- Home
- Results news
- Rudra Global Infra Products
- Q2 FY27 results
Rudra Global Infra Products Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 55.5% to ₹1.85 crore, revenue up 17.4%
Rudra Global Infra Products Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹160.15 crore in Q2 FY27, up 17.4% from ₹136.44 crore a year earlier. Net profit rose to ₹1.85 crore from ₹1.19 crore and basic EPS increased to ₹0.18 from ₹0.12, while EBITDA declined to ₹8.21 crore and the margin fell to 5.1% from 6.1%.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹160.15 crore in Q2 FY27, up 17.4% from ₹136.44 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹8.21 crore, down from ₹8.29 crore, as the margin declined to 5.1% from 6.1%.
- Net profit was ₹1.85 crore, up from ₹1.19 crore, and basic EPS rose to ₹0.18 from ₹0.12.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose to ₹160.15 crore from ₹159.56 crore, while net profit fell to ₹1.85 crore from ₹3.62 crore.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹319.72 crore and net profit was ₹5.47 crore, compared with ₹285.98 crore and ₹5.1 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Rudra Global Infra Products perform in Q2 FY27?
Rudra Global Infra Products reported consolidated revenue of ₹160.15 crore for Q2 FY27, up 17.4% from ₹136.44 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income rose to ₹160.36 crore from ₹136.51 crore. EBITDA declined by ₹0.08 crore to ₹8.21 crore, while the EBITDA margin fell 1.0 percentage point to 5.1%.
Profit before tax increased by ₹0.94 crore to ₹2.47 crore from ₹1.53 crore, and net profit rose by ₹0.66 crore to ₹1.85 crore from ₹1.19 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.18, up ₹0.06 from ₹0.12. Against Q1 FY27, revenue was ₹0.59 crore higher, but EBITDA fell ₹2.24 crore, net profit fell ₹1.77 crore and EPS fell ₹0.18.
The board approved the un-audited consolidated results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 on 5 November 2026. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹160.15 crore and profit before tax was ₹1.19 crore. The filing stated that the results had undergone limited review by the statutory auditors.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 160.15 | 159.56 | 136.44 | +17.4% | +0.4% |
| Other income | 0.20 | 0.08 | 0.07 | +185.7% | +150.0% |
| Total expenses | 157.88 | 154.82 | 134.98 | +17.0% | +2.0% |
| EBITDA | 8.21 | 10.45 | 8.29 | −1.0% | −21.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 5.1% | 6.5% | 6.1% | −1.0 pp | −1.4 pp |
| Profit before tax | 2.47 | 4.82 | 1.53 | +61.4% | −48.8% |
| Tax | 0.63 | 1.20 | 0.34 | +85.3% | −47.5% |
| Net profit | 1.85 | 3.62 | 1.19 | +55.5% | −48.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.18 | 0.36 | 0.12 | +50.0% | −50.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Rudra Global Infra Products' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose by ₹22.90 crore to ₹157.88 crore from ₹134.98 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials consumed increased by ₹25.80 crore to ₹140.59 crore, while other expenses rose by ₹0.62 crore to ₹2.88 crore and depreciation rose by ₹0.31 crore to ₹1.51 crore. Employee cost fell by ₹0.14 crore to ₹1.25 crore, and finance costs declined by ₹1.19 crore to ₹4.43 crore.
Other income increased by ₹0.13 crore to ₹0.20 crore from ₹0.07 crore. There was no exceptional item in either Q2 FY27 or Q2 FY26. Tax expense rose by ₹0.29 crore to ₹0.63 crore from ₹0.34 crore. The filing did not state why the cost and profit movements occurred.
On a sequential basis, total expenses increased by ₹3.06 crore from ₹154.82 crore in Q1 FY27, led by a ₹16.87 crore rise in cost of materials consumed to ₹140.59 crore. Finance costs increased by ₹0.25 crore and employee cost by ₹0.10 crore, while depreciation fell by ₹0.01 crore and other expenses by ₹0.06 crore. Other income rose by ₹0.12 crore, and tax fell by ₹0.57 crore to ₹0.63 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 140.59 | 114.79 | +25.80 | +22.5% |
| Employee cost | 1.25 | 1.39 | −0.14 | −10.1% |
| Finance costs | 4.43 | 5.62 | −1.19 | −21.2% |
| Depreciation | 1.51 | 1.20 | +0.31 | +25.8% |
| Other expenses | 2.88 | 2.26 | +0.62 | +27.4% |
| Total expenses | 157.88 | 134.98 | +22.90 | +17.0% |
| Other income | 0.20 | 0.07 | +0.13 | +185.7% |
| Tax | 0.63 | 0.34 | +0.29 | +85.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹319.72 crore, up 11.8% from ₹285.98 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased by ₹33.95 crore to ₹320.0 crore from ₹286.05 crore. Profit before tax was ₹7.3 crore, up from ₹6.69 crore, while net profit increased to ₹5.47 crore from ₹5.1 crore.
Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was ₹0.55, compared with ₹0.51 in H1 FY26. The filing stated that the standalone and consolidated results were prepared under Indian Accounting Standards, reviewed by the audit committee on 5 November 2026 and adopted by the board on the same date.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 319.72 | 285.98 | +11.8% |
| Profit before tax | 7.30 | 6.69 | +9.1% |
| Net profit | 5.47 | 5.10 | +7.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.55 | 0.51 | +7.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, consolidated total assets were ₹425.36 crore, compared with ₹405.63 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹144.19 crore against ₹138.72 crore, and borrowings were ₹154.98 crore against ₹134.77 crore. Cash stood at ₹0.85 crore, compared with ₹0.89 crore. Inventories declined to ₹255.86 crore from ₹263.07 crore, trade receivables rose to ₹38.13 crore from ₹34.04 crore, and trade payables fell to ₹91.05 crore from ₹110.48 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹0.34 crore, compared with negative ₹46.62 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹11.28 crore against positive ₹0.36 crore, while financing cash flow was positive ₹11.58 crore against positive ₹50.15 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹14.46 crore, compared with ₹1.9 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 425.36 | 405.63 |
| Total equity | 144.19 | 138.72 |
| Borrowings | 154.98 | 134.77 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.85 | 0.89 |
| Inventories | 255.86 | 263.07 |
| Trade receivables | 38.13 | 34.04 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.34 | −46.62 |
| Cash from investing | −11.28 | 0.36 |
| Cash from financing | 11.58 | 50.15 |
| Capital expenditure | 14.46 | 1.90 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Rudra Global Infra Products done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters. It reached a period high of ₹178.26 crore in Q4 FY26 before easing to ₹159.56 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹160.15 crore in Q2 FY27. The lowest quarterly revenue in the series was ₹136.44 crore in Q2 FY26.
Net profit reached its high of ₹7.38 crore in Q3 FY26 and its low of ₹1.04 crore in Q4 FY26. It then rose to ₹3.62 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling to ₹1.85 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin peaked at 9.3% in Q3 FY26, fell to 3.2% in Q4 FY26, recovered to 6.5% in Q1 FY27 and eased to 5.1% in Q2 FY27.
Quick answers
What was Rudra Global Infra Products' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹160.15 crore, up 17.4% from ₹136.44 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Rudra Global Infra Products make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹1.85 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.19 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Rudra Global Infra Products' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.18, against ₹0.12 in Q2 FY26.
When did Rudra Global Infra Products announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for The Purpose Mentioned In Intimation Letter (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Submission Of Quarterly Result (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Submission Of Quarterly Result For The Quarter Ended September 30, 26. (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.