- Home
- Results news
- Sai Life Sciences
- Q2 FY27 results
Sai Life Sciences Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 17.3% to ₹98.32 crore, revenue up 22.5%
Sai Life Sciences Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹658.59 crore and a net profit of ₹98.32 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue rose 22.5% year on year and 18.8% sequentially, while EBITDA margin increased to 28.3% and basic EPS was ₹4.63.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹658.59 crore, up 22.5% from ₹537.47 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹186.39 crore, up 27.8% year on year, with EBITDA margin at 28.3% against 27.1%.
- Net profit rose 17.3% year on year to ₹98.32 crore, and basic EPS increased to ₹4.63.
- Against Q1 FY27, net profit rose 34.2% to ₹98.32 crore and revenue increased 18.8% to ₹658.59 crore.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹1,212.87 crore and net profit was ₹171.6 crore, compared with ₹1,033.89 crore and ₹144.3 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Sai Life Sciences perform in Q2 FY27?
Sai Life Sciences reported consolidated revenue of ₹658.59 crore in Q2 FY27, up 22.5% from ₹537.47 crore in Q2 FY26 and 18.8% from ₹554.28 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose 27.8% year on year to ₹186.39 crore, and the margin increased 1.2 percentage points to 28.3% from 27.1%.
Net profit for Q2 FY27 was ₹98.32 crore, up 17.3% from ₹83.84 crore a year ago and 34.2% from ₹73.28 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹4.63, against ₹4.01 in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.46 in Q1 FY27. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹647.08 crore and net profit was ₹96.01 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 658.59 | 554.28 | 537.47 | +22.5% | +18.8% |
| Other income | 3.97 | 3.54 | 15.32 | −74.1% | +12.1% |
| Total expenses | 531.27 | 459.85 | 440.74 | +20.5% | +15.5% |
| EBITDA | 186.39 | 148 | 145.82 | +27.8% | +25.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 28.3% | 26.7% | 27.1% | +1.2 pp | +1.6 pp |
| Profit before tax | 131.28 | 97.97 | 112.05 | +17.2% | +34.0% |
| Tax | 32.96 | 24.69 | 28.21 | +16.8% | +33.5% |
| Net profit | 98.32 | 73.28 | 83.84 | +17.3% | +34.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.63 | 3.46 | 4.01 | +15.5% | +33.8% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Sai Life Sciences' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹90.53 crore year on year to ₹531.27 crore, while revenue increased ₹121.12 crore. Cost of materials fell ₹33.46 crore to ₹170.07 crore, but employee cost rose ₹35.27 crore to ₹198.06 crore, depreciation increased ₹8.38 crore to ₹48.13 crore and other expenses rose ₹10.72 crore to ₹99.45 crore.
Other income fell ₹11.35 crore to ₹3.97 crore from ₹15.32 crore in Q2 FY26, while finance costs increased ₹1.59 crore to ₹10.94 crore. There was no exceptional item. Profit before tax rose ₹19.23 crore to ₹131.28 crore, and tax increased ₹4.75 crore to ₹32.96 crore, leaving net profit at ₹98.32 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 170.07 | 203.53 | −33.46 | −16.4% |
| Employee cost | 198.06 | 162.79 | +35.27 | +21.7% |
| Finance costs | 10.94 | 9.35 | +1.59 | +17.0% |
| Depreciation | 48.13 | 39.75 | +8.38 | +21.1% |
| Other expenses | 99.45 | 88.73 | +10.72 | +12.1% |
| Total expenses | 531.27 | 440.74 | +90.53 | +20.5% |
| Other income | 3.97 | 15.32 | −11.35 | −74.1% |
| Tax | 32.96 | 28.21 | +4.75 | +16.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue rose 17.3% to ₹1,212.87 crore from ₹1,033.89 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased 15.2% to ₹1,220.38 crore from ₹1,059.12 crore, while profit before tax rose 18.9% to ₹229.25 crore from ₹192.8 crore.
