MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Royale Manor Hotels & Industries
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Royale Manor Hotels & Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 75.0% to ₹0.07 crore, revenue up 13.2%

Royale Manor Hotels & Industries Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹4.99 crore, up 13.2% from a year ago, while EBITDA rose to ₹0.29 crore and net profit to ₹0.07 crore. The results were approved by the board on 3 November 2026 and reviewed by the statutory auditors; the company said the quarter and half-year figures are not indicative of full-year performance because of seasonality.

Key points

  • Revenue was ₹4.99 crore in Q2 FY27, up 13.2% from ₹4.41 crore in Q2 FY26 and 0.8% from ₹4.95 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹0.29 crore, up 52.6% year on year, while the EBITDA margin expanded to 5.7% from 4.3%.
  • Net profit was ₹0.07 crore, up 75.0% from ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26, and basic EPS was ₹0.04.
  • Total expenses were ₹5.29 crore, up 11.6% from ₹4.74 crore a year earlier; no exceptional item was reported.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹9.94 crore and net profit was ₹0.10 crore, compared with ₹8.75 crore and ₹0.06 crore in H1 FY26.

How did Royale Manor Hotels & Industries perform in Q2 FY27?

Royale Manor Hotels & Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹4.99 crore for Q2 FY27, up 13.2% from ₹4.41 crore in Q2 FY26 and 0.8% from ₹4.95 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹5.37 crore, compared with ₹4.78 crore a year earlier and ₹5.32 crore in the previous quarter. The company operates only in the Hotel Business segment, according to the filing.

EBITDA was ₹0.29 crore, up 52.6% from ₹0.19 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 107.1% from ₹0.14 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin rose to 5.7% from 4.3% year on year and 2.8% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax and net profit were each ₹0.07 crore, up from ₹0.04 crore a year earlier and ₹0.03 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹0.04.

The results are standalone. The company stated that the quarter and half-year results are not indicative of full-year performance because of the seasonality of its business. The board approved the unaudited results on 3 November 2026, and the statutory auditors carried out a limited review.

Royale Manor Hotels & Industries Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations4.994.954.41+13.2%+0.8%
Other income0.370.370.37+0.0%+0.0%
Total expenses5.295.294.74+11.6%+0.0%
EBITDA0.290.140.19+52.6%+107.1%
EBITDA margin5.7%2.8%4.3%+1.4 pp+2.9 pp
Profit before tax0.070.030.04+75.0%+133.3%
Tax000
Net profit0.070.030.04+75.0%+133.3%
EPS (₹)0.040.020.02+100.0%+100.0%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Royale Manor Hotels & Industries' costs and profit?

Total expenses rose to ₹5.29 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹4.74 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹0.55 crore or 11.6%. Cost of materials consumed increased by ₹0.09 crore to ₹0.66 crore, employee benefit expense rose by ₹0.25 crore to ₹1.49 crore, finance cost was up ₹0.02 crore at ₹0.20 crore, depreciation and amortisation rose ₹0.06 crore to ₹0.39 crore, and other expenses increased ₹0.14 crore to ₹2.56 crore. Other income was unchanged at ₹0.37 crore.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were unchanged at ₹5.29 crore. Cost of materials consumed increased ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.66 crore and finance cost rose ₹0.09 crore to ₹0.20 crore, while employee benefit expense fell ₹0.01 crore to ₹1.49 crore, depreciation rose ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.39 crore, and other expenses fell ₹0.11 crore to ₹2.56 crore. Other income remained ₹0.37 crore. No exceptional item was reported in either comparison, and tax was unchanged.

The filing does not state why the cost lines changed. It shows that EBITDA and profit increased despite higher year-on-year expenses, with other income unchanged and no exceptional item recorded. Tax was also unchanged in the quarter against both comparison periods.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials0.660.57+0.09+15.8%
Employee cost1.491.24+0.25+20.2%
Finance costs0.200.18+0.02+11.1%
Depreciation0.390.33+0.06+18.2%
Other expenses2.562.42+0.14+5.8%
Total expenses5.294.74+0.55+11.6%
Other income0.370.370+0.0%
Tax000

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, Royale Manor Hotels & Industries reported revenue of ₹9.94 crore, up 13.6% from ₹8.75 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹10.68 crore, compared with ₹9.53 crore, while profit before tax and net profit were each ₹0.10 crore, up from ₹0.06 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.05.

