- Home
- Results news
- RPSG Ventures
- Q2 FY27 results
RPSG Ventures Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹114.54 crore vs ₹41.13 crore loss, revenue up 21.6%
RPSG Ventures Limited reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹3,243 crore, up 21.6% from Q2 FY26, with EBITDA of ₹419.53 crore and a 12.9% margin. Net profit was ₹114.54 crore against a net loss of ₹41.13 crore a year earlier, while profit attributable to owners was ₹88.49 crore and basic EPS was ₹26.74. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹75.12 crore and profit for the period was ₹1.76 crore.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue rose 21.6% year on year to ₹3,243 crore, while EBITDA increased 37.2% to ₹419.53 crore and margin improved 1.4 percentage points to 12.9%.
- A net profit of ₹114.54 crore in Q2 FY27 followed a net loss of ₹41.13 crore in Q2 FY26; profit attributable to owners was ₹88.49 crore.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 9.3% to ₹3,243 crore and EBITDA declined 43.0% to ₹419.53 crore, taking margin down 7.7 percentage points to 12.9%.
- For H1 FY27, revenue rose 20.9% to ₹6,819.93 crore and net profit rose 75.1% to ₹367.63 crore; basic EPS was ₹54.27.
- Process Outsourcing contributed revenue of ₹2,905.76 crore, up 22.6%, and EBIT of ₹368.61 crore with a 12.7% margin.
How did RPSG Ventures perform in Q2 FY27?
RPSG Ventures reported consolidated revenue of ₹3,243 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹575.23 crore or 21.6% from ₹2,668 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose ₹113.72 crore or 37.2% to ₹419.53 crore, while margin increased 1.4 percentage points to 12.9%. The company moved from a net loss of ₹41.13 crore to a net profit of ₹114.54 crore; basic EPS was ₹26.74.
Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell ₹332.95 crore or 9.3% from ₹3,576 crore, while EBITDA fell ₹316.14 crore or 43.0% from ₹735.67 crore. Margin declined 7.7 percentage points to 12.9%, profit before tax fell ₹257.33 crore or 83.1% to ₹52.40 crore, and net profit fell ₹138.55 crore or 54.7% to ₹114.54 crore. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹75.12 crore and profit for the period was ₹1.76 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 3,243 | 3,576 | 2,668 | +21.6% | −9.3% |
| Other income | 8.75 | 16.34 | 8.44 | +3.7% | −46.5% |
| Total expenses | 3,200 | 3,211 | 2,696 | +18.7% | −0.4% |
| EBITDA | 419.53 | 735.67 | 305.81 | +37.2% | −43.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 12.9% | 20.6% | 11.5% | +1.4 pp | −7.7 pp |
| Profit before tax | 52.40 | 309.73 | −17.32 | turned to profit | −83.1% |
| Tax | 69.05 | 56.85 | 51.49 | +34.1% | +21.5% |
| Net profit | 114.54 | 253.09 | −41.13 | turned to profit | −54.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 26.74 | 27.53 | −15.72 | turned to profit | −2.9% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in RPSG Ventures' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹503.91 crore or 18.7% to ₹3,200 crore, below the increase in revenue. Employee cost was up ₹266.61 crore or 18.7% at ₹1,696 crore, other expenses rose ₹176.83 crore or 21.1% to ₹1,016 crore, finance costs increased ₹33.47 crore or 15.9% to ₹244.22 crore, depreciation rose ₹8.93 crore or 7.3% to ₹131.66 crore, and cost of materials increased ₹7.68 crore or 8.1% to ₹102.88 crore.
Other income increased ₹0.31 crore or 3.7% to ₹8.75 crore, while tax expense rose ₹17.56 crore or 34.1% to ₹69.05 crore. Q2 FY27 had no exceptional item, against an exceptional gain of ₹1.91 crore in Q2 FY26. The filing does not state reasons for the movements in the cost lines.
Compared with Q1 FY27, other expenses fell ₹133.79 crore or 11.6% to ₹1,016 crore, while employee cost rose ₹103.81 crore or 6.5% to ₹1,696 crore. Other income fell ₹7.59 crore or 46.5% to ₹8.75 crore, and tax expense rose ₹12.20 crore or 21.5% to ₹69.05 crore. Q1 FY27 included an exceptional charge of ₹71.69 crore, against no exceptional item in Q2 FY27.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 102.88 | 95.20 | +7.68 | +8.1% |
| Employee cost | 1,696 | 1,429 | +266.61 | +18.7% |
| Finance costs | 244.22 | 210.75 | +33.47 | +15.9% |
| Depreciation | 131.66 | 122.73 | +8.93 | +7.3% |
| Other expenses | 1,016 | 838.86 | +176.83 | +21.1% |
| Total expenses | 3,200 | 2,696 | +503.91 | +18.7% |
| Other income | 8.75 | 8.44 | +0.31 | +3.7% |
| Tax | 69.05 | 51.49 | +17.56 | +34.1% |
| Exceptional items | none | +1.91 (gain) |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue rose ₹1,180.26 crore or 20.9% to ₹6,819.93 crore from ₹5,639.67 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased ₹1,182.18 crore or 20.9% to ₹6,845.02 crore, while profit before tax rose ₹72.31 crore or 24.9% to ₹362.13 crore.
