MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Sakar Healthcare
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Sakar Healthcare Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 149.1% to ₹11.31 crore, revenue up 51.9%

Sakar Healthcare Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹87.42 crore, up 51.9% from Q2 FY26, with EBITDA of ₹24.35 crore and a net profit of ₹11.31 crore. The company also reported standalone revenue of ₹87.42 crore and profit after tax of ₹11.31 crore for the quarter.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹87.42 crore, up 51.9% from Q2 FY26 and 19.8% from Q1 FY27.
  • Consolidated EBITDA was ₹24.35 crore, up 114.5% year on year, while EBITDA margin was 27.8%, 8.1 percentage points higher than Q2 FY26.
  • Net profit was ₹11.31 crore, up 149.1% from Q2 FY26 and 10.0% from Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹5.08.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹160.39 crore, up 45.4% from H1 FY26, and net profit was ₹21.59 crore, up 134.4%.

How did Sakar Healthcare perform in Q2 FY27?

Sakar Healthcare reported consolidated revenue of ₹87.42 crore in Q2 FY27, up 51.9% from ₹57.56 crore in Q2 FY26 and 19.8% from ₹72.97 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹87.70 crore, up 49.2% year on year and 17.7% from the previous quarter, while the company reported no exceptional item in either comparison. Consolidated EBITDA was ₹24.35 crore, compared with ₹11.35 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹21.25 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA margin was 27.8%, up 8.1 percentage points from Q2 FY26 but down 1.3 percentage points from Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹16.02 crore, up 198.9% year on year and 9.9% from the previous quarter. Net profit was ₹11.31 crore, up 149.1% from ₹4.54 crore in Q2 FY26 and 10.0% from ₹10.28 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹5.08, compared with ₹2.03 in Q2 FY26 and ₹4.62 in Q1 FY27. The company also reported standalone revenue of ₹87.42 crore and profit after tax of ₹11.31 crore for Q2 FY27.

Sakar Healthcare Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations87.4272.9757.56+51.9%+19.8%
Other income0.281.541.21−76.9%−81.8%
Total expenses71.6859.9453.42+34.2%+19.6%
EBITDA24.3521.2511.35+114.5%+14.6%
EBITDA margin27.8%29.1%19.7%+8.1 pp−1.3 pp
Profit before tax16.0214.585.36+198.9%+9.9%
Tax4.714.300.82+474.4%+9.5%
Net profit11.3110.284.54+149.1%+10.0%
EPS (₹)5.084.622.03+150.2%+10.0%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Sakar Healthcare's costs and profit?

Against Q2 FY26, consolidated total expenses were ₹71.68 crore, up ₹18.26 crore or 34.2%. Cost of materials was the largest reported increase, rising ₹19.46 crore to ₹49.07 crore, while employee cost increased ₹1.42 crore to ₹9.76 crore. Finance costs rose ₹0.47 crore to ₹2 crore, depreciation increased ₹0.92 crore to ₹6.60 crore, and other expenses were ₹7.57 crore, up ₹0.11 crore. Other income fell ₹0.93 crore to ₹0.28 crore, and there was no exceptional item. Tax expense increased ₹3.89 crore to ₹4.71 crore. Despite the higher cost lines, EBITDA rose ₹13 crore to ₹24.35 crore, profit before tax increased ₹10.66 crore to ₹16.02 crore, and net profit rose ₹6.77 crore to ₹11.31 crore. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were ₹11.74 crore higher at ₹71.68 crore. Cost of materials increased ₹9.03 crore, other expenses increased ₹1.88 crore, and finance costs rose ₹0.33 crore, while employee cost fell ₹1.70 crore. Other income fell ₹1.26 crore, tax expense rose ₹0.41 crore and there was no exceptional item; net profit increased ₹1.03 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials49.0729.61+19.46+65.7%
Employee cost9.768.34+1.42+17.0%
Finance costs21.53+0.47+30.7%
Depreciation6.605.68+0.92+16.2%
Other expenses7.577.46+0.11+1.5%
Total expenses71.6853.42+18.26+34.2%
Other income0.281.21−0.93−76.9%
Tax4.710.82+3.89+474.4%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, Sakar Healthcare reported consolidated revenue of ₹160.39 crore, up ₹50.09 crore or 45.4% from H1 FY26. Total income was ₹162.21 crore, up ₹50.30 crore or 44.9%, while profit before tax increased ₹19.86 crore to ₹30.60 crore from ₹10.74 crore. Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹21.59 crore, compared with ₹9.21 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of ₹12.38 crore or 134.4%. Basic EPS rose from ₹4.14 to ₹9.70, a difference of ₹5.56 or 134.3%. The company reported no exceptional item in the quarter or half-year results.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations160.39110.30+45.4%
Profit before tax30.6010.74+184.9%
Net profit21.599.21+134.4%
EPS (₹)9.704.14+134.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹515.73 crore, compared with ₹481.01 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹345.99 crore against ₹324.45 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹46.02 crore from ₹55.30 crore, and cash was ₹0.05 crore compared with ₹0.04 crore. Inventories increased to ₹97.21 crore from ₹70.04 crore, and trade payables rose to ₹62.25 crore from ₹51.54 crore. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹23.46 crore, compared with ₹30.59 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹22.04 crore against negative ₹27.40 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹1.41 crore against negative ₹3.28 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹22.04 crore, compared with ₹27.40 crore in the year-ago period.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets515.73481.01
Total equity345.99324.45
Borrowings46.0255.30
Cash and equivalents0.050.04
Inventories97.2170.04
Trade receivables39.410

