- Home
- Results news
- Sagardeep Alloys
- Q2 FY27 results
Sagardeep Alloys Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹1.21 crore vs ₹0.40 crore, revenue up 144.1%
Sagardeep Alloys Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹81.97 crore for Q2 FY27, up 144.1% from ₹33.58 crore in the year-ago quarter. Net profit rose to ₹1.21 crore from ₹0.40 crore, and EBITDA margin improved to 2.7% from 0.4%.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹81.97 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹48.39 crore or 144.1% year on year.
- EBITDA rose to ₹2.21 crore from ₹0.14 crore, with margin at 2.7% against 0.4%.
- Net profit was ₹1.21 crore versus ₹0.40 crore in Q2 FY26, and basic EPS was ₹0.70 against ₹0.25.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹24.89 crore to ₹81.97 crore and profit rose ₹0.47 crore to ₹1.21 crore.
- In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹139.05 crore, up ₹70.12 crore from ₹68.93 crore, and net profit rose ₹1.21 crore to ₹1.95 crore.
How did Sagardeep Alloys perform in Q2 FY27?
Sagardeep Alloys reported consolidated revenue of ₹81.97 crore for Q2 FY27, against ₹33.58 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹48.39 crore or 144.1%. EBITDA was ₹2.21 crore versus ₹0.14 crore, and the EBITDA margin was 2.7% compared with 0.4%. Net profit stood at ₹1.21 crore against ₹0.40 crore, with basic EPS of ₹0.70 against ₹0.25.
Against the previous quarter, consolidated revenue rose ₹24.89 crore to ₹81.97 crore from ₹57.08 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA increased ₹0.79 crore to ₹2.21 crore from ₹1.42 crore, with margin at 2.7% against 2.5%. Profit before tax was ₹1.72 crore against ₹0.96 crore, net profit was ₹1.21 crore against ₹0.74 crore, and basic EPS was ₹0.70 against ₹0.45.
On a standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹81.96 crore and profit after tax was ₹1.23 crore, while profit before tax was ₹0.38 crore. The board approved the standalone and consolidated un-audited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 3 November 2026, along with the limited review report.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 81.97 | 57.08 | 33.58 | +144.1% | +43.6% |
| Other income | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.70 | −97.1% | −33.3% |
| Total expenses | 80.27 | 56.15 | 33.81 | +137.4% | +43.0% |
| EBITDA | 2.21 | 1.42 | 0.14 | +1478.6% | +55.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 2.7% | 2.5% | 0.4% | +2.3 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Profit before tax | 1.72 | 0.96 | 0.47 | +266.0% | +79.2% |
| Tax | 0.51 | 0.21 | 0.07 | +628.6% | +142.9% |
| Net profit | 1.21 | 0.74 | 0.40 | +202.5% | +63.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.70 | 0.45 | 0.25 | +180.0% | +55.6% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Sagardeep Alloys' costs and profit?
Cost of materials consumed rose ₹51.38 crore to ₹77.61 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹26.23 crore in Q2 FY26. Total expenses were ₹80.27 crore against ₹33.81 crore, an increase of ₹46.46 crore or 137.4%. Employee cost fell ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.29 crore from ₹0.33 crore, while finance costs rose ₹0.10 crore to ₹0.34 crore and depreciation rose ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.17 crore.
Other expenses for the quarter were ₹0.92 crore, up ₹0.14 crore from ₹0.78 crore in the year-ago quarter. Other income fell ₹0.68 crore to ₹0.02 crore from ₹0.70 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter.
Tax expense rose ₹0.44 crore to ₹0.51 crore from ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY26. Profit before tax increased ₹1.25 crore to ₹1.72 crore from ₹0.47 crore, and net profit rose ₹0.81 crore to ₹1.21 crore from ₹0.40 crore. The filing does not state the reasons for the changes in these cost lines.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 77.61 | 26.23 | +51.38 | +195.9% |
| Employee cost | 0.29 | 0.33 | −0.04 | −12.1% |
| Finance costs | 0.34 | 0.24 | +0.10 | +41.7% |
| Depreciation | 0.17 | 0.13 | +0.04 | +30.8% |
| Other expenses | 0.92 | 0.78 | +0.14 | +17.9% |
| Total expenses | 80.27 | 33.81 | +46.46 | +137.4% |
| Other income | 0.02 | 0.70 | −0.68 | −97.1% |
| Tax | 0.51 | 0.07 | +0.44 | +628.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹139.05 crore, up ₹70.12 crore or 101.7% from ₹68.93 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹139.1 crore against ₹69.88 crore, an increase of ₹69.22 crore or 99.1%.
