MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Sagar Systech
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Sagar Systech Q2 FY27 results: net loss widens to ₹0.11 crore

Sagar Systech Ltd reported a standalone net loss of ₹0.11 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue was ₹0.11 crore in the quarter, down from ₹0.03 crore a year earlier, and basic EPS was -₹3.53. The results were approved by the board on 5 November 2026.

Key points

  • Revenue was ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹0.14 crore from ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26
  • Net loss of ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹0.02 crore a year earlier
  • Basic EPS of -₹3.53, down ₹2.94 from -₹0.59 in Q2 FY26
  • Total income fell 61.5% to ₹0.05 crore from ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY26
  • Other income rose 45.5% to ₹0.16 crore from ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY26

How did Sagar Systech perform in Q2 FY27?

Sagar Systech reported standalone revenue of ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹0.14 crore from ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income fell 61.5% to ₹0.05 crore from ₹0.13 crore. The company reported a loss before tax of ₹0.11 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.02 crore in the year-ago quarter, and a net loss of ₹0.11 crore. Basic EPS was -₹3.53, down ₹2.94 from -₹0.59. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported.

Against the previous quarter, Q1 FY27, revenue was higher by ₹0.03 crore and total income was higher by ₹0.19 crore. The net loss narrowed by ₹0.19 crore to ₹0.11 crore from ₹0.30 crore, and basic EPS improved by ₹5.78 to -₹3.53 from -₹9.31. Total expenses were unchanged at ₹0.16 crore. The figures above are standalone, and the filing also presents half-year results.

Sagar Systech Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations−0.11−0.140.03
Other income0.1600.11+45.5%
Total expenses0.160.160.15+6.7%+0.0%
Profit before tax−0.11−0.30−0.02
Tax000
Net profit−0.11−0.30−0.02
EPS (₹)−3.53−9.31−0.59

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Sagar Systech's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose 6.7% to ₹0.16 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.15 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost increased 14.3% to ₹0.08 crore from ₹0.07 crore, while finance costs were unchanged at ₹0.05 crore and other expenses were unchanged at ₹0.03 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter, and tax was unchanged at ₹0 crore.

Other income rose 45.5% to ₹0.16 crore from ₹0.11 crore, but total income still fell 61.5% to ₹0.05 crore from ₹0.13 crore as revenue declined. The loss before tax widened by ₹0.09 crore to ₹0.11 crore from ₹0.02 crore, and the net loss widened by ₹0.09 crore to ₹0.11 crore. Against the previous quarter, other income was higher by ₹0.16 crore and other expenses were higher by ₹0.01 crore. The filing does not state a reason for the revenue decline.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Employee cost0.080.07+0.01+14.3%
Finance costs0.050.050+0.0%
Depreciation000
Other expenses0.030.030+0.0%
Total expenses0.160.15+0.01+6.7%
Other income0.160.11+0.05+45.5%
Tax000

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, revenue was -₹0.25 crore, against revenue of ₹0.18 crore in H1 FY26, a change of -₹0.43 crore. Total income was -₹0.09 crore, down ₹0.39 crore from ₹0.30 crore a year earlier. Profit before tax and net profit both moved to a loss of -₹0.41 crore from a profit of ₹0.02 crore, a change of -₹0.43 crore each.

Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was -₹12.83, against ₹0.55 in H1 FY26, a change of -₹13.38. The loss for the half year therefore came after H1 FY26 recorded a small profit, and the revenue line moved from positive to negative over the same comparison.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations−0.250.18
Profit before tax−0.410.02turned to loss
Net profit−0.410.02turned to loss
EPS (₹)−12.830.55

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As of 30 September 2026, total assets stood at ₹11.18 crore, against ₹10.28 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹6.62 crore, compared with ₹6.22 crore at the previous balance sheet date, while borrowings rose to ₹2.43 crore from ₹2.25 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.11 crore, against ₹0.08 crore, and trade payables fell to ₹0.54 crore from ₹0.83 crore.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹0.13 crore, against ₹0.97 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was -₹0.17 crore, compared with ₹0.10 crore a year earlier, and financing cash flow was ₹0.07 crore against -₹1.04 crore. The filing does not disclose a closing cash balance for either period.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets11.1810.28
Total equity6.626.22
Borrowings2.432.25
Cash and equivalents0.110.08
Inventories00
Trade receivables00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations0.130.97
Cash from investing−0.170.10
Cash from financing0.07−1.04
Capital expenditure00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Sagar Systech done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue growth over the reported quarters ran from -0.13 in Q3 FY25 to a peak of 0.23 in Q3 FY26, then eased to 0.06 in Q4 FY26 and turned negative again, at -0.14 in Q1 FY27 and -0.11 in Q2 FY27. The current quarter therefore shows revenue declining for a second consecutive quarter, though the rate of decline was milder than in Q1 FY27.

Net profit followed a similar path, with the peak growth rate of 0.05 recorded in Q4 FY25 and Q3 FY26. It fell to -0.06 in Q4 FY26, reached -0.30 in Q1 FY27 and improved to -0.11 in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin was not available for any of the quarters in the trend data.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
−0.13Q3 FY250.15Q4 FY250.16Q1 FY260.03Q2 FY260.23Q3 FY260.06Q4 FY26−0.14Q1 FY27−0.11Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
−0.15Q3 FY250.05Q4 FY250.04Q1 FY26−0.02Q2 FY260.05Q3 FY26−0.06Q4 FY26−0.30Q1 FY27−0.11Q2 FY27

How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?

Among other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies, 107 peers filed results for this quarter, and their median revenue growth was 21.4%. Of the peers compared for revenue growth, those that grew slower than Sagar Systech and those that grew faster than it were not reported in the available data, so a split for each side cannot be stated.

Profit was higher at 83 of the 122 peers compared for profit. Sagar Systech's own revenue decline and net loss of ₹0.11 crore sit against a peer group in which most companies reported higher profit.

Other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Sagar Systech revenue growth (YoY)not comparable
Median of 107 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies+21.4%
Companies whose net profit rose83 of 122

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Sagar Systech's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹0.11 crore, against ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Sagar Systech make a profit in Q2 FY27?

No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.11 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Sagar Systech's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic loss per share was ₹3.53, against a loss of ₹0.59 in Q2 FY26.

When did Sagar Systech announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.