Net profit for the first half increased ₹157.67 crore or 75.1% to ₹367.63 crore from ₹209.96 crore. Basic EPS rose from ₹9.39 to ₹54.27, an increase of ₹44.88 or 478.0%.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 6,820 | 5,640 | +20.9% |
| Profit before tax | 362.13 | 289.82 | +24.9% |
| Net profit | 367.63 | 209.96 | +75.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 54.27 | 9.39 | +478.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹20,391.15 crore, up from ₹19,049.42 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity increased to ₹4,873.07 crore from ₹4,381.39 crore, borrowings rose to ₹8,102.91 crore from ₹7,031.49 crore, and cash increased to ₹1,923.59 crore from ₹898.33 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹609.02 crore, compared with ₹915.39 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹149.17 crore against negative ₹423.91 crore, financing cash flow was ₹562.44 crore against negative ₹247.55 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹215.14 crore against ₹87.80 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20,391 | 19,049 |
| Total equity | 4,873 | 4,381 |
| Borrowings | 8,103 | 7,031 |
| Cash and equivalents | 1,924 | 898.33 |
| Inventories | 114.02 | 97.94 |
| Trade receivables | 2,569 | 2,279 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 609.02 | 915.39 |
| Cash from investing | −149.17 | −423.91 |
| Cash from financing | 562.44 | −247.55 |
| Capital expenditure | 215.14 | 87.80 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has RPSG Ventures done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last eight quarters. It peaked at ₹3,576.44 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling to ₹3,243.49 crore in Q2 FY27; the earlier low in the series was ₹2,385.05 crore in Q3 FY25.
The EBITDA margin reached 20.6% in Q1 FY27 and eased to 12.9% in Q2 FY27; the lowest margin was 11.3% in Q3 FY25. Profit moved from ₹253.09 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹114.54 crore in Q2 FY27, after a net loss of ₹136.30 crore in Q3 FY26.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Process Outsourcing reported revenue of ₹2,905.76 crore, up 22.6% from ₹2,371.07 crore in Q2 FY26, and EBIT of ₹368.61 crore against ₹263.45 crore. Its EBIT margin was 12.7%.
FMCG revenue rose 18.6% to ₹173.97 crore from ₹146.74 crore, while EBIT was a loss of ₹54.15 crore compared with a loss of ₹64.51 crore. Property revenue fell 2.3% to ₹35.02 crore and EBIT declined to ₹15.32 crore from ₹21.88 crore, with a 43.7% margin.
Sports revenue increased 11.8% to ₹124.87 crore from ₹111.71 crore, while EBIT was a loss of ₹29.45 crore against a loss of ₹24.88 crore. Others revenue rose 67.2% to ₹5.35 crore, with EBIT of a loss of ₹3.71 crore against a loss of ₹4.42 crore.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Process Outsourcing | 2,906 | +22.6% | 368.61 | 12.7% |
| FMCG | 173.97 | +18.6% | −54.15 | -31.1% |
| Property | 35.02 | −2.3% | 15.32 | 43.7% |
| Sports | 124.87 | +11.8% | −29.45 | -23.6% |
| Others | 5.35 | +67.2% | −3.71 | -69.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did RPSG Ventures shares react?
After the filing appeared, the stock was up 4.5% after 5 minutes, 2.5% after 15 minutes and 1.0% after 30 minutes. It closed 1.8% above the previous close of ₹850.00 on the reaction day, while the industry median was unchanged, leaving a 1.8 percentage-point excess move.
Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock rose 2.4% on 13 August 2026, fell 2.8% on 21 May 2026, fell 2.1% on 6 February 2026 and fell 0.8% on 10 November 2025. It also fell 4.5% on 1 August 2025, with the remaining earlier results-day moves also negative.
| After the filing | Stock | Business Process Outsourcing (BPO)/ Knowledge Process Outsourcing (KPO) median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +4.5% | |
| 15 minutes | +2.5% | |
| 30 minutes | +1.0% | |
| Reaction day | +1.8% | +0.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 13 August 2026 | +2.4% |
| 21 May 2026 | −2.8% |
| 6 February 2026 | −2.1% |
| 10 November 2025 | −0.8% |
| 1 August 2025 | −4.5% |
| 15 May 2025 | −1.9% |
| 14 February 2025 | −3.9% |
| 6 November 2024 | +3.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was RPSG Ventures' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹3,243 crore, up 21.6% from ₹2,668 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did RPSG Ventures make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹114.54 crore, against a net loss of ₹41.13 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was RPSG Ventures' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹26.74, against a loss of ₹15.72 in Q2 FY26.
How did RPSG Ventures shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +1.8% from the previous close; the median Business Process Outsourcing (BPO)/ Knowledge Process Outsourcing (KPO) stock moved +0.0%.
When did RPSG Ventures announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Unaudited Financial Results For The 2Nd Quarter And Half-Year Ended On September 30, 2026. (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Results - Unaudited Financial Results For The 2Nd Quarter And Half-Year Ended On September 30, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.