Profit before tax for H1 FY27 was ₹2.67 crore against ₹0.92 crore in H1 FY26, a rise of ₹1.75 crore or 190.2%. Net profit was ₹1.95 crore against ₹0.74 crore, up ₹1.21 crore or 163.5%, and basic EPS was ₹1.15 against ₹0.45.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 139.05 | 68.93 | +101.7% |
| Profit before tax | 2.67 | 0.92 | +190.2% |
| Net profit | 1.95 | 0.74 | +163.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.15 | 0.45 | +155.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets were ₹57.82 crore as at 30 September 2026, against ₹48.98 crore as at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹37.15 crore compared with ₹35.22 crore, and borrowings rose to ₹14.27 crore from ₹9.3 crore. Cash stood at ₹0.11 crore against ₹0.07 crore, while inventories were ₹11.4 crore compared with ₹7.3 crore.
Trade receivables increased to ₹16.81 crore from ₹9.58 crore, and trade payables rose to ₹4.99 crore from ₹0.52 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹6.12 crore against negative ₹6.36 crore in H1 FY26, investing cash flow was ₹1.51 crore against ₹0.32 crore, and financing cash flow was ₹4.65 crore against ₹6.06 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.3 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 57.82 | 48.98 |
| Total equity | 37.15 | 35.22 |
| Borrowings | 14.27 | 9.30 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.11 | 0.07 |
| Inventories | 11.40 | 7.30 |
| Trade receivables | 16.81 | 9.58 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −6.12 | −6.36 |
| Cash from investing | 1.51 | 0.32 |
| Cash from financing | 4.65 | 6.06 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.30 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Sagardeep Alloys done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose in each of the last four quarters and profit rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters. Quarterly revenue reached ₹81.97 crore in Q2 FY27, above the ₹70.45 crore recorded in Q4 FY26 and the ₹57.08 crore of Q1 FY27, while the earlier low in the series was ₹27.37 crore in Q3 FY25.
Net profit was ₹1.21 crore in Q2 FY27, higher than the ₹0.74 crore of Q1 FY27 and the ₹1.62 crore of Q4 FY26. The lowest profit in the series was ₹0.29 crore in Q3 FY25. The EBITDA margin was 2.7% in Q2 FY27, above the 2.5% of Q1 FY27 and the 0.4% of Q2 FY26, with the series high at 4.3% in Q4 FY26.
How did Sagardeep Alloys shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours on 3 November 2026, with the stock at ₹27.8 against the previous close of ₹27.3. It fell 1.8% within five minutes, 6.4% within 15 minutes and 6.3% within 30 minutes. On the reaction day, the close was unchanged from the previous close, in line with the industry median.
Earlier results-day moves were mixed: the stock rose 10.6% on 22 May 2026, while the reaction-day moves on 6 February 2026, 11 November 2025 and 6 August 2025 were falls of 3.3%, 1.2% and 3.6% respectively. The stock also fell 1.7% on 28 May 2025, 3.1% on 11 February 2025, 3.4% on 12 November 2024 and 3.1% on 9 August 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Aluminium Copper & Zinc Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −1.8% | |
| 15 minutes | −6.4% | |
| 30 minutes | −6.3% | |
| Reaction day | +0.0% | −0.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | +10.6% |
| 6 February 2026 | −3.3% |
| 11 November 2025 | −1.2% |
| 6 August 2025 | −3.6% |
| 28 May 2025 | −1.7% |
| 11 February 2025 | −3.1% |
| 12 November 2024 | −3.4% |
| 9 August 2024 | −3.1% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Sagardeep Alloys' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹81.97 crore, up 144.1% from ₹33.58 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Sagardeep Alloys make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹1.21 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.40 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Sagardeep Alloys' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.70, against ₹0.25 in Q2 FY26.
How did Sagardeep Alloys shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +0.0% from the previous close; the median Aluminium Copper & Zinc Products stock moved −0.0%.
When did Sagardeep Alloys announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.