- Home
- Results news
- RNIT AI Solutions
- Q2 FY27 results
RNIT AI Solutions Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 30.5% to ₹4.24 crore, revenue up 19.6%
RNIT AI Solutions Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹16.41 crore and a net profit of ₹4.24 crore for the July–September 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 19.6% from Q2 FY26, while basic EPS increased to ₹0.50 from ₹0.43 and the EBITDA margin was 41.4%.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹16.41 crore in Q2 FY27, up 19.6% from ₹13.72 crore in Q2 FY26 and 109.0% from ₹7.85 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹6.79 crore, up 23.9% year on year and 144.2% from the previous quarter; the EBITDA margin was 41.4%.
- Net profit was ₹4.24 crore, up 30.5% from ₹3.25 crore in Q2 FY26 and 233.9% from ₹1.27 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.50, compared with ₹0.43 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.15 in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹24.26 crore and net profit was ₹5.51 crore, compared with ₹19.97 crore and ₹4.08 crore in H1 FY26.
How did RNIT AI Solutions perform in Q2 FY27?
RNIT AI Solutions reported standalone revenue of ₹16.41 crore in Q2 FY27, up 19.6% from ₹13.72 crore in Q2 FY26 and 109.0% from ₹7.85 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose to ₹6.79 crore from ₹5.48 crore a year earlier and ₹2.78 crore in the previous quarter, while the margin increased to 41.4%.
Net profit was ₹4.24 crore, against ₹3.25 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.27 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.50, compared with ₹0.43 and ₹0.15, respectively. These figures are on a standalone basis; the company operates in a single software development, AI design, development, support and maintenance segment.
Profit before tax rose to ₹5.67 crore from ₹4.27 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.73 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹16.87 crore, including other income of ₹0.46 crore, against ₹13.72 crore in the year-ago quarter and ₹8.20 crore in the previous quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 16.41 | 7.85 | 13.72 | +19.6% | +109.0% |
| Other income | 0.46 | 0.35 | 0 | +31.4% | |
| Total expenses | 11.20 | 6.47 | 9.45 | +18.5% | +73.1% |
| EBITDA | 6.79 | 2.78 | 5.48 | +23.9% | +144.2% |
| EBITDA margin | 41.4% | 35.4% | 40.0% | +1.4 pp | +6.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 5.67 | 1.73 | 4.27 | +32.8% | +227.7% |
| Tax | 1.43 | 0.47 | 1.02 | +40.2% | +204.3% |
| Net profit | 4.24 | 1.27 | 3.25 | +30.5% | +233.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.50 | 0.15 | 0.43 | +16.3% | +233.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in RNIT AI Solutions' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹11.20 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹1.75 crore from ₹9.45 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹4.73 crore from ₹6.47 crore in Q1 FY27. Employee cost increased ₹0.30 crore year on year to ₹2.47 crore, while other expenses rose ₹1.08 crore to ₹7.15 crore and finance costs increased ₹0.51 crore to ₹0.73 crore.
Depreciation fell ₹0.15 crore from the year-ago quarter to ₹0.85 crore. Other income was ₹0.46 crore, compared with no other income in Q2 FY26, and there was no exceptional item. Tax expense increased ₹0.41 crore to ₹1.43 crore.
The filing does not state why the cost lines changed. The quarter’s figures show that the increase in operating and finance costs was partly offset by higher other income and lower depreciation, while profit before tax increased ₹1.40 crore from Q2 FY26.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 2.47 | 2.17 | +0.30 | +13.8% |
| Finance costs | 0.73 | 0.22 | +0.51 | +231.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.85 | 1 | −0.15 | −15.0% |
| Other expenses | 7.15 | 6.07 | +1.08 | +17.8% |
| Total expenses | 11.20 | 9.45 | +1.75 | +18.5% |
| Other income | 0.46 | 0 | +0.46 | |
| Tax | 1.43 | 1.02 | +0.41 | +40.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹24.26 crore, up 21.5% from ₹19.97 crore in H1 FY26, while total income rose 25.5% to ₹25.07 crore from ₹19.97 crore. The company reported the results on a standalone basis.
