- Home
- Results news
- Sambhaav Media
- Q2 FY27 results
Sambhaav Media Q2 FY27 results: net loss narrows to ₹0.25 crore, revenue up 8.9%
Sambhaav Media Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹10.98 crore and a net loss of ₹0.25 crore for Q2 FY27. EBITDA was ₹1.41 crore at a 12.8% margin, while basic EPS was ₹0.01.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹10.98 crore in Q2 FY27, up 8.9% from ₹10.08 crore in Q2 FY26 and 14.1% from ₹9.62 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹1.41 crore at a 12.8% margin, down 4.5 percentage points from Q2 FY26 but up 14.4 percentage points from Q1 FY27.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.25 crore in Q2 FY27 against a net loss of ₹0.42 crore in Q2 FY26 and a net loss of ₹2.11 crore in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹20.6 crore, up 6.7% from ₹19.31 crore in H1 FY26, while the net loss widened to ₹2.36 crore from ₹0.7 crore.
- Total assets were ₹97.2 crore at 30 September 2026, with equity of ₹83.07 crore, borrowings of ₹2.34 crore and cash of ₹0.08 crore.
How did Sambhaav Media perform in Q2 FY27?
Sambhaav Media reported consolidated revenue of ₹10.98 crore for Q2 FY27, up 8.9% from ₹10.08 crore in Q2 FY26 and 14.1% from ₹9.62 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹11.27 crore, while EBITDA stood at ₹1.41 crore at a 12.8% margin. The margin was 4.5 percentage points lower than Q2 FY26’s 17.3%, but 14.4 percentage points higher than Q1 FY27’s -1.6%.
Profit before tax was ₹0.28 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.34 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹1.25 crore in Q1 FY27. After tax, Sambhaav Media reported a net loss of ₹0.25 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹0.42 crore in Q2 FY26 and a net loss of ₹2.11 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.01, against ₹0.02 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.11 in Q1 FY27. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹9.88 crore and the profit attributable to owners was ₹0.28 crore.
The Board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended on 30 September 2026 at its meeting on 30 October 2026. The filing stated that the statutory auditor had issued an unmodified limited review report.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 10.98 | 9.62 | 10.08 | +8.9% | +14.1% |
| Other income | 0.28 | 0.34 | 0.26 | +7.7% | −17.6% |
| Total expenses | 10.98 | 11.20 | 10 | +9.8% | −2.0% |
| EBITDA | 1.41 | −0.15 | 1.74 | −19.0% | turned to profit |
| EBITDA margin | 12.8% | -1.6% | 17.3% | −4.5 pp | +14.4 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.28 | −1.25 | 0.34 | −17.6% | turned to profit |
| Tax | 0.02 | −0.04 | 0.76 | −97.4% | |
| Net profit | −0.25 | −2.11 | −0.42 | ||
| EPS (₹) | −0.01 | −0.11 | −0.02 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Sambhaav Media's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹10.98 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹10 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹0.98 crore or 9.8%. Other expenses accounted for the main movement, rising by ₹1.41 crore to ₹8.37 crore from ₹6.96 crore. The filing did not state a specific reason for the increase in other expenses.
Employee benefits expenses fell by ₹0.21 crore to ₹0.93 crore from ₹1.14 crore, while finance costs declined by ₹0.06 crore to ₹0.25 crore from ₹0.31 crore. Depreciation and amortisation fell by ₹0.20 crore to ₹1.16 crore from ₹1.36 crore. Cost of materials consumed edged up by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.26 crore from ₹0.25 crore.
Other income increased by ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.28 crore from ₹0.26 crore. Tax expense fell by ₹0.74 crore to ₹0.02 crore from ₹0.76 crore, while there was no exceptional item in either quarter. EBITDA declined by ₹0.33 crore to ₹1.41 crore from ₹1.74 crore, and profit before tax declined by ₹0.06 crore to ₹0.28 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0.26 | 0.25 | +0.01 | +4.0% |
| Employee cost | 0.93 | 1.14 | −0.21 | −18.4% |
| Finance costs | 0.25 | 0.31 | −0.06 | −19.4% |
| Depreciation | 1.16 | 1.36 | −0.20 | −14.7% |
| Other expenses | 8.37 | 6.96 | +1.41 | +20.3% |
| Total expenses | 10.98 | 10 | +0.98 | +9.8% |
| Other income | 0.28 | 0.26 | +0.02 | +7.7% |
| Tax | 0.02 | 0.76 | −0.74 | −97.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹20.6 crore, up 6.7% from ₹19.31 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹21.22 crore, up 6.8% from ₹19.86 crore, while profit before tax moved from ₹0.01 crore to a loss of ₹0.97 crore.
