- Home
- Results news
- Saianand Commercial
- Q2 FY27 results
Saianand Commercial Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹0.02 crore vs ₹0.84 crore profit
Saianand Commercial Ltd reported standalone results for Q2 FY27, with revenue of ₹0 crore, total income of ₹0.07 crore and a net loss of ₹0.02 crore. Profit before tax was a loss of ₹0.02 crore, compared with a profit of ₹0.84 crore in Q2 FY26, while basic EPS was ₹0.00 against ₹0.04.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and lower than ₹0.07 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Total income fell 92.7% to ₹0.07 crore from ₹0.96 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Saianand Commercial reported an EBITDA loss of ₹0.10 crore, against a loss of ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Profit before tax and net profit were losses of ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY27, versus profits of ₹0.84 crore in Q2 FY26.
- For H1 FY27, total income was ₹0.14 crore, down 89.2% from ₹1.3 crore in H1 FY26, and the company reported a net loss of ₹0.05 crore.
How did Saianand Commercial perform in Q2 FY27?
Saianand Commercial reported revenue of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and down from ₹0.07 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹0.07 crore, against ₹0.96 crore a year earlier and ₹0.07 crore in the previous quarter. The company reported an EBITDA loss of ₹0.10 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with an EBITDA loss of ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY26.
Profit before tax was a loss of ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a profit of ₹0.84 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹0.03 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was a loss of ₹0.02 crore, compared with a profit of ₹0.84 crore a year earlier and a loss of ₹0.03 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹0.00 against ₹0.04 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.00 in Q1 FY27. These figures are standalone; no consolidated figures are given.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0.07 | 0 | ||
| Other income | 0.07 | 0 | 0.96 | −92.7% | |
| Total expenses | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.12 | −16.7% | +11.1% |
| EBITDA | −0.10 | −0.03 | −0.12 | ||
| Profit before tax | −0.02 | −0.03 | 0.84 | turned to loss | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −0.02 | −0.03 | 0.84 | turned to loss | |
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Saianand Commercial's costs and profit?
Total expenses fell 16.7% to ₹0.10 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY26, while other expenses were unchanged at ₹0.07 crore. Employee cost declined 25.0% to ₹0.03 crore from ₹0.04 crore, and finance costs and depreciation remained at ₹0 crore. Cost of materials was also ₹0 crore in both quarters, with no exceptional item reported.
Other income declined 92.7% to ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.96 crore in Q2 FY26, a difference of ₹0.89 crore. Tax remained at ₹0 crore. Against Q1 FY27, other income increased by ₹0.07 crore, while total expenses rose 11.1% to ₹0.10 crore, including a ₹0.01 crore increase in other expenses. The filing does not state the reason for the change in other income.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.03 | 0.04 | −0.01 | −25.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.10 | 0.12 | −0.02 | −16.7% |
| Other income | 0.07 | 0.96 | −0.89 | −92.7% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, Saianand Commercial reported revenue of ₹0 crore, unchanged from H1 FY26, and total income of ₹0.14 crore, down 89.2% from ₹1.3 crore. Profit before tax and net profit were losses of ₹0.05 crore, compared with profits of ₹1.07 crore in H1 FY26, while basic EPS was ₹0.00 against ₹0.05.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | |
| Profit before tax | −0.05 | 1.07 | turned to loss |
| Net profit | −0.05 | 1.07 | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | 0.05 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets were ₹40.29 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹40.34 crore at 31 March 2026. Shareholders’ funds were ₹40.25 crore, against ₹40.29 crore, while borrowings remained at ₹0 crore. Cash and cash equivalents declined to ₹0.01 crore from ₹0.02 crore. The company reported no inventories, trade receivables or trade payables at either balance sheet date.
Net cash flow from operating activities was an outflow of ₹0.05 crore in H1 FY27, compared with an inflow of ₹1.44 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an inflow of ₹0.04 crore against an outflow of ₹1.16 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹0 crore compared with an outflow of ₹0.29 crore. The filing states that the company has one segment and no separate segment result is given.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 40.29 | 40.34 |
| Total equity | 40.25 | 40.29 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.05 | 1.44 |
| Cash from investing | 0.04 | −1.16 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | −0.29 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Saianand Commercial done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue was ₹0.44 crore in Q4 FY25 and ₹0.34 crore in Q1 FY26, before returning to ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 and remaining at ₹0 crore in Q3 FY26 and Q4 FY26. It rose to ₹0.07 crore in Q1 FY27 and returned to ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27. Profit reached its highest reported level at ₹0.84 crore in Q2 FY26, while the lowest was a loss of ₹0.93 crore in Q4 FY26; Q2 FY27 recorded a loss of ₹0.02 crore. The available EBITDA margin was highest at 68.0% in Q1 FY26 and lowest at -124.6% in Q4 FY25.
How did Saianand Commercial shares react?
The results were announced on 31 October 2026 after market hours, with a prior close of ₹0.22. The stock’s reaction-day move was 0.0%, and the move by the next day’s close was also 0.0% from the pre-results close. The Trading & Distributors industry median was also 0.0% on the reaction day and fell 0.2% by the next day, leaving Saianand Commercial 0.2 percentage points ahead of the industry median on the next-day close. A five-day move was not available.
| After the filing | Stock | Trading & Distributors median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | +0.0% | +0.0% |
| Next day | +0.0% | −0.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 2 September 2026 | +0.0% |
| 15 May 2026 | −4.0% |
| 29 January 2026 | +0.0% |
| 6 November 2025 | +3.0% |
| 28 July 2025 | −5.7% |
| 20 May 2025 | +0.0% |
| 13 August 2024 | +1.7% |
| 30 May 2024 | +3.4% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Trading & Distributors companies do?
Among 25 Trading & Distributors companies compared, the median revenue growth was 46.8% as of 4 November 2026. The filing data did not provide the number of other companies whose revenue grew faster or slower than Saianand Commercial, so those counts are not stated. Among 36 peers for which profit was compared, 21 reported higher profit.
| Saianand Commercial revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 25 other Trading & Distributors companies | +46.8% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 21 of 36 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Saianand Commercial's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Saianand Commercial make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.02 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.84 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Saianand Commercial's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.00, against ₹0.04 in Q2 FY26.
How did Saianand Commercial shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +0.0% from the previous close; the median Trading & Distributors stock moved +0.0%.
When did Saianand Commercial announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 31 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Compliance Of Regulation 29 Of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015 - Intimation Of Board Meeting. (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Regulation 33 Read With Regulation 30 Of SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 ("Listing Regulations") (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.