Profit before tax and net profit both increased 66.7% in the first half, and basic EPS also increased 66.7%. The filing describes the results as unaudited standalone figures for the half year ended 30 September 2026.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations9.948.75+13.6%
Profit before tax0.100.06+66.7%
Net profit0.100.06+66.7%
EPS (₹)0.050.03+66.7%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets were ₹74.85 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹74.78 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹63.80 crore against ₹63.69 crore, while borrowings were ₹7.16 crore against ₹6.84 crore. Cash and cash equivalents fell to ₹0.56 crore from ₹4.73 crore. Inventories were ₹1.62 crore, trade receivables ₹1.00 crore and trade payables ₹1.18 crore.

For H1 FY27, net cash flow from operating activities was ₹11.47 crore, compared with ₹8.27 crore in H1 FY26. Net investing cash flow was negative ₹2.96 crore against negative ₹2.84 crore, and net financing cash flow was negative ₹12.67 crore against negative ₹3.90 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹3.54 crore, compared with ₹3.34 crore a year earlier.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets74.8574.78
Total equity63.8063.69
Borrowings7.166.84
Cash and equivalents0.564.73
Inventories1.621.65
Trade receivables11.12

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations11.478.27
Cash from investing−2.96−2.84
Cash from financing−12.67−3.90
Capital expenditure3.543.34

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Royale Manor Hotels & Industries done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose in each of the last two quarters on a year-on-year basis, while profit also rose in each of the last two quarters. The recent pattern shows revenue moving from ₹4.33 crore in Q1 FY26 to ₹4.41 crore in Q2 FY26, then to ₹4.95 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹4.99 crore in Q2 FY27. Profit followed the same broad pattern, from ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.04 crore, then ₹0.03 crore and ₹0.07 crore.

The highest revenue in the listed trend was ₹7.48 crore in Q4 FY25, while the lowest was ₹4.33 crore in Q1 FY26. Net profit was highest at ₹1.81 crore in Q4 FY25 and lowest at ₹0.01 crore in Q1 FY26. The EBITDA margin peaked at 29.0% in Q4 FY26 and bottomed at 1.0% in Q1 FY26; the latest margin was 5.7%.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
6.08Q3 FY257.48Q4 FY254.33Q1 FY264.41Q2 FY266.58Q3 FY267.08Q4 FY264.95Q1 FY274.99Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.66Q3 FY251.81Q4 FY250.01Q1 FY260.04Q2 FY260.78Q3 FY261.56Q4 FY260.03Q1 FY270.07Q2 FY27

How did Royale Manor Hotels & Industries shares react?

Earlier results-day moves included a rise of 0.8% on 13 August 2026, a fall of 3.8% on 29 May 2026 and a rise of 0.3% on 12 February 2026. The available data does not give the next-day or five-day cumulative moves after the Q2 FY27 filing.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockHotels & Resorts median
5 minutes+0.0%
15 minutes+0.0%
30 minutes+0.0%
Reaction day−0.8%+1.1%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
13 August 2026+0.8%
29 May 2026−3.8%
12 February 2026+0.3%
13 November 2025−1.0%
12 August 2025−3.4%
29 May 2025−5.1%
22 October 2024+3.0%
5 August 2024+0.4%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Hotels & Resorts companies do?

Among 21 Hotels & Resorts companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 11.5%. Thirteen peers grew revenue more slowly than Royale Manor Hotels & Industries, while eight grew faster. The company’s 13.2% revenue growth was therefore above the peer median.

Of the 20 peers for which profit was compared, 13 reported higher profit. The peer data covers results filed as of 5 November 2026, while Royale Manor Hotels & Industries reported standalone revenue growth of 13.2% for Q2 FY27.

Other Hotels & Resorts companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Royale Manor Hotels & Industries revenue growth (YoY)+13.2%
Median of 21 other Hotels & Resorts companies+11.5%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Royale Manor Hotels & Industries13 of 21
Companies with faster revenue growth than Royale Manor Hotels & Industries8 of 21
Companies whose net profit rose13 of 20

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Royale Manor Hotels & Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹4.99 crore, up 13.2% from ₹4.41 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Royale Manor Hotels & Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹0.07 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Royale Manor Hotels & Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.04, against ₹0.02 in Q2 FY26.

How did Royale Manor Hotels & Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −0.8% from the previous close; the median Hotels & Resorts stock moved +1.1%.

When did Royale Manor Hotels & Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.