- Home
- Results news
- S. V. J. Enterprises
- Q2 FY27 results
S. V. J. Enterprises Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 54.5% to ₹0.17 crore, revenue up 116.9%
S. V. J. Enterprises Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹1.28 crore in Q2 FY27, up 116.9% from ₹0.59 crore in the year-ago quarter, with a net profit of ₹0.17 crore against ₹0.11 crore. EBITDA rose to ₹0.20 crore from ₹0.19 crore, while the EBITDA margin fell 17.0 percentage points to 15.7% as total expenses rose 82.5%.
Key points
- Revenue rose 116.9% to ₹1.28 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.59 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit was ₹0.17 crore, up from ₹0.11 crore a year earlier, with basic EPS of ₹0.3 against ₹0.2.
- EBITDA was ₹0.20 crore, up 5.3% from ₹0.19 crore, but the margin fell 17.0 percentage points to 15.7%.
- Total expenses rose 82.5% to ₹1.15 crore from ₹0.63 crore, and other income fell to ₹0.10 crore from ₹0.19 crore.
- The board approved the un-audited standalone results for the half year ended 30 September 2026 on 5 November 2026.
How did S. V. J. Enterprises perform in Q2 FY27?
S. V. J. Enterprises reported standalone revenue of ₹1.28 crore for Q2 FY27, the July–September 2026 quarter, against ₹0.59 crore in Q2 FY26, a rise of ₹0.69 crore or 116.9%. Total income was ₹1.38 crore, up ₹0.61 crore or 79.2% from ₹0.77 crore, with other income at ₹0.10 crore against ₹0.19 crore.
EBITDA rose 5.3% to ₹0.20 crore from ₹0.19 crore, but the EBITDA margin fell 17.0 percentage points to 15.7% from 32.7%. Profit before tax was ₹0.22 crore, up ₹0.07 crore or 46.7%, and net profit was ₹0.17 crore against ₹0.11 crore. Basic EPS rose to ₹0.3 from ₹0.2.
No previous-quarter figures were provided for comparison. The figures are standalone, and the results were approved by the board on 5 November 2026 as the un-audited financial results for the half year ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1.28 | 0.59 | +116.9% |
| Other income | 0.10 | 0.19 | −47.4% |
| Total expenses | 1.15 | 0.63 | +82.5% |
| EBITDA | 0.20 | 0.19 | +5.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 15.7% | 32.7% | −17.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.22 | 0.15 | +46.7% |
| Tax | 0.06 | 0.04 | +50.0% |
| Net profit | 0.17 | 0.11 | +54.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.30 | 0.20 | +50.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in S. V. J. Enterprises' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose 82.5% to ₹1.15 crore from ₹0.63 crore in the year-ago quarter. Employee cost increased ₹0.11 crore or 183.3% to ₹0.17 crore, and other expenses rose ₹0.17 crore or 283.3% to ₹0.23 crore. Cost of materials fell ₹0.37 crore to ₹0 crore as reported.
Finance costs fell 93.3% to ₹0.01 crore from ₹0.15 crore, while depreciation declined 25.0% to ₹0.06 crore from ₹0.08 crore. Other income fell 47.4% to ₹0.10 crore from ₹0.19 crore, and there was no exceptional item in either period.
Tax expense rose 50.0% to ₹0.06 crore from ₹0.04 crore. The filings give the cost and income lines but do not state reasons for the changes, so the figures show the direction of each movement without an explanation for the drivers.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0.37 | −0.37 | |
| Employee cost | 0.17 | 0.06 | +0.11 | +183.3% |
| Finance costs | 0.01 | 0.15 | −0.14 | −93.3% |
| Depreciation | 0.06 | 0.08 | −0.02 | −25.0% |
| Other expenses | 0.23 | 0.06 | +0.17 | +283.3% |
| Total expenses | 1.15 | 0.63 | +0.52 | +82.5% |
| Other income | 0.10 | 0.19 | −0.09 | −47.4% |
| Tax | 0.06 | 0.04 | +0.02 | +50.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Inventories rose to ₹3.03 crore from ₹2.83 crore, trade receivables were ₹4.59 crore and trade payables were ₹0.09 crore at the quarter end. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹0.3 crore against ₹0.11 crore in H1 FY26, and investing cash flow was ₹0.1 crore against ₹0 crore.
Financing cash flow for H1 FY27 was negative ₹0.4 crore, compared with negative ₹0.12 crore in H1 FY26. There was no capital expenditure in either half-year period, and the closing cash balance was not reported.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 18.08 | 18.52 |
| Total equity | 16.68 | |
| Borrowings | 1.02 | |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.03 | 0.02 |
| Inventories | 3.03 | 2.83 |
| Trade receivables | 4.59 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.30 | 0.11 |
| Cash from investing | 0.10 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | −0.40 | −0.12 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has S. V. J. Enterprises done over the last 7 quarters?
Revenue in the reported quarters ranged from ₹0.59 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹4.03 crore in Q4 FY26, and the current quarter's ₹1.28 crore was above the ₹0.59 crore recorded a year earlier. Revenue rose year on year in each of the last two quarters.
Net profit was ₹0.23 crore in Q3 FY24 and ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY26, with the current quarter at ₹0.17 crore. The EBITDA margin peaked at 32.7% in Q2 FY26, compared with 23.8% in Q4 FY25 and 22.3% in Q4 FY26, before falling to 15.7% in Q2 FY27.
How did other Paper & Paper Products companies do?
Eighteen other Paper & Paper Products companies filed results for this quarter, and their median revenue growth was 21.3%. Of these, 16 grew revenue more slowly than S. V. J. Enterprises and 2 grew faster than the company.
Among the peers for which profit was compared, 16 reported higher profit. The peer comparison was recorded as of 6 November 2026.
| S. V. J. Enterprises revenue growth (YoY) | +116.9% |
|---|---|
| Median of 18 other Paper & Paper Products companies | +21.3% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than S. V. J. Enterprises | 16 of 18 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than S. V. J. Enterprises | 2 of 18 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 16 of 21 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was S. V. J. Enterprises' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹1.28 crore, up 116.9% from ₹0.59 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did S. V. J. Enterprises make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.17 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was S. V. J. Enterprises' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.30, against ₹0.20 in Q2 FY26.
When did S. V. J. Enterprises announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Meeting Of Board Of Directors To Be Held On November 5, 2026 (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting Held Today I.E. November 5, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Outcome Of The Board Meeting Held Today I.E. November 5, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.