Net profit for the first half increased 18.9% to ₹171.6 crore from ₹144.3 crore, and EPS rose 17.1% to ₹8.09 from ₹6.91. The half-year results cover the six months ended 30 September 2026 and were approved by the board on 5 November 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,213 | 1,034 | +17.3% |
| Profit before tax | 229.25 | 192.80 | +18.9% |
| Net profit | 171.60 | 144.30 | +18.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 8.09 | 6.91 | +17.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets stood at ₹4,202.27 crore, compared with ₹3,626.14 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹2,688.06 crore against ₹2,483.69 crore. Borrowings rose to ₹448.24 crore from ₹95.12 crore, and cash fell to ₹30.92 crore from ₹81.91 crore.
Inventories increased to ₹242.05 crore from ₹150.97 crore, while trade receivables fell to ₹342.22 crore from ₹373.62 crore. Trade payables declined to ₹272.8 crore from ₹285.34 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹190.13 crore, compared with ₹92.83 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹553.15 crore against negative ₹10.54 crore, financing cash flow was ₹312.1 crore against ₹31.82 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹561.29 crore compared with ₹247.61 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 4,202 | 3,626 |
| Total equity | 2,688 | 2,484 |
| Borrowings | 448.24 | 95.12 |
| Cash and equivalents | 30.92 | 81.91 |
| Inventories | 242.05 | 150.97 |
| Trade receivables | 342.22 | 373.62 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 190.13 | 92.83 |
| Cash from investing | −553.15 | −10.54 |
| Cash from financing | 312.10 | 31.82 |
| Capital expenditure | 561.29 | 247.61 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Sai Life Sciences done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue increased year on year in each of the last four quarters, while profit also rose year on year in each of those quarters. In the latest sequence, revenue moved from ₹556.46 crore in Q3 FY26 to ₹602.14 crore in Q4 FY26, fell to ₹554.28 crore in Q1 FY27 and rose to ₹658.59 crore in Q2 FY27.
Net profit followed a similar quarterly pattern, moving from ₹100.38 crore in Q3 FY26 to ₹104.24 crore in Q4 FY26, falling to ₹73.28 crore in Q1 FY27 and rising to ₹98.32 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin peaked at 33.8% in Q3 FY26 and was 28.3% in Q2 FY27, compared with 26.7% in the preceding quarter.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the appointment of Sidhartha Das as Senior Vice President and Head of Human Resources, Vijay Kumar Suthari as Vice President and Head of Quality and Regulatory Affairs, and Sriram Gopalakrishnan as Senior Vice President of Corporate Communications, effective 5 November 2026.
The company also allotted 27,005 fully paid-up equity shares under ESOP 2008 and 81,000 under MESOP 2018. Issued, subscribed and paid-up equity share capital increased from ₹21,24,72,716 to ₹21,25,80,721. No dividend or fund-raising proposal was included in the same-day filing.
How did other Pharmaceuticals companies do?
The comparison covered 71 Pharmaceuticals companies that had filed for the quarter, with a median revenue growth of 18.9%. Of the peers, 40 grew more slowly than Sai Life Sciences and 31 grew faster than the company.
Profit increased for 48 of the 66 peers whose profit was compared. Sai Life Sciences’ Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue growth was 22.5%, against the peer median revenue growth of 18.9%.
| Sai Life Sciences revenue growth (YoY) | +22.5% |
|---|---|
| Median of 71 other Pharmaceuticals companies | +18.9% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Sai Life Sciences | 40 of 71 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Sai Life Sciences | 31 of 71 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 48 of 66 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Sai Life Sciences' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹658.59 crore, up 22.5% from ₹537.47 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Sai Life Sciences make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹98.32 crore, against a net profit of ₹83.84 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Sai Life Sciences' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹4.63, against ₹4.01 in Q2 FY26.
When did Sai Life Sciences announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Unaudited Financial Results Of Q-2 (FY 2026-27) (BSE, 1 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For The Second Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.