The net loss widened to ₹2.36 crore in H1 FY27 from ₹0.7 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was -₹0.12, compared with -₹0.04 in the year-ago period. The consolidated figures include one subsidiary, Ved Techno Serve Private Limited, and one associate, Gujarat News Broadcaster Private Limited.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 20.60 | 19.31 | +6.7% |
| Profit before tax | −0.97 | 0.01 | turned to loss |
| Net profit | −2.36 | −0.70 | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.12 | −0.04 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets increased to ₹97.2 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹96.57 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity declined to ₹83.07 crore from ₹85.43 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹2.34 crore from ₹0.59 crore. Cash fell to ₹0.08 crore from ₹3.05 crore, inventories declined to ₹0.32 crore from ₹0.38 crore, trade receivables rose to ₹16.58 crore from ₹14.11 crore, and trade payables fell to ₹2.51 crore from ₹3.34 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹3.36 crore, compared with negative ₹0.56 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.58 crore against positive ₹3.26 crore, while financing cash flow was positive ₹0.97 crore against negative ₹2.59 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.27 crore, compared with ₹0.14 crore in the year-ago period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 97.20 | 96.57 |
| Total equity | 83.07 | 85.43 |
| Borrowings | 2.34 | 0.59 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.08 | 3.05 |
| Inventories | 0.32 | 0.38 |
| Trade receivables | 16.58 | 14.11 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −3.36 | −0.56 |
| Cash from investing | −0.58 | 3.26 |
| Cash from financing | 0.97 | −2.59 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.27 | 0.14 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Sambhaav Media done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last four quarters. It reached ₹12.51 crore in Q4 FY26, the highest level in the reported sequence, and fell to ₹9.23 crore in Q1 FY26, the lowest. Revenue then moved to ₹9.62 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹10.98 crore in Q2 FY27.
Profit attributable to owners peaked at ₹0.56 crore in Q4 FY26 and was lowest at a loss of ₹2.11 crore in Q1 FY27. It improved to a net loss of ₹0.25 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin reached 17.3% in Q2 FY26, fell to -1.6% in Q1 FY27 and recovered to 12.8% in Q2 FY27.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Media and Allied Business reported revenue of ₹7.8 crore in Q2 FY27, up 9.8% from ₹7.1 crore in Q2 FY26. Its EBIT was ₹0.79 crore, compared with ₹1.09 crore a year earlier, and the reported EBIT margin was 10.1%.
Technology and Allied Business reported revenue of ₹3.18 crore, up 6.7% from ₹2.98 crore in Q2 FY26. EBIT increased to ₹0.92 crore from ₹0.44 crore, with a reported EBIT margin of 29.0%. The filing identified Media and Allied Services and Technology and Allied Services as the company's two reportable operating segments.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (a) Media and Allied Business | 7.80 | +9.8% | 0.79 | 10.1% |
| (b) Technology and Allied Business | 3.18 | +6.7% | 0.92 | 29.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did Sambhaav Media shares react?
The filing was already in the market. Sambhaav Media was unchanged after five minutes, rose 2.3% after 15 minutes and rose 1.2% after 30 minutes from the price when the filing appeared. On the reaction day, the stock fell 6.4% from its previous close, while the Media industry median fell 1.5% and the Nifty Microcap 250 fell 2.5%.
Earlier results-day reactions included gains of 19.1% on 26 October 2024 and 2.6% on 6 May 2025. The stock also moved 2.2% higher on 20 May 2026 and 0.1% higher on 6 August 2026. Other reactions included falls of 5.3% on 10 February 2025 and 1.7% on 27 January 2026.
| After the filing | Stock | Media median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 15 minutes | +2.3% | |
| 30 minutes | +1.2% | |
| Reaction day | −6.4% | −1.5% |
| Next day | −4.8% | +0.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 6 August 2026 | +0.1% |
| 20 May 2026 | +2.2% |
| 27 January 2026 | −1.7% |
| 12 November 2025 | −0.1% |
| 6 August 2025 | −0.4% |
| 6 May 2025 | +2.6% |
| 10 February 2025 | −5.3% |
| 26 October 2024 | +19.1% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Sambhaav Media's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹10.98 crore, up 8.9% from ₹10.08 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Sambhaav Media make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.25 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.42 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Sambhaav Media's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.01, against a loss of ₹0.02 in Q2 FY26.
How did Sambhaav Media shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −6.4% from the previous close; the median Media stock moved −1.5%.
When did Sambhaav Media announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Unaudited Standalone & Consolidated Financial Results For The Second Quarter/Half Year Ended On 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.