% year on year to ₹0.14 crore, while tax expense fell 28.6% to ₹0.05 crore.
How did Rita Finance and Leasing perform in Q2 FY27?
Rita Finance and Leasing reported standalone revenue of ₹0.32 crore for Q2 FY27, down 3.0% from ₹0.33 crore in Q2 FY26. Other income was ₹0.02 crore, and total income was ₹0.33 crore, unchanged from the year-ago quarter. The results were filed to BSE on 3 November 2026 and approved by the board.
Profit before tax was ₹0.19 crore, down 29.6% from ₹0.27 crore in Q2 FY26 and unchanged from ₹0.19 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹0.14 crore, compared with ₹0.20 crore a year ago and ₹0.15 crore in the previous quarter; basic EPS was ₹0.14, compared with ₹0.20 and ₹0.15 respectively. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.32 | 0.43 | 0.33 | −3.0% | −25.6% |
| Other income | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0 | +0.0% | |
| Total expenses | 0.14 | 0.25 | 0.06 | +133.3% | −44.0% |
| Profit before tax | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.27 | −29.6% | +0.0% |
| Tax | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.07 | −28.6% | +25.0% |
| Net profit | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.20 | −30.0% | −6.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.20 | −30.0% | −6.7% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Rita Finance and Leasing's costs and profit?
Total expenses increased by ₹0.08 crore, or 133.3%, year on year to ₹0.14 crore. Employee benefit expenses rose by ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.04 crore, while other expenses increased by ₹0.05 crore to ₹0.10 crore. Finance costs and depreciation were unchanged at ₹0 crore, and there was no exceptional item.
Other income increased by ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.02 crore from Q2 FY26. Tax expense declined by ₹0.02 crore, or 28.6%, to ₹0.05 crore from ₹0.07 crore. Despite the increase in other income and lower tax, profit before tax fell by ₹0.08 crore and net profit fell by ₹0.06 crore; the filing did not state a reason for the change in profit.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 0.04 | 0.01 | +0.03 | +300.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.10 | 0.05 | +0.05 | +100.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.14 | 0.06 | +0.08 | +133.3% |
| Other income | 0.02 | 0 | +0.02 | |
| Tax | 0.05 | 0.07 | −0.02 | −28.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹0.75 crore, up 7.1% from ₹0.70 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 11.4% to ₹0.78 crore from ₹0.70 crore, while profit before tax fell 31.6% to ₹0.39 crore from ₹0.57 crore.
Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹0.30 crore, down 28.6% from ₹0.42 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS declined 31.0% to ₹0.29 from ₹0.42. The company filed the standalone results and a limited review report with the board results on 3 November 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.75 | 0.70 | +7.1% |
| Profit before tax | 0.39 | 0.57 | −31.6% |
| Net profit | 0.30 | 0.42 | −28.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.29 | 0.42 | −31.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹31.31 crore, compared with ₹20.82 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹27.38 crore, compared with ₹17.06 crore at the previous balance sheet date. Borrowings were ₹3.39 crore, compared with ₹3.31 crore, and cash was ₹1.24 crore, compared with ₹0.16 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹8.94 crore, compared with ₹0.63 crore in H1 FY26. Financing cash flow was ₹10.02 crore, compared with negative ₹0.76 crore in the year-ago period, while investing cash flow and capital expenditure were ₹0 crore in both periods.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 31.31 | 20.82 |
| Total equity | 27.38 | 17.06 |
| Borrowings | 3.39 | 3.31 |
| Cash and equivalents | 1.24 | 0.16 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −8.94 | 0.63 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | 10.02 | −0.76 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Rita Finance and Leasing done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose from ₹0.17 crore in Q3 FY25 to a peak of ₹0.43 crore in Q1 FY27, then fell to ₹0.32 crore in Q2 FY27. The latest quarter remained above the ₹0.17 crore low recorded in Q3 FY25, while the Q1 FY27 peak was not retained.
Net profit increased from ₹0.04 crore in Q3 FY25 to a peak of ₹0.28 crore in Q4 FY25, then moved lower to ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY27. The latest reading remained above the ₹0.04 crore low from Q3 FY25, but was below the ₹0.20 crore recorded in Q2 FY26. EBITDA margin data was not provided.
What else did the company announce?
The same-day filing stated that there was no deviation or variation in the use of funds raised through preferential allotment of convertible warrants for the quarter ended 30 September 2026. The amount raised was ₹966.25 Lakhs, with ₹857.10 Lakhs utilised for funding working capital requirements and fund-raising expenses, leaving ₹109.15 Lakhs in a special account.
The filing said the company had raised ₹300.00/- Lakhs, representing 25% of the issue price, on 13 May 2026 by issuing and allotting up to 60,00,000 convertible warrants at ₹20.00 per warrant. It also said the balance amount of the preferential issue, which was yet to be raised, would be covered by a further deviation or variation statement. No dividend or appointment was stated.
How did Rita Finance and Leasing shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours at a base price of ₹16.9, with the prior close at ₹17.15. The stock was unchanged after 5 minutes and 15 minutes, then rose 6.5% after 30 minutes and closed 3.1% higher on the reaction day from the pre-results close. The industry median moved 0.2% over the same session, leaving the stock 2.9 percentage points ahead.
Earlier reaction-day moves were 4.0% on 13 August 2026, negative 1.3% on 27 May 2026 and 0.0% on 13 February 2026. The stock was down 1.5% on 14 November 2025, down 5.1% on 13 August 2025, down 2.8% on 14 October 2024 and up 2.1% on 15 July 2024. Data for the next day and five days after the Q2 FY27 filing was not given.
| After the filing | Stock | Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 30 minutes | +6.5% | |
| Reaction day | +3.1% | +0.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 13 August 2026 | +4.0% |
| 27 May 2026 | −1.3% |
| 13 February 2026 | +0.0% |
| 14 November 2025 | −1.5% |
| 13 August 2025 | −5.1% |
| 14 October 2024 | −2.8% |
| 15 July 2024 | +2.1% |
| 27 May 2024 | −2.4% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?
Among 77 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies compared, the median revenue growth was 21.6%. Seventeen peers grew slower than Rita Finance and Leasing, while 60 grew faster than the company. Fifty-seven peers reported higher profit among the 85 peers for which profit was compared, as of 5 November 2026.
| Rita Finance and Leasing revenue growth (YoY) | −3.0% |
|---|---|
| Median of 77 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies | +21.6% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Rita Finance and Leasing | 17 of 77 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Rita Finance and Leasing | 60 of 77 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 57 of 85 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Rita Finance and Leasing's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.32 crore, down 3.0% from ₹0.33 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Rita Finance and Leasing make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.14 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.20 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Rita Finance and Leasing's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.14, against ₹0.20 in Q2 FY26.
How did Rita Finance and Leasing shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +3.1% from the previous close; the median Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) stock moved +0.2%.
When did Rita Finance and Leasing announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.