MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Sagarsoft
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Sagarsoft Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹1.15 crore vs ₹0.94 crore loss, revenue up 29.3%

Sagarsoft (India) Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹55.82 crore and a net profit of ₹1.15 crore for Q2 FY27, up 29.3% from the year-ago quarter. EBITDA was ₹1.22 crore at a 2.2% margin, while basic EPS was ₹3.13.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹55.82 crore, up 29.3% from ₹43.17 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹1.22 crore at a 2.2% margin, compared with a loss of ₹0.22 crore and a negative 0.5% margin in Q2 FY26.
  • Net profit was ₹1.15 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹0.94 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • Basic EPS was ₹3.13, up from ₹0.82 in the year-ago quarter.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹110.3 crore, up 31.7%, while PAT moved to ₹4.05 crore from a loss of ₹5.24 crore.

How did Sagarsoft perform in Q2 FY27?

Sagarsoft reported consolidated revenue of ₹55.82 crore for Q2 FY27, up 29.3% from ₹43.17 crore in Q2 FY26 and 2.4% from ₹54.49 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹57.38 crore, including other income of ₹1.56 crore. The standalone figures were revenue of ₹8.19 crore and PAT of ₹0.74 crore.

Consolidated EBITDA was ₹1.22 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹0.22 crore in Q2 FY26. The EBITDA margin was 2.2%, compared with negative 0.5% a year earlier and 6.7% in Q1 FY27. PBT was ₹2.09 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.05 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.05 crore in Q1 FY27.

Net profit was ₹1.15 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹0.94 crore in Q2 FY26; it was lower than ₹2.89 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹3.13, compared with ₹0.82 in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.07 in Q1 FY27. Profit attributable to owners was ₹2 crore.

Sagarsoft Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations55.8254.4943.17+29.3%+2.4%
Other income1.560.261.11+40.5%+500.0%
Total expenses55.2951.7044.34+24.7%+6.9%
EBITDA1.223.66−0.22turned to profit−66.7%
EBITDA margin2.2%6.7%-0.5%+2.7 pp−4.5 pp
Profit before tax2.093.05−0.05turned to profit−31.5%
Tax0.940.150.88+6.8%+526.7%
Net profit1.152.89−0.94turned to profit−60.2%
EPS (₹)3.133.070.82+281.7%+2.0%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Sagarsoft's costs and profit?

Total expenses increased 24.7% to ₹55.29 crore from ₹44.34 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost was ₹36.72 crore, up ₹5.20 crore or 16.5%, while other expenses rose ₹6 crore or 50.5% to ₹17.88 crore. Depreciation fell ₹0.24 crore or 30.4% to ₹0.55 crore, and finance costs declined ₹0.01 crore or 6.7% to ₹0.14 crore. There was no exceptional item.

Other income increased ₹0.45 crore, or 40.5%, to ₹1.56 crore from ₹1.11 crore in Q2 FY26. Profit before tax moved to ₹2.09 crore from a loss of ₹0.05 crore, while PAT moved to ₹1.15 crore from a net loss of ₹0.94 crore. Tax was ₹0.94 crore, up ₹0.06 crore or 6.8% from ₹0.88 crore.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹3.59 crore, or 6.9%, to ₹55.29 crore. Employee cost increased ₹1.52 crore and other expenses increased ₹2.25 crore, while depreciation and finance costs fell. Other income rose ₹1.30 crore and tax increased ₹0.79 crore; EBITDA margin fell 4.5 percentage points to 2.2%.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost36.7231.52+5.20+16.5%
Finance costs0.140.15−0.01−6.7%
Depreciation0.550.79−0.24−30.4%
Other expenses17.8811.88+6+50.5%
Total expenses55.2944.34+10.95+24.7%
Other income1.561.11+0.45+40.5%
Tax0.940.88+0.06+6.8%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹110.3 crore, up 31.7% from ₹83.74 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 31.4% to ₹112.12 crore from ₹85.35 crore.

