- Home
- Results news
- Salora International
- Q2 FY27 results
Salora International Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.01 crore vs ₹0.76 crore loss
Salora International Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹21.46 crore in Q2 FY27, up 251.8% from ₹6.10 crore in Q2 FY26. The company moved to EBITDA of ₹0.12 crore and a net profit of ₹0.01 crore, with basic EPS of ₹0.01, after reporting a net loss of ₹0.76 crore in the year-ago quarter.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹21.46 crore, up 251.8% from ₹6.10 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹0.12 crore at a 0.5% margin, against a loss of ₹0.65 crore and a -10.7% margin in Q2 FY26.
- The company reported a net profit of ₹0.01 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.01, compared with a net loss of ₹0.76 crore and EPS of -₹0.86 in Q2 FY26.
- Revenue rose 534.9% to ₹21.46 crore from ₹3.38 crore in Q1 FY27, while EBITDA margin improved by 21.4 percentage points.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹24.85 crore, down 25.8% from ₹33.51 crore in H1 FY26, and net loss was ₹0.98 crore.
How did Salora International perform in Q2 FY27?
Salora International reported standalone revenue of ₹21.46 crore for Q2 FY27, up 251.8% from ₹6.10 crore in Q2 FY26 and 534.9% from ₹3.38 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹21.65 crore, compared with ₹6.12 crore a year earlier and ₹3.39 crore in the previous quarter. The company reported one operating segment, Consumer Electronic Division.
EBITDA was ₹0.12 crore at a 0.5% margin in Q2 FY27, against a loss of ₹0.65 crore at a -10.7% margin in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹0.71 crore at a -20.9% margin in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹0.01 crore, compared with a loss of ₹1.04 crore a year earlier and a loss of ₹0.99 crore in the previous quarter.
Net profit was ₹0.01 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.01 in Q2 FY27. The year-ago quarter recorded a net loss of ₹0.76 crore and EPS of -₹0.86, while Q1 FY27 recorded a net loss of ₹0.99 crore and EPS of -₹1.13. The results were approved by the board on 4 November 2026 and reviewed by the statutory auditors.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 21.46 | 3.38 | 6.10 | +251.8% | +534.9% |
| Other income | 0.19 | 0.01 | 0.02 | +850.0% | +1800.0% |
| Total expenses | 21.64 | 4.39 | 7.16 | +202.2% | +392.9% |
| EBITDA | 0.12 | −0.71 | −0.65 | turned to profit | turned to profit |
| EBITDA margin | 0.5% | -20.9% | -10.7% | +11.2 pp | +21.4 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.01 | −0.99 | −1.04 | turned to profit | turned to profit |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | −0.28 | ||
| Net profit | 0.01 | −0.99 | −0.76 | turned to profit | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 0.01 | −1.13 | −0.86 | turned to profit | turned to profit |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Salora International's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹21.64 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹14.48 crore from ₹7.16 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials consumed rose ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.03 crore, while other expenses increased ₹0.11 crore to ₹0.95 crore. Employee cost fell ₹0.15 crore to ₹0.30 crore, finance costs fell ₹0.09 crore to ₹0.25 crore and depreciation fell ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.05 crore.
Other income rose ₹0.17 crore to ₹0.19 crore from ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26, while tax moved by ₹0.28 crore to no tax expense. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Against Q1 FY27, other income increased ₹0.18 crore to ₹0.19 crore and other expenses increased ₹0.14 crore to ₹0.95 crore, while employee cost, finance costs and depreciation were unchanged.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0.03 | 0.02 | +0.01 | +50.0% |
| Employee cost | 0.30 | 0.45 | −0.15 | −33.3% |
| Finance costs | 0.25 | 0.34 | −0.09 | −26.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.05 | 0.06 | −0.01 | −16.7% |
| Other expenses | 0.95 | 0.84 | +0.11 | +13.1% |
| Total expenses | 21.64 | 7.16 | +14.48 | +202.2% |
| Other income | 0.19 | 0.02 | +0.17 | +850.0% |
| Tax | 0 | −0.28 | +0.28 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, Salora International reported standalone revenue of ₹24.85 crore, down 25.8% from ₹33.51 crore in H1 FY26. Total income fell 28.8% to ₹25.05 crore from ₹35.18 crore, while profit before tax remained at a loss of ₹0.98 crore.
The net loss widened to ₹0.98 crore from ₹0.72 crore in H1 FY26, and basic EPS was -₹1.12 compared with -₹0.81. The company’s filing noted that the Delhi GST registration suspension had adversely impacted operations and turnover.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 24.85 | 33.51 | −25.8% |
| Profit before tax | −0.98 | −0.98 | |
| Net profit | −0.98 | −0.72 | |
| EPS (₹) | −1.12 | −0.81 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹72.61 crore, down from ₹74.61 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹50.03 crore compared with ₹51.0 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹18.59 crore from ₹18.85 crore, and cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.49 lakh compared with ₹2.08 lakh. Inventories declined to ₹17.01 crore from ₹18.03 crore, while trade receivables were ₹6.43 crore against ₹6.37 crore.
Net cash from operating activities in H1 FY27 was ₹0.74 crore, lower than ₹2.5 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was nil against an outflow of ₹0.02 crore, while financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹0.76 crore compared with an outflow of ₹2.49 crore. Capital expenditure was nil in H1 FY27, against ₹0.01 crore a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 72.61 | 74.61 |
| Total equity | 50.03 | 51 |
| Borrowings | 18.59 | 18.85 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0 | 0.02 |
| Inventories | 17.01 | 18.03 |
| Trade receivables | 6.43 | 6.37 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.74 | 2.50 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | −0.02 |
| Cash from financing | −0.76 | −2.49 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0.01 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Salora International done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue in the latest eight quarters peaked at ₹52.42 crore in Q4 FY25 and fell to ₹3.38 crore in Q1 FY27 before rising to ₹21.46 crore in Q2 FY27. Q2 FY27 remained below the ₹27.41 crore recorded in Q1 FY26 and the ₹41.6 crore reported in Q3 FY25.
Net profit moved from a loss of ₹0.33 crore in Q3 FY25 to a loss of ₹2.87 crore in Q4 FY26, then improved to a loss of ₹0.99 crore in Q1 FY27 and a profit of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin reached a low of -20.9% in Q1 FY27 before rising to 0.5% in Q2 FY27; its earlier high was -1.1% in Q3 FY25.
How did other Trading & Distributors companies do?
Among 31 other Trading & Distributors companies that had filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 15.3%. Salora International’s revenue growth was higher than that of 23 peers and lower than that of 8 peers. Of 44 peers whose profit was compared, 24 reported higher profit.
| Salora International revenue growth (YoY) | +251.8% |
|---|---|
| Median of 31 other Trading & Distributors companies | +15.3% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Salora International | 23 of 31 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Salora International | 8 of 31 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 24 of 44 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Salora International's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹21.46 crore, up 251.8% from ₹6.10 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Salora International make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.01 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.76 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Salora International's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.01, against a loss of ₹0.86 in Q2 FY26.
When did Salora International announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of Financial Statement Fo Rthe Period Ended On 30 September 2026 (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for OUTCOME OF BOARD MEETING HELD ON 04 NOVEMBER 2026 FOR APPROVAL OF UNAUDITED FINANCIAL RESULT FOR THE QUARTER AND HALF YEAR ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- UNAUDITED FINANCIAL RESULT FOR THE QUARTER AND HALF YEAR ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.