- Home
- Results news
- Ruchi Infrastructure
- Q2 FY27 results
Ruchi Infrastructure Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 160.8% to ₹3.73 crore, revenue up 3.4%
Ruchi Infrastructure Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹16.53 crore and a net profit of ₹3.73 crore for Q2 FY27, up from ₹15.99 crore and ₹1.43 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose to ₹8.27 crore and the margin widened to 50.0%, while profit declined from ₹4.59 crore in Q1 FY27.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue was ₹16.53 crore, up 3.4% from ₹15.99 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹8.27 crore, up 24.4% from ₹6.65 crore, with the margin rising 8.4 percentage points to 50.0%.
- Net profit was ₹3.73 crore, up 160.8% from ₹1.43 crore, but down 18.7% from ₹4.59 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.12, against ₹0.02 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.16 in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue rose 5.1% to ₹34.19 crore, while PAT fell 16.9% to ₹8.32 crore.
How did Ruchi Infrastructure perform in Q2 FY27?
Ruchi Infrastructure’s consolidated revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹16.53 crore, up 3.4% from ₹15.99 crore in Q2 FY26 but down 6.4% from ₹17.66 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose 24.4% year on year to ₹8.27 crore from ₹6.65 crore, and its margin increased by 8.4 percentage points to 50.0%. Against the previous quarter, EBITDA fell 15.4% and the margin declined by 5.3 percentage points.
Consolidated profit before tax was ₹4.47 crore, up 96.9% from ₹2.27 crore in Q2 FY26 but down 18.0% from ₹5.45 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹3.73 crore, compared with ₹1.43 crore a year earlier and ₹4.59 crore in the previous quarter; the PAT margin was 22.6%, up 13.7 percentage points year on year but down 3.4 percentage points sequentially. Basic EPS was ₹0.12, against ₹0.02 and ₹0.16 respectively.
On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹10.78 crore and PAT was ₹2.32 crore. Standalone revenue was up 1.0%, while PAT before tax was ₹0.47 crore, according to the supplied basis data.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 16.53 | 17.66 | 15.99 | +3.4% | −6.4% |
| Other income | 1.39 | 0.78 | 0.91 | +52.7% | +78.2% |
| Total expenses | 13.45 | 12.91 | 14.63 | −8.1% | +4.2% |
| EBITDA | 8.27 | 9.77 | 6.65 | +24.4% | −15.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 50.0% | 55.3% | 41.6% | +8.4 pp | −5.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 4.47 | 5.45 | 2.27 | +96.9% | −18.0% |
| Tax | 0.74 | 0.86 | 0.84 | −11.9% | −14.0% |
| Net profit | 3.73 | 4.59 | 1.43 | +160.8% | −18.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.12 | 0.16 | 0.02 | +500.0% | −25.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Ruchi Infrastructure's costs and profit?
Total expenses fell ₹1.18 crore, or 8.1%, to ₹13.45 crore from ₹14.63 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost declined ₹0.73 crore to ₹3.87 crore, finance costs fell ₹0.22 crore to ₹0.75 crore and other expenses decreased ₹0.35 crore to ₹4.39 crore. Depreciation was higher by ₹0.12 crore at ₹4.44 crore, while cost of materials was unchanged at no exceptional item.
Other income rose ₹0.48 crore, or 52.7%, to ₹1.39 crore from ₹0.91 crore. Tax expense fell ₹0.10 crore, or 11.9%, to ₹0.74 crore from ₹0.84 crore. The quarter had no exceptional item, against an exceptional charge of ₹0.08 crore in Q1 FY27. The filings did not state a specific reason for the year-on-year changes in these cost lines.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 3.87 | 4.60 | −0.73 | −15.9% |
| Finance costs | 0.75 | 0.97 | −0.22 | −22.7% |
| Depreciation | 4.44 | 4.32 | +0.12 | +2.8% |
| Other expenses | 4.39 | 4.74 | −0.35 | −7.4% |
| Total expenses | 13.45 | 14.63 | −1.18 | −8.1% |
| Other income | 1.39 | 0.91 | +0.48 | +52.7% |
| Tax | 0.74 | 0.84 | −0.10 | −11.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue rose 5.1% to ₹34.19 crore from ₹32.52 crore in H1 FY26. Total income fell 9.4% to ₹36.36 crore from ₹40.14 crore, while profit before tax declined 13.2% to ₹9.92 crore from ₹11.43 crore.
