- Home
- Results news
- Sacheta Metals
- Q2 FY27 results
Sacheta Metals Q2 FY27 results: net profit flat at ₹0.50 crore, revenue up 35.7%
Sacheta Metals Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹28.65 crore, up 35.7% from ₹21.11 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose to ₹1.19 crore, but the margin fell 1.3 percentage points to 4.2%, while net profit was ₹0.50 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.04.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹28.65 crore, up 35.7% from ₹21.11 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹1.19 crore, up 2.6% from ₹1.16 crore, while EBITDA margin fell to 4.2% from 5.5%.
- Net profit was ₹0.50 crore, unchanged from Q2 FY26, and basic EPS was ₹0.04.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 31.5% to ₹28.65 crore and net profit rose 35.1% to ₹0.50 crore.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹50.44 crore, up 20.4% from ₹41.88 crore, while profit after tax was ₹0.87 crore against ₹0.90 crore.
How did Sacheta Metals perform in Q2 FY27?
Sacheta Metals reported standalone revenue of ₹28.65 crore for Q2 FY27, against ₹21.11 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹21.79 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹28.98 crore, while EBITDA rose to ₹1.19 crore from ₹1.16 crore a year earlier and ₹1.07 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 4.2%, lower than 5.5% in Q2 FY26 and 4.9% in Q1 FY27.
Profit before tax was ₹0.67 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.68 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.49 crore in Q1 FY27. After tax of ₹0.17 crore, net profit was ₹0.50 crore, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and higher than ₹0.37 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.04, compared with ₹0.04 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.06 in Q1 FY27. The results were standalone; no consolidated figures were provided.
The board approved the unaudited standalone financial results and limited review report for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The filing stated that previous-period and previous-quarter figures had been regrouped wherever necessary.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 28.65 | 21.79 | 21.11 | +35.7% | +31.5% |
| Other income | 0.33 | 0.04 | 0.34 | −2.9% | +725.0% |
| Total expenses | 28.31 | 21.34 | 20.77 | +36.3% | +32.7% |
| EBITDA | 1.19 | 1.07 | 1.16 | +2.6% | +11.2% |
| EBITDA margin | 4.2% | 4.9% | 5.5% | −1.3 pp | −0.7 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.67 | 0.49 | 0.68 | −1.5% | +36.7% |
| Tax | 0.17 | 0.12 | 0.18 | −5.6% | +41.7% |
| Net profit | 0.50 | 0.37 | 0.50 | +0.0% | +35.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.04 | +0.0% | −33.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Sacheta Metals' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹28.31 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹20.77 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹7.54 crore, or 36.3%. Cost of materials consumed was ₹24.01 crore, up ₹8.87 crore or 58.6%, while employee benefit expense increased ₹0.82 crore or 84.5% to ₹1.79 crore. Other expenses were ₹2.48 crore, up ₹0.75 crore or 43.4%.
Finance costs increased by ₹0.09 crore, or 24.3%, to ₹0.46 crore, while depreciation declined by ₹0.06 crore, or 13.3%, to ₹0.39 crore. Other income was ₹0.33 crore, down ₹0.01 crore or 2.9% from ₹0.34 crore. Tax expense was ₹0.17 crore, down ₹0.01 crore or 5.6%, and there was no exceptional item. The filing did not state reasons for the cost movements.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose by ₹6.97 crore, or 32.7%. Cost of materials consumed increased by ₹7.99 crore, or 49.9%, employee benefit expense rose by ₹0.26 crore, or 17.0%, and finance costs rose by ₹0.23 crore, or 100.0%. Other expenses fell by ₹0.05 crore, or 2.0%, while other income rose by ₹0.29 crore, or 725.0%, to ₹0.33 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 24.01 | 15.14 | +8.87 | +58.6% |
| Employee cost | 1.79 | 0.97 | +0.82 | +84.5% |
| Finance costs | 0.46 | 0.37 | +0.09 | +24.3% |
| Depreciation | 0.39 | 0.45 | −0.06 | −13.3% |
| Other expenses | 2.48 | 1.73 | +0.75 | +43.4% |
| Total expenses | 28.31 | 20.77 | +7.54 | +36.3% |
| Other income | 0.33 | 0.34 | −0.01 | −2.9% |
| Tax | 0.17 | 0.18 | −0.01 | −5.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹50.44 crore, up ₹8.56 crore or 20.4% from ₹41.88 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose by ₹8.32 crore, or 19.6%, to ₹50.81 crore from ₹42.49 crore.