Profit before tax increased 38.1% to ₹7.40 crore from ₹5.36 crore, and net profit rose 35.0% to ₹5.51 crore from ₹4.08 crore. Basic EPS increased to ₹0.65 from ₹0.54.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 24.26 | 19.97 | +21.5% |
| Profit before tax | 7.40 | 5.36 | +38.1% |
| Net profit | 5.51 | 4.08 | +35.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.65 | 0.54 | +20.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets stood at ₹183.21 crore on 30 September 2026, against ₹167.14 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹144.55 crore compared with ₹139.04 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹26.35 crore from ₹18.04 crore. Cash and cash equivalents fell to ₹4.69 crore from ₹28.68 crore, and trade receivables rose to ₹30.85 crore from ₹20.63 crore.
In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹7.10 crore, compared with negative ₹5.65 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹24.14 crore, against negative ₹0.01 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹7.22 crore compared with ₹2.42 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.08 crore, against ₹0.01 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 183.21 | 167.14 |
| Total equity | 144.55 | 139.04 |
| Borrowings | 26.35 | 18.04 |
| Cash and equivalents | 4.69 | 28.68 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 30.85 | 20.63 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −7.10 | −5.65 |
| Cash from investing | −24.14 | −0.01 |
| Cash from financing | 7.22 | 2.42 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.08 | 0.01 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has RNIT AI Solutions done over the last 7 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last three quarters, as did profit. Quarterly revenue fell from ₹17.62 crore in Q4 FY26 to ₹7.85 crore in Q1 FY27, then increased to ₹16.41 crore in Q2 FY27; within the full period, the highest was ₹17.62 crore and the lowest was ₹6.25 crore in Q1 FY26.
Net profit moved from ₹4.35 crore in Q4 FY26 to ₹1.27 crore in Q1 FY27 and then ₹4.24 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin fell from 40.2% to 35.4% before rising to 41.4%; its period high was 42.3% in Q3 FY26 and its low was 35.1% in Q4 FY25.
How did RNIT AI Solutions shares react?
Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock was unchanged on 6 July 2026, rose 5.4% on 29 April 2026 and 8.6% on 13 February 2026, and rose 10.6% on 8 November 2025. These are historical price movements, not forecasts of future trading.
| After the filing | Stock | Computers - Software & Consulting median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | −1.5% | −0.6% |
| Next day | −3.5% | +0.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 6 July 2026 | +0.0% |
| 29 April 2026 | +5.4% |
| 13 February 2026 | +8.6% |
| 8 November 2025 | +10.6% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Computers - Software & Consulting companies do?
Among 33 Computers - Software & Consulting companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 12.9%. Of the other companies, 23 grew more slowly than RNIT AI Solutions and 10 grew faster than RNIT AI Solutions.
Profit was higher for 20 of the 32 peers whose profit was compared. The peer data was available as of 4 November 2026.
| RNIT AI Solutions revenue growth (YoY) | +19.6% |
|---|---|
| Median of 33 other Computers - Software & Consulting companies | +12.9% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than RNIT AI Solutions | 23 of 33 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than RNIT AI Solutions | 10 of 33 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 20 of 32 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was RNIT AI Solutions' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹16.41 crore, up 19.6% from ₹13.72 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did RNIT AI Solutions make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹4.24 crore, against a net profit of ₹3.25 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was RNIT AI Solutions' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.50, against ₹0.43 in Q2 FY26.
How did RNIT AI Solutions shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −1.5% from the previous close; the median Computers - Software & Consulting stock moved −0.6%.
When did RNIT AI Solutions announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approving The Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Approval Of Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September 2026 Together With The Limited Review Report. (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 Together With The Limited Review Report. (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.