PAT fell 16.9% to ₹8.32 crore from ₹10.01 crore in H1 FY26, and basic EPS declined 20.0% to ₹0.28 from ₹0.35. The filing did not provide a specific explanation for the decline in total income and profit.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 34.19 | 32.52 | +5.1% |
| Profit before tax | 9.92 | 11.43 | −13.2% |
| Net profit | 8.32 | 10.01 | −16.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.28 | 0.35 | −20.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹321.86 crore, up from ₹318.15 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹216.72 crore from ₹208.52 crore. Borrowings declined to ₹72.97 crore from ₹76.36 crore and cash fell to ₹4.86 crore from ₹6.95 crore. Trade receivables were ₹8.16 crore, compared with ₹5.96 crore, and trade payables were unchanged at ₹1.43 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹14.24 crore, compared with ₹18.66 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹11.22 crore against negative ₹7.38 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹5.11 crore against negative ₹6.07 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹5.12 crore, compared with ₹3.66 crore a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 321.86 | 318.15 |
| Total equity | 216.72 | 208.52 |
| Borrowings | 72.97 | 76.36 |
| Cash and equivalents | 4.86 | 6.95 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 8.16 | 5.96 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 14.24 | 18.66 |
| Cash from investing | −11.22 | −7.38 |
| Cash from financing | −5.11 | −6.07 |
| Capital expenditure | 5.12 | 3.66 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Ruchi Infrastructure done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest point in the supplied series in Q1 FY27 at ₹17.66 crore before falling to ₹16.53 crore in Q2 FY27. It had earlier reached its low of ₹13.39 crore in Q3 FY25. Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last six quarters, although the sequential direction is now lower.
PAT was highest at ₹8.58 crore in Q1 FY26 and lowest at a net loss of ₹1.12 crore in Q3 FY25. It recovered to ₹4.59 crore in Q1 FY27 before easing to ₹3.73 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin peaked at 55.3% in Q1 FY27 and was 50.0% in the latest quarter, after reaching its low of 16.2% in Q4 FY25.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Infrastructure remained the largest reported segment, with revenue of ₹11.67 crore in Q2 FY27, up 3.9% from ₹11.23 crore in Q2 FY26. Its EBIT rose to ₹4.82 crore from ₹4.06 crore, while the EBIT margin was 41.3%.
Windpower revenue increased 2.1% to ₹4.86 crore from ₹4.76 crore, and EBIT rose to ₹2.12 crore from ₹1.43 crore. Its EBIT margin was 43.6%. Trading recorded EBIT of negative ₹0.01 crore against ₹0.11 crore, while unallocable EBIT was negative ₹1.71 crore against negative ₹2.3 crore; neither segment reported revenue growth.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trading | 0 | −0.01 | ||
| Infrastructure | 11.67 | +3.9% | 4.82 | 41.3% |
| Windpower | 4.86 | +2.1% | 2.12 | 43.6% |
| Others | 0 | 0 | ||
| Unallocable | 0 | −1.71 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the un-audited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 at its meeting on 4 November 2026. Statutory auditors issued limited review reports, and the trading window for designated persons remained closed from 1 October 2026 to 6 November 2026.
The company also filed Special Leave Petitions before the Supreme Court on 3 November 2026, challenging the compensation determined for a 4.71-acre land parcel acquired by the M.P. State Agriculture Marketing Board. The company said the balance compensation, including interest, remained to be received and that the additional compensation claimed if the petitions were decided in its favour would exceed the applicable materiality threshold; the claim could not be quantified but would exceed ₹1 crore.
How did Ruchi Infrastructure shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours. Ruchi Infrastructure’s shares were unchanged after five minutes, rose 0.8% after 15 minutes and were up 0.4% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, the stock closed 1.8% above its ₹5.08 pre-results close, at ₹5.15.
The Diversified Commercial Services industry median gain on the reaction day was 0.2%, leaving Ruchi Infrastructure 1.6 percentage points ahead of the sector. Earlier reaction-day moves were negative 0.7% on 11 August 2026, positive 0.5% on 28 May 2026 and positive 0.2% on 10 February 2026.
| After the filing | Stock | Diversified Commercial Services median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.8% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.4% | |
| Reaction day | +1.8% | +0.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 11 August 2026 | −0.7% |
| 28 May 2026 | +0.5% |
| 10 February 2026 | +0.2% |
| 13 November 2025 | −0.6% |
| 8 August 2025 | +4.7% |
| 28 May 2025 | +0.2% |
| 5 February 2025 | −0.2% |
| 11 November 2024 | −2.8% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Diversified Commercial Services companies do?
A total of 29 other Diversified Commercial Services companies that had filed for the quarter were compared with Ruchi Infrastructure. Their median revenue growth was 16.5%, compared with Ruchi Infrastructure’s 3.4% growth; 19 peers grew faster than the company and 10 grew more slowly.
Among 40 peers for which profit was compared, 24 reported higher profit. The peer data was available as of 6 November 2026.
| Ruchi Infrastructure revenue growth (YoY) | +3.4% |
|---|---|
| Median of 29 other Diversified Commercial Services companies | +16.5% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Ruchi Infrastructure | 10 of 29 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Ruchi Infrastructure | 19 of 29 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 24 of 40 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Ruchi Infrastructure's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹16.53 crore, up 3.4% from ₹15.99 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Ruchi Infrastructure make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹3.73 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.43 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Ruchi Infrastructure's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.12, against ₹0.02 in Q2 FY26.
How did Ruchi Infrastructure shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +1.8% from the previous close; the median Diversified Commercial Services stock moved +0.2%.
When did Ruchi Infrastructure announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Scheduled To Be Held On 4Th November, 2026. (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On 4Th November, 2026. (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026. (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.