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations23.4630.59
Cash from investing−22.04−27.40
Cash from financing−1.41−3.28
Capital expenditure22.0427.40

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Sakar Healthcare done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose in each of the last eight quarters, reaching ₹87.42 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹43.42 crore in Q3 FY25. Profit increased year on year in each of the last four quarters, with net profit at ₹11.31 crore in Q2 FY27 compared with ₹4.54 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue peaked at ₹87.42 crore in the latest quarter, while net profit peaked at ₹11.31 crore. EBITDA margin reached a high of 36.9% in Q4 FY26, fell to 29.1% in Q1 FY27 and was 27.8% in Q2 FY27. The latest quarter therefore showed higher revenue and profit than Q1 FY27, but a lower EBITDA margin than the previous quarter and the recent peak. Revenue and profit both moved upward in the latest quarter, while margin declined.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
43.42Q3 FY2550.24Q4 FY2552.74Q1 FY2657.56Q2 FY2670.34Q3 FY2671.10Q4 FY2672.97Q1 FY2787.42Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
4.53Q3 FY255.76Q4 FY254.67Q1 FY264.54Q2 FY2610.25Q3 FY2611.02Q4 FY2610.28Q1 FY2711.31Q2 FY27

How did Sakar Healthcare shares react?

Sakar Healthcare’s stock was up 0.2% five minutes after the filing appeared, then fell 4.7% after 15 minutes and 6.8% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it fell 7.5% from the previous close of ₹954.00. By the next day’s close, the stock was up 3.1% from its pre-results close, and by the fifth-day close it was down 1.6%. The Pharmaceuticals industry median moved down 1.5% on the reaction day, down 0.5% by the next day and up 1.6% by the fifth day. Sakar Healthcare therefore moved 5.9 percentage points below the industry median on the reaction day, 3.6 percentage points above it by the next day and 3.1 percentage points below it by the fifth day. Earlier results-day moves included declines of 5.3% on 24 July 2026 and 4.2% on 7 November 2025, as well as gains of 7.2% on 12 May 2026 and 6.0% on 5 February 2026.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockPharmaceuticals median
5 minutes+0.2%
15 minutes−4.7%
30 minutes−6.8%
Reaction day−7.5%−1.5%
Next day+3.1%−0.5%
5 days−1.6%+1.6%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
24 July 2026−5.3%
12 May 2026+7.2%
5 February 2026+6.0%
7 November 2025−4.2%
25 July 2025−2.8%
15 May 2025+2.4%
8 February 2025−6.6%
22 October 2024+1.8%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Pharmaceuticals companies do?

Among 60 Pharmaceuticals companies that had filed for the quarter as of 4 November 2026, the median revenue growth was 18.9%. The company’s 54 peers growing slower than Sakar Healthcare recorded revenue growth below the company’s 51.9%, while 6 peers growing faster than Sakar Healthcare recorded revenue growth above it. Of the 54 peers for which profit was compared, 38 reported higher profit.

Other Pharmaceuticals companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Sakar Healthcare revenue growth (YoY)+51.9%
Median of 60 other Pharmaceuticals companies+18.9%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Sakar Healthcare54 of 60
Companies with faster revenue growth than Sakar Healthcare6 of 60
Companies whose net profit rose38 of 54

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Sakar Healthcare's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹87.42 crore, up 51.9% from ₹57.56 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Sakar Healthcare make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹11.31 crore, against a net profit of ₹4.54 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Sakar Healthcare's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹5.08, against ₹2.03 in Q2 FY26.

How did Sakar Healthcare shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −7.5% from the previous close; the median Pharmaceuticals stock moved −1.5%.

When did Sakar Healthcare announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 23 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.