MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Rolex Rings
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Rolex Rings Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 66.8% to ₹73.94 crore, revenue up 43.4%

Rolex Rings Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹389.18 crore, up 43.4% from Q2 FY26, with EBITDA of ₹94.31 crore and a 24.2% margin. Net profit was ₹73.94 crore, up 66.8% year on year, while basic EPS rose to ₹2.78 from ₹1.73; the quarter included a one-time customs-duty refund of approximately ₹18 crore.

Key points

  • Revenue rose 43.4% year on year to ₹389.18 crore and 27.9% from Q1 FY27 to ₹389.18 crore.
  • EBITDA increased 72.0% year on year to ₹94.31 crore, with margin at 24.2% against 20.2% in Q2 FY26.
  • Net profit rose 66.8% year on year to ₹73.94 crore, and basic EPS increased to ₹2.78 from ₹1.73.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹693.52 crore, up 23.2%, while PAT was ₹134.08 crore, up 43.4%.
  • Total assets were ₹1,372.99 crore at 30 September 2026, with borrowings at ₹0.00 crore.

How did Rolex Rings perform in Q2 FY27?

Rolex Rings reported standalone revenue of ₹389.18 crore for Q2 FY27, up 43.4% from ₹271.38 crore in Q2 FY26 and 27.9% from ₹304.34 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose 72.0% year on year to ₹94.31 crore from ₹54.84 crore, while the EBITDA margin increased to 24.2% from 20.2% a year earlier and from 22.6% in the previous quarter.

Profit before tax was ₹99.63 crore, up 68.6% from ₹59.09 crore in Q2 FY26 and 25.7% from ₹79.28 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹73.94 crore, against ₹44.34 crore a year earlier and ₹60.14 crore in the previous quarter; basic EPS was ₹2.78, up from ₹1.73 and ₹2.21 respectively. The investor presentation said the quarter included a one-time customs-duty refund of approximately ₹18 crore. The results were standalone; no consolidated figures were provided.

Total income was ₹404.36 crore, up 41.5% from ₹285.74 crore in Q2 FY26 and 24.7% from ₹324.17 crore in Q1 FY27. The company reported no exceptional item in either Q2 FY27 or the comparison periods.

Rolex Rings Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations389.18304.34271.38+43.4%+27.9%
Other income15.1719.8414.36+5.6%−23.5%
Total expenses304.72244.89226.65+34.4%+24.4%
EBITDA94.3168.7254.84+72.0%+37.2%
EBITDA margin24.2%22.6%20.2%+4.0 pp+1.6 pp
Profit before tax99.6379.2859.09+68.6%+25.7%
Tax25.6919.1414.75+74.2%+34.2%
Net profit73.9460.1444.34+66.8%+22.9%
EPS (₹)2.782.211.73+60.7%+25.8%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Rolex Rings' costs and profit?

Total expenses rose 34.4% year on year to ₹304.72 crore from ₹226.65 crore. Cost of materials increased ₹44.63 crore, or 32.3%, to ₹182.96 crore; employee cost rose ₹2.04 crore, or 11.0%, to ₹20.66 crore; and other expenses increased ₹51.04 crore, or 76.6%, to ₹117.67 crore. Finance costs fell ₹0.08 crore, or 10.3%, to ₹0.70 crore, while depreciation declined ₹0.18 crore, or 1.9%, to ₹9.15 crore.

