MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Sambhv Steel Tubes
  4. Q1 FY26 results

Sambhv Steel Tubes Q1 FY26 results: net profit ₹33.87 crore

Sambhv Steel Tubes Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹558.63 crore, EBITDA of ₹72.68 crore and a net profit of ₹33.87 crore for Q1 FY26. Revenue rose 12.8% and net profit more than doubled from Q4 FY25, while EBITDA margin increased by 3.3 percentage points to 13.0%.

Key points

  • Q1 FY26 consolidated revenue was ₹558.63 crore, up 12.8% from ₹495.26 crore in Q4 FY25.
  • EBITDA rose 51.1% to ₹72.68 crore, while EBITDA margin increased by 3.3 percentage points to 13.0%.
  • The company reported a net profit of ₹33.87 crore, up 104.3% from ₹16.58 crore in the previous quarter, and basic EPS was ₹1.41.
  • Standalone revenue was ₹558.63 crore and standalone net profit was ₹33.4 crore.
  • Total sales volume was 92,706 tonnes in Q1 FY26, including 9,439 tonnes of stainless steel coils and 19,984 tonnes of pre-galvanised coