- Home
- Results news
- Rolcon Engineering Company
- Q2 FY27 results
Rolcon Engineering Company Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 35.0% to ₹0.78 crore, revenue up 8.2%
Rolcon Engineering Company Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹14.74 crore in Q2 FY27, up 8.2% from ₹13.62 crore a year earlier. EBITDA fell 21.3% to ₹1.29 crore, while profit before tax declined 36.8% to ₹0.96 crore and net profit fell 35.0% to ₹0.78 crore; basic EPS was ₹10.38.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹14.74 crore in Q2 FY27, up 8.2% from ₹13.62 crore in Q2 FY26 and 17.0% from ₹12.60 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹1.29 crore in Q2 FY27, down 21.3% from ₹1.64 crore a year earlier, with EBITDA margin at 8.7% versus 12.0%.
- Profit before tax was ₹0.96 crore, down 36.8% from ₹1.52 crore in Q2 FY26, and net profit was ₹0.78 crore, down 35.0% from ₹1.20 crore.
- Basic EPS was ₹10.38 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹15.84 in Q2 FY26 and ₹10.10 in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹27.34 crore, up 4.9% from ₹26.07 crore in H1 FY26, while net profit fell 28.2% to ₹1.55 crore.
How did Rolcon Engineering Company perform in Q2 FY27?
Rolcon Engineering Company reported consolidated revenue of ₹14.74 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹13.62 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹12.60 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹1.29 crore, down from ₹1.64 crore and ₹1.48 crore, respectively, while EBITDA margin declined to 8.7% from 12.0% and 11.7%.
Profit before tax was ₹0.96 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹1.52 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.20 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹0.78 crore, against ₹1.20 crore and ₹0.76 crore, respectively; basic EPS was ₹10.38, compared with ₹15.84 and ₹10.10. The company also reported standalone revenue of ₹14.74 crore and profit after tax of ₹0.75 crore for the quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 14.74 | 12.60 | 13.62 | +8.2% | +17.0% |
| Other income | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.32 | −37.5% | +5.3% |
| Total expenses | 13.98 | 11.60 | 12.42 | +12.6% | +20.5% |
| EBITDA | 1.29 | 1.48 | 1.64 | −21.3% | −12.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 8.7% | 11.7% | 12.0% | −3.3 pp | −3.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.96 | 1.20 | 1.52 | −36.8% | −20.0% |
| Tax | 0.21 | 0.45 | 0.38 | −44.7% | −53.3% |
| Net profit | 0.78 | 0.76 | 1.20 | −35.0% | +2.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 10.38 | 10.10 | 15.84 | −34.5% | +2.8% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Rolcon Engineering Company's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose 12.6% to ₹13.98 crore from ₹12.42 crore in Q2 FY26, outpacing the 8.2% increase in revenue. Cost of materials consumed increased 8.1% to ₹7.18 crore, employee costs rose 3.8% to ₹2.18 crore, depreciation rose 21.4% to ₹0.51 crore, and other expenses increased 2.5% to ₹4.97 crore. Finance costs were unchanged at ₹0.02 crore.
Other income fell 37.5% to ₹0.20 crore from ₹0.32 crore in Q2 FY26, while total expenses increased by ₹1.56 crore. There was no exceptional item in either period. Tax expense declined 44.7% to ₹0.21 crore from ₹0.38 crore, but profit before tax fell 36.8% to ₹0.96 crore and net profit fell 35.0% to ₹0.78 crore.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose 20.5% to ₹13.98 crore from ₹11.60 crore, including a ₹1.44 crore increase in cost of materials. Other income was ₹0.20 crore and there was no exceptional item; EBITDA fell 12.8% to ₹1.29 crore, although net profit rose 2.6% to ₹0.78 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 7.18 | 6.64 | +0.54 | +8.1% |
| Employee cost | 2.18 | 2.10 | +0.08 | +3.8% |
| Finance costs | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.51 | 0.42 | +0.09 | +21.4% |
| Other expenses | 4.97 | 4.85 | +0.12 | +2.5% |
| Total expenses | 13.98 | 12.42 | +1.56 | +12.6% |
| Other income | 0.20 | 0.32 | −0.12 | −37.5% |
| Tax | 0.21 | 0.38 | −0.17 | −44.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue rose 4.9% to ₹27.34 crore from ₹26.07 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased 4.4% to ₹27.73 crore from ₹26.56 crore, while profit before tax fell 17.3% to ₹2.15 crore from ₹2.60 crore.
Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹1.55 crore, down 28.2% from ₹2.16 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS declined 28.2% to ₹20.48 from ₹28.52.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 27.34 | 26.07 | +4.9% |
| Profit before tax | 2.15 | 2.60 | −17.3% |
| Net profit | 1.55 | 2.16 | −28.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 20.48 | 28.52 | −28.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹47.78 crore, compared with ₹42.33 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹30.52 crore from ₹29.06 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹0.50 crore from ₹1.09 crore and cash rose to ₹0.99 crore from ₹0.86 crore.
Inventories increased to ₹9.36 crore from ₹6.83 crore, trade receivables rose to ₹10.06 crore from ₹9.05 crore, and trade payables increased to ₹14.78 crore from ₹10.34 crore. In the first half, operating cash flow was ₹3.24 crore, compared with ₹1.45 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was negative ₹2.34 crore against negative ₹0.92 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹0.64 crore against negative ₹0.79 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹2.24 crore versus ₹0.98 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 47.78 | 42.33 |
| Total equity | 30.52 | 29.06 |
| Borrowings | 0.50 | 1.09 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.99 | 0.86 |
| Inventories | 9.36 | 6.83 |
| Trade receivables | 10.06 | 9.05 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 3.24 | 1.45 |
| Cash from investing | −2.34 | −0.92 |
| Cash from financing | −0.64 | −0.79 |
| Capital expenditure | 2.24 | 0.98 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Rolcon Engineering Company done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached ₹14.74 crore in Q2 FY27 after falling to ₹12.03 crore in Q4 FY26, while profit after tax rose to ₹0.78 crore from ₹0.76 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA margin was 8.7%, below 11.7% in Q1 FY27 and the 12.0% recorded in Q2 FY26.
Across the reported quarters, revenue was highest at ₹14.74 crore in Q2 FY27 and lowest at ₹12.03 crore in Q4 FY26. Profit after tax bottomed at a loss of ₹0.61 crore in Q3 FY25 and peaked at ₹1.98 crore in Q4 FY25; the margin reached 12.0% in Q2 FY26 and was 8.7% in Q2 FY27. Revenue rose year on year in each of the last two quarters.
What else did the company announce?
On 29 October 2026, the board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results and the auditor’s limited review report for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The results had also been reviewed by the audit committee, and the statutory auditor’s report stated an unmodified opinion.
The board appointed Hartmut Friedrich Lieb as an additional non-independent non-executive director and Stephanie Eugen Helmig as an additional independent non-executive director, each for a term of five consecutive years effective from 29 October 2026. Both appointments are subject to shareholder approval. The board also reconstituted the audit committee and the stakeholder relationship committee.
How did Rolcon Engineering Company shares react?
Earlier results-day reactions were mixed: the stock rose 5.0% on 16 May 2025 and fell 5.0% on 24 May 2024. The five-day and reaction-day figures for the latest filing were not available.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Industrial Products median |
|---|---|---|
| Next day | +4.9% | −0.1% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 16 May 2025 | +5.0% |
| 24 May 2024 | −5.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Industrial Products companies do?
Twelve Other Industrial Products companies were compared for the quarter. Their median revenue growth was 19.5%, compared with Rolcon Engineering Company’s consolidated revenue growth of 8.2%. Four peers grew more slowly than the company, while eight grew faster.
Six of the eight peers for which profit was compared reported higher profit. The peer comparison was recorded as of 4 November 2026.
| Rolcon Engineering Company revenue growth (YoY) | +8.2% |
|---|---|
| Median of 12 other Other Industrial Products companies | +19.5% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Rolcon Engineering Company | 4 of 12 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Rolcon Engineering Company | 8 of 12 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 6 of 8 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Rolcon Engineering Company's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹14.74 crore, up 8.2% from ₹13.62 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Rolcon Engineering Company make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.78 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.20 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Rolcon Engineering Company's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹10.38, against ₹15.84 in Q2 FY26.
When did Rolcon Engineering Company announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consider And Approve 1. Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On September 30, 2026. 2. Any Other Business With The Permission Of The Chair, In Any (BSE, 19 October 2026) · PDF
- Result For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30.09.2026 (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.