- Home
- Results news
- Ruparel Food Products
- Q2 FY27 results
Ruparel Food Products Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹0.11 crore vs ₹0.08 crore profit, revenue down 78.5%
Ruparel Food Products Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹0.50 crore in Q2 FY27, down 78.5% from ₹2.33 crore in Q2 FY26. The company posted a net loss of ₹0.11 crore and basic EPS of ₹-0.16, compared with a net profit of ₹0.08 crore and EPS of ₹0.25 in the year-ago quarter.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue was ₹0.50 crore, down 78.5% from ₹2.33 crore in Q2 FY26.
- The company reported an EBITDA loss of ₹0.11 crore, with an EBITDA margin of -22.1%, against a loss of ₹0.01 crore and a margin of -0.2% in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit for the quarter was a loss of ₹0.11 crore, compared with a net profit of ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Basic EPS fell to ₹-0.16 from ₹0.25 in Q2 FY26; versus Q1 FY27, revenue rose 163.2% while the company moved to a net loss of ₹0.11 crore.
- In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹0.69 crore, down 70.4% from ₹2.33 crore in H1 FY26, while profit after tax was a loss of ₹0.19 crore versus a profit of ₹0.07 crore.
How did Ruparel Food Products perform in Q2 FY27?
On a consolidated basis, Ruparel Food Products reported revenue of ₹0.50 crore in Q2 FY27, down 78.5% from ₹2.33 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 163.2% from ₹0.19 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.11 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.01 crore in the year-ago quarter and a loss of ₹0.08 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was -22.1%, compared with -0.2% in Q2 FY26 and -42.5% in Q1 FY27.
Profit before tax was a loss of ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹0.08 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was a loss of ₹0.11 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY26 and a net profit of ₹0.24 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹-0.16, compared with ₹0.25 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.78 in Q1 FY27.
The filing also reported standalone results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹0.50 crore and profit after tax was a loss of ₹0.11 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.50 | 0.19 | 2.33 | −78.5% | +163.2% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 0.61 | 0.27 | 2.34 | −73.9% | +125.9% |
| EBITDA | −0.11 | −0.08 | −0.01 | ||
| EBITDA margin | -22.1% | -42.5% | -0.2% | −21.9 pp | +20.4 pp |
| Profit before tax | −0.11 | −0.08 | −0.01 | ||
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −0.11 | 0.24 | 0.08 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −0.16 | 0.78 | 0.25 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Ruparel Food Products' costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹0.61 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹1.73 crore or 73.9% from ₹2.34 crore in Q2 FY26, but up ₹0.34 crore or 125.9% from ₹0.27 crore in Q1 FY27. Other expenses increased by ₹0.20 crore to ₹0.24 crore from ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26, and rose ₹0.12 crore from ₹0.12 crore in Q1 FY27. Employee cost was unchanged at ₹0.02 crore, while finance costs, depreciation, cost of materials and other income were unchanged at ₹0 crore. There was no exceptional item, and tax was unchanged at ₹0 crore. The filing did not state a reason for the changes in other expenses or the year-on-year revenue decline.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.24 | 0.04 | +0.20 | +500.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.61 | 2.34 | −1.73 | −73.9% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹0.69 crore, down 70.4% from ₹2.33 crore in H1 FY26. Profit before tax was a loss of ₹0.19 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.08 crore in H1 FY26, while profit after tax was a loss of ₹0.19 crore versus a net profit of ₹0.07 crore. The half-year revenue difference was ₹1.64 crore and the profit after tax difference was ₹0.26 crore.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.69 | 2.33 | −70.4% |
| Profit before tax | −0.19 | −0.08 | |
| Net profit | −0.19 | 0.07 | turned to loss |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹4.91 crore, compared with ₹4.42 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹4.58 crore compared with ₹4.39 crore. Borrowings rose to ₹0.02 crore from ₹0 crore, while cash remained at ₹0 crore. Inventories rose to ₹0.20 crore from ₹0.01 crore, trade receivables fell to ₹1.50 crore from ₹2.52 crore, and trade payables rose to ₹0.31 crore from ₹0.01 crore. In the first half of FY27, operating cash flow was ₹0.86 crore, compared with a cash outflow of ₹0.08 crore in H1 FY26; investing and financing cash flow remained at ₹0 crore in both periods.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 4.91 | 4.42 |
| Total equity | 4.58 | 4.39 |
| Borrowings | 0.02 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0 | 0 |
| Inventories | 0.20 | 0.01 |
| Trade receivables | 1.50 | 2.52 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.86 | −0.08 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Ruparel Food Products done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue peaked at ₹2.94 crore in Q4 FY25 and was lowest at ₹0.19 crore in Q1 FY27, before rising to ₹0.50 crore in Q2 FY27. Profit after tax was highest at ₹0.33 crore in Q4 FY26 and turned to a loss of ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin bottomed at -42.5% in Q1 FY27 and improved to -22.1% in Q2 FY27, although it remained below the -0.2% recorded in Q2 FY26. Revenue in Q2 FY27 was higher than Q1 FY27 but lower than Q2 FY26.
How did other Packaged Foods companies do?
Nine Packaged Foods companies were compared, and their median revenue growth was 6.9%. All 9 peers grew faster than Ruparel Food Products, while none grew slower. Six peers reported higher profit, based on 11 peers for the profit comparison.
| Ruparel Food Products revenue growth (YoY) | −78.5% |
|---|---|
| Median of 9 other Packaged Foods companies | +6.9% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Ruparel Food Products | 0 of 9 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Ruparel Food Products | 9 of 9 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 6 of 11 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Ruparel Food Products' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.50 crore, down 78.5% from ₹2.33 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Ruparel Food Products make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.11 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Ruparel Food Products' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.16, against ₹0.25 in Q2 FY26.
When did Ruparel Food Products announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Notice Of Board Meeting (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Results - Financial Result For September 30, 2026. (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.