- Home
- Results news
- RPG Life Sciences
- Q2 FY27 results
RPG Life Sciences Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹28.22 crore
RPG Life Sciences Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹211.64 crore and a net profit of ₹28.22 crore in Q2 FY27. Revenue rose 8.2% from Q1 FY27, while EBITDA fell 6.6% and the EBITDA margin declined 3.0 percentage points to 19.1%.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹211.64 crore in Q2 FY27, up 8.2% from ₹195.69 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹40.42 crore, down 6.6% from ₹43.29 crore in Q1 FY27, with the margin at 19.1%.
- Net profit was ₹28.22 crore, down 8.3% from ₹30.76 crore in Q1 FY27, and basic EPS was ₹17.07.
- For the first half of FY27, revenue was ₹407.33 crore and net profit was ₹58.79 crore.
- At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1116.4 crore, total equity was ₹866.46 crore and cash was ₹110.52 crore.
How did RPG Life Sciences perform in Q2 FY27?
RPG Life Sciences reported consolidated revenue of ₹211.64 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹195.69 crore in Q1 FY27, an increase of 8.2%. Total income was ₹215.9 crore, up 7.7% from ₹200.39 crore. The company also reported standalone revenue of ₹193.39 crore, up 6.4%, and standalone net profit of ₹23.29 crore.
Consolidated EBITDA fell 6.6% to ₹40.42 crore from ₹43.29 crore in Q1 FY27, while the EBITDA margin declined 3.0 percentage points to 19.1%. Total expenses rose 12.5% to ₹178.86 crore, with employee cost up 16.8% to ₹44.09 crore and other expenses up 18.3% to ₹54.99 crore. There was no exceptional item.
Profit before tax fell 10.7% to ₹37.04 crore from ₹41.46 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit declined 8.3% to ₹28.22 crore from ₹30.76 crore, while basic EPS was ₹17.07, down 8.2% from ₹18.6. A year-ago quarter comparison was not available in the supplied results. For the first half of FY27, revenue was ₹407.33 crore, total income was ₹415.75 crore, profit before tax was ₹78.25 crore and net profit was ₹58.79 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 211.64 | 195.69 | +8.2% |
| Other income | 4.26 | 4.70 | −9.4% |
| Total expenses | 178.86 | 158.93 | +12.5% |
| EBITDA | 40.42 | 43.29 | −6.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 19.1% | 22.1% | −3.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 37.04 | 41.46 | −10.7% |
| Tax | 8.82 | 10.70 | −17.6% |
| Net profit | 28.22 | 30.76 | −8.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 17.07 | 18.60 | −8.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1116.4 crore, compared with ₹793.15 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹866.46 crore from ₹605.38 crore, while borrowings were ₹22.27 crore against ₹20.0 crore. Cash was lower at ₹110.52 crore than ₹150.46 crore at the previous balance sheet date.
Inventories increased to ₹173.39 crore from ₹123.84 crore, trade receivables rose to ₹141.39 crore from ₹116.68 crore, and trade payables increased to ₹106.04 crore from ₹97.21 crore. For the first half of FY27, operating cash flow was ₹10.49 crore, investing cash flow was negative ₹257.42 crore, financing cash flow was ₹206.99 crore and capital expenditure was ₹33.34 crore.
No comparable year-earlier cash-flow figures were provided for the first half, so a year-on-year cash-flow comparison cannot be stated from the available data. The balance-sheet figures above are consolidated, while the quarter’s financial results also included standalone disclosures.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,116 | 793.15 |
| Total equity | 866.46 | 605.38 |
| Borrowings | 22.27 | 20 |
| Cash and equivalents | 110.52 | 150.46 |
| Inventories | 173.39 | 123.84 |
| Trade receivables | 141.39 | 116.68 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 10.49 |
| Cash from investing | −257.42 |
| Cash from financing | 206.99 |
| Capital expenditure | 33.34 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What else did the company announce?
On 29 October 2026, the board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half ended 30 September 2026, along with the respective limited review reports of the statutory auditors. The company also approved a revised policy on related party transactions, which it said would be available on its website. No dividend, fund raise or appointment was stated in the same-day filings.
The company also filed an investor presentation with the exchange. The board meeting ran from 03:00 PM IST to 06:50 PM IST. The company said the trading window for dealing in its securities would open 48 hours after the declaration of the financial results.
How did RPG Life Sciences shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours. From the price when the results became available, the stock was up 0.6% after five minutes, up 0.2% after 15 minutes and down 1.9% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 15.4% below its pre-results close; by the next day’s close, the decline from that close was 15.2%.
Earlier results-day moves were mixed. The stock moved down 2.0% on 28 July 2026, up 13.1% on 29 April 2026, down 6.3% on 27 January 2026 and up 4.8% on 17 October 2025. It moved down 9.5% on 25 July 2025, up 0.7% on 28 April 2025, up 6.7% on 24 January 2025 and down 7.1% on 7 November 2024. A five-session move was not available for this result.
| After the filing | Stock | Pharmaceuticals median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.6% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.2% | |
| 30 minutes | −1.9% | |
| Reaction day | −15.4% | −0.8% |
| Next day | −15.2% | −0.7% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 28 July 2026 | −2.0% |
| 29 April 2026 | +13.1% |
| 27 January 2026 | −6.3% |
| 17 October 2025 | +4.8% |
| 25 July 2025 | −9.5% |
| 28 April 2025 | +0.7% |
| 24 January 2025 | +6.7% |
| 7 November 2024 | −7.1% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Pharmaceuticals companies do?
A total of 61 other Pharmaceuticals companies had filed for the quarter as of 4 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 18.9%. Of the peers compared for revenue growth, 39 grew more slowly than RPG Life Sciences and 22 grew faster than the company.
Among the 55 peers compared for profit, 39 reported higher profit. Peer revenue growth was above RPG Life Sciences’ 8.2% increase from the previous quarter in 22 cases, while 39 peers grew more slowly.
| RPG Life Sciences revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 61 other Pharmaceuticals companies | +18.9% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 39 of 55 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was RPG Life Sciences' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹211.64 crore (consolidated).
Did RPG Life Sciences make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹28.22 crore.
What was RPG Life Sciences' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹17.07.
How did RPG Life Sciences shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −15.4% from the previous close; the median Pharmaceuticals stock moved −0.8%.
When did RPG Life Sciences announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for For Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 22 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- General Updates (NSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.