H1 FY27 PBT was ₹5.14 crore, compared with a loss of ₹4.26 crore in H1 FY26. PAT was ₹4.05 crore, against a net loss of ₹5.24 crore, and EPS was ₹6.19 compared with negative ₹2.94.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations110.3083.74+31.7%
Profit before tax5.14−4.26turned to profit
Net profit4.05−5.24turned to profit
EPS (₹)6.19−2.94

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹112.62 crore, up from ₹103.57 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹73.64 crore, compared with ₹67.83 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹0.27 crore from ₹0.38 crore. Cash and cash equivalents increased to ₹20.14 crore from ₹14.42 crore.

Trade receivables were ₹54.89 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹42.07 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade payables rose to ₹20.31 crore from ₹15.32 crore, and there were no inventories at either date. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹0.09 crore, compared with ₹1.48 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was ₹7.61 crore against negative ₹1.18 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹2.11 crore against negative ₹2.29 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets112.62103.57
Total equity73.6467.83
Borrowings0.270.38
Cash and equivalents20.1414.42
Inventories00
Trade receivables54.8942.07

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−0.091.48
Cash from investing7.61−1.18
Cash from financing−2.11−2.29
Capital expenditure0.260.09

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Sagarsoft done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year-on-year in each of the last six quarters. Over the reported period, revenue was highest at ₹55.82 crore in Q2 FY27 and lowest at ₹33.89 crore in Q3 FY25. Q2 FY27 revenue was higher than Q1 FY27’s ₹54.49 crore.

PAT reached a high of ₹2.89 crore in Q1 FY27 and a low of negative ₹9.04 crore in Q4 FY26. It fell to ₹1.15 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin was highest at 6.7% in Q1 FY27 and lowest at negative 25.4% in Q4 FY26; it eased to 2.2% in Q2 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
33.89Q3 FY2534.77Q4 FY2540.57Q1 FY2643.17Q2 FY2643.29Q3 FY2637.37Q4 FY2654.49Q1 FY2755.82Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
1.17Q3 FY250.56Q4 FY25−4.31Q1 FY26−0.94Q2 FY26−0.65Q3 FY26−9.04Q4 FY262.89Q1 FY271.15Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The Board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026, after review by the Audit Committee. The results were filed with the Limited Review Report furnished by the statutory auditors; the review did not identify any material misstatement or missing disclosure.

On 28 October 2026, the Board appointed Ms. Arcot Ganeshan Monisha as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, designated as Key Managerial Personnel, effective the same day. The appointment was made on the recommendation of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee. No dividend or fund-raising announcement was provided in the same-day filings.

How did Sagarsoft shares react?

The filing appeared after market hours. The stock was unchanged at 5 minutes, 15 minutes and 30 minutes after publication. By the reaction-day close, it was down 1.7% from the pre-results close of ₹90, and by the next day's close it was down 4.1% from that close.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockComputers - Software & Consulting median
5 minutes+0.0%
15 minutes+0.0%
30 minutes+0.0%
Reaction day−1.7%+0.6%
Next day−4.1%−0.2%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
31 July 2026+10.0%
25 May 2026−5.4%
12 February 2026−2.0%
30 October 2025+2.1%
25 July 2025−5.7%
14 May 2025−4.2%
30 October 2024−3.1%
26 July 2024+5.6%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Computers - Software & Consulting companies do?

Among 33 Computers - Software & Consulting companies that had filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 12.9%. Of the other companies, 27 grew slower than Sagarsoft and 6 grew faster. The company’s revenue growth was 29.3%.

Profit comparisons covered 32 peers, of which 20 reported higher profit. Sagarsoft’s consolidated PAT moved to ₹1.15 crore from a net loss of ₹0.94 crore in Q2 FY26.

Other Computers - Software & Consulting companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Sagarsoft revenue growth (YoY)+29.3%
Median of 33 other Computers - Software & Consulting companies+12.9%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Sagarsoft27 of 33
Companies with faster revenue growth than Sagarsoft6 of 33
Companies whose net profit rose20 of 32

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Sagarsoft's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹55.82 crore, up 29.3% from ₹43.17 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Sagarsoft make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹1.15 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.94 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Sagarsoft's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹3.13, against ₹0.82 in Q2 FY26.

How did Sagarsoft shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −1.7% from the previous close; the median Computers - Software & Consulting stock moved +0.6%.

When did Sagarsoft announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 28 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.