Other income increased ₹0.81 crore, or 5.6%, year on year to ₹15.17 crore, against ₹14.36 crore in Q2 FY26. Tax expense rose ₹10.94 crore, or 74.2%, to ₹25.69 crore from ₹14.75 crore. There was no exceptional item in the quarter. Management attributed the expense increase partly to nearly three-fold higher ocean freight, higher fuel costs and increased consumable costs following the escalation of the West Asia conflict.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹59.83 crore, or 24.4%, while other income fell ₹4.67 crore, or 23.5%. Cost of materials increased ₹38.83 crore and other expenses increased ₹36.68 crore; employee cost rose ₹1.05 crore, finance costs increased ₹0.47 crore, depreciation increased ₹0.11 crore and tax rose ₹6.55 crore. The filing did not state the reasons for all quarter-on-quarter movements.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials182.96138.33+44.63+32.3%
Employee cost20.6618.62+2.04+11.0%
Finance costs0.700.78−0.08−10.3%
Depreciation9.159.33−0.18−1.9%
Other expenses117.6766.63+51.04+76.6%
Total expenses304.72226.65+78.07+34.4%
Other income15.1714.36+0.81+5.6%
Tax25.6914.75+10.94+74.2%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, Rolex Rings reported revenue of ₹693.52 crore, up 23.2% from ₹562.97 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 22.9% to ₹728.53 crore from ₹592.93 crore, while profit before tax increased 40.8% to ₹178.92 crore from ₹127.09 crore.

H1 FY27 PAT was ₹134.08 crore, up 43.4% from ₹93.49 crore in H1 FY26, and EPS rose to ₹4.99 from ₹3.53. The investor presentation said the first-half results included a one-time customs-duty refund of approximately ₹21.7 crore, and management noted that working capital absorbed ₹73.8 Crs. during the first half.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations693.52562.97+23.2%
Profit before tax178.92127.09+40.8%
Net profit134.0893.49+43.4%
EPS (₹)4.993.53+41.4%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1,372.99 crore, against ₹1,371.15 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹1,165.69 crore compared with ₹1,213.58 crore, while cash and cash equivalents were ₹72.98 crore against ₹69.31 crore. The company reported borrowings of ₹0.00 crore at both dates.

Inventories increased to ₹299.01 crore from ₹234.98 crore, trade receivables rose to ₹266.85 crore from ₹219.63 crore and trade payables rose to ₹129.10 crore from ₹92.05 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹70.69 crore, compared with ₹87.03 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was ₹115.28 crore against an outflow of ₹43.46 crore, and financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹183.08 crore against an outflow of ₹14.99 crore.

Capital expenditure was ₹10.83 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹12.68 crore in H1 FY26. The presentation described the balance sheet as debt-free and said that a ₹180 crore buyback had been completed.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets1,3731,371
Total equity1,1661,214
Borrowings00
Cash and equivalents72.9869.31
Inventories299.01234.98
Trade receivables266.85219.63

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations70.6987.03
Cash from investing115.28−43.46
Cash from financing−183.08−14.99
Capital expenditure10.8312.68

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Rolex Rings done over the last 8 quarters?

The quarterly series shows Q2 FY27 at the highest revenue level in the period, at ₹389.18 crore, compared with the low of ₹259.88 crore in Q3 FY25. PAT also reached its highest listed level at ₹73.94 crore, after a low of a net loss of ₹0.15 crore in Q4 FY26; the EBITDA margin was also highest at 24.2% and lowest at 18.4%.

Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last four quarters, while profit has risen year on year in each of the last two quarters. After falling to ₹271.38 crore in Q2 FY26, revenue moved to ₹274.84 crore in Q3 FY26 and ₹305.69 crore in Q4 FY26, then rose to ₹304.34 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹389.18 crore in Q2 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
259.88Q3 FY25283.89Q4 FY25291.58Q1 FY26271.38Q2 FY26274.84Q3 FY26305.69Q4 FY26304.34Q1 FY27389.18Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
20.19Q3 FY2554.64Q4 FY2549.16Q1 FY2644.34Q2 FY2647.75Q3 FY26−0.15Q4 FY2660.14Q1 FY2773.94Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the standalone unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, together with the auditors’ limited review report. The Audit Committee had reviewed and recommended the results before the board approved them. The same-day filing also included the statement of assets and liabilities and the cash flow statement.

The same-day investor communication stated that monthly order book was ₹120–125 crore. The presentation also referred to a completed ₹180 crore buyback and to a debt-free balance sheet; no separate dividend, fund raise or appointment was described in the same-day filings provided.