Profit before tax for the first half was ₹1.16 crore, down ₹0.05 crore or 4.1% from ₹1.21 crore. Profit after tax was ₹0.87 crore, compared with ₹0.90 crore in the year-ago first half, and basic EPS remained ₹0.07.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 50.44 | 41.88 | +20.4% |
| Profit before tax | 1.16 | 1.21 | −4.1% |
| Net profit | 0.87 | 0.90 | −3.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.07 | 0.07 | +0.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets rose to ₹88.37 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹77.87 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity increased to ₹54.01 crore from ₹53.12 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹23.17 crore from ₹19.10 crore. Cash and cash equivalents fell to ₹1.05 crore from ₹2.63 crore.
Inventories declined to ₹21.91 crore from ₹23.08 crore, while trade receivables rose to ₹17.01 crore from ₹8.48 crore. Trade payables increased to ₹10.69 crore from ₹5.19 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹4.67 crore, investing cash flow was negative ₹0.30 crore and financing cash flow was positive ₹3.39 crore; capital expenditure was ₹0.35 crore. In H1 FY26, operating cash flow was negative ₹1.84 crore, investing cash flow was negative ₹1.25 crore, financing cash flow was positive ₹2.84 crore and capital expenditure was ₹1.40 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 88.37 | 77.87 |
| Total equity | 54.01 | 53.12 |
| Borrowings | 23.17 | 19.10 |
| Cash and equivalents | 1.05 | 2.63 |
| Inventories | 21.91 | 23.08 |
| Trade receivables | 17.01 | 8.48 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −4.67 | −1.84 |
| Cash from investing | −0.30 | −1.25 |
| Cash from financing | 3.39 | 2.84 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.35 | 1.40 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Sacheta Metals done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue increased in each of the last two quarters on a year-on-year basis. It reached ₹28.65 crore in Q2 FY27 after ₹21.79 crore in Q1 FY27, compared with a low of ₹20.43 crore in Q4 FY26 and a high of ₹25.68 crore in Q3 FY25. The latest quarter was the highest revenue level in the period covered.
Profit after tax was ₹0.50 crore in Q2 FY27, above ₹0.37 crore in Q1 FY27 but below ₹0.77 crore in Q3 FY26; the low was ₹0.36 crore in Q4 FY26. The EBITDA margin rose to 4.2% from 4.9% in the previous quarter and was below 5.5% in Q2 FY26. Revenue moved higher in the latest quarter, while profit was unchanged from Q2 FY26 and the margin declined.
How did Sacheta Metals shares react?
The filing was released after market hours. Sacheta Metals closed 2.5% above its pre-results close on the reaction day, and by the next day's close the stock was up 2.5% from that close. By the fifth session, it was up 10.5%. The aluminium industry's median moves were 1.0% on the reaction day, 1.7% by the next day and 3.3% by five sessions, leaving excess moves of 1.5 percentage points, 0.7 percentage points and 7.2 percentage points, respectively.
The latest reaction followed several mixed moves on earlier results. The stock fell 0.8% on 25 July 2026, was unchanged on 12 May 2026 and fell 1.9% on 24 January 2026. Earlier reaction-day declines included 3.5% on 8 November 2025, 2.3% on 8 August 2025 and 0.2% on 12 May 2025, while it rose 4.0% on 26 October 2024 and fell 1.7% on 27 July 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Aluminium median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | +2.5% | +1.0% |
| Next day | +2.5% | +1.7% |
| 5 days | +10.5% | +3.3% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 25 July 2026 | −0.8% |
| 12 May 2026 | +0.0% |
| 24 January 2026 | −1.9% |
| 8 November 2025 | −3.5% |
| 8 August 2025 | −2.3% |
| 12 May 2025 | −0.2% |
| 26 October 2024 | +4.0% |
| 27 July 2024 | −1.7% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Sacheta Metals' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹28.65 crore, up 35.7% from ₹21.11 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Sacheta Metals make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.50 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.50 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Sacheta Metals' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.04, against ₹0.04 in Q2 FY26.
How did Sacheta Metals shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +2.5% from the previous close; the median Aluminium stock moved +1.0%.
When did Sacheta Metals announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 26 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of The Unaudited Standalone Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On September 30, 2026 (BSE, 21 October 2026) · PDF
- Results- Financial Result As On 30 September 2026 (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for OUTCOME OF BOARD MEETING Under Regulation 30 Of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015 (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.