What did Rolex Rings' management say?

Management said, “We expect H2 FY27 to be stronger than H1.” It also said one to two new customer plants would begin supplies in Q3, as new programmes continued to ramp up. The company expected defence and aerospace revenue over the next 12 months after receiving registrations and initial approvals in those segments.

Management said automotive components led the quarter, growing 68% to ₹177 crore, while exports in the segment rose 89%. Auto components represented 54% of component sales, bearing-ring revenue grew 6% to ₹153 crore, and the order book averaged ₹120–125 crore per month. Capacity utilisation was 63–65%.

Management identified the one-time customs-duty refund of approximately ₹18 crore in Q2 and ₹21.7 crore in H1, meaning the reported revenue, gross profit, EBITDA and PAT growth were not fully recurring. It also flagged nearly three-fold higher ocean freight, higher fuel and consumable costs following the escalation of the West Asia conflict, and working-capital absorption of ₹73.8 Crs. The presentation stated that gross margin was shown on two unreconciled bases, 55% in the MD message and 59.8% in the KPI slide including the tariff refund.

Management’s priorities included advanced machining, design-to-manufacture capabilities, precision-engineered assemblies and geographic expansion into Asia-Pacific and the Middle East. The company expected to set up an additional 9MW solar plant by Mid-CY2026 and planned 60% renewable-energy consumption by 2030, subject to government policy and approvals; completion of the solar plant was not stated. The presentation’s safe-harbour section said actual results could differ materially because of economic conditions, competition, execution, technology changes, market preferences and other risks.

How did Rolex Rings shares react?

From the price when the filing appeared, Rolex Rings fell 1.4% after five minutes, fell 2.7% after 15 minutes and rose 1.4% after 30 minutes. The pre-results close was ₹168.83, and the reaction-day close was 11.4% higher. By the next day’s close, the stock was up 22.1% from that pre-results close; no five-day move was available.

On the reaction day, the stock’s 11.4% gain exceeded the Auto Components & Equipments industry median of 1.4% by 10.1 percentage points and the Nifty Microcap 250’s 2.2% gain by 9.2 percentage points. By the next day’s close, the stock was 19.6 percentage points above the industry median’s 2.5% gain. Earlier results-day moves ranged from a fall of 4.0% on 16 May 2026 to a rise of 2.8% on 9 February 2026.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockAuto Components & Equipments median
5 minutes−1.4%
15 minutes−2.7%
30 minutes+1.4%
Reaction day+11.4%+1.4%
Next day+22.1%+2.5%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
5 August 2026+2.5%
16 May 2026−4.0%
9 February 2026+2.8%
10 November 2025−0.1%
11 August 2025−2.8%
30 May 2025−0.8%
14 February 2025−2.6%
7 November 2024−0.1%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Auto Components & Equipments companies do?

Among 57 other Auto Components & Equipments companies that had filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 32.3%. Rolex Rings’ 43.4% revenue growth was higher than 11 peers and lower than 46 peers; the company itself was not included in those peer counts. The peer data as of 6 November 2026 covered revenue growth for 57 companies.

Of the 58 peer companies for which profit was compared, 45 reported higher profit. Rolex Rings was therefore among the companies in the group whose profit rose in the quarter, although the peer count does not indicate how many other companies reported lower profit.

Other Auto Components & Equipments companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Rolex Rings revenue growth (YoY)+43.4%
Median of 57 other Auto Components & Equipments companies+32.3%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Rolex Rings46 of 57
Companies with faster revenue growth than Rolex Rings11 of 57
Companies whose net profit rose45 of 58

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Rolex Rings' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹389.18 crore, up 43.4% from ₹271.38 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Rolex Rings make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹73.94 crore, against a net profit of ₹44.34 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Rolex Rings' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹2.78, against ₹1.73 in Q2 FY26.

How did Rolex Rings shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +11.4% from the previous close; the median Auto Components & Equipments stock moved +1.4%.

When did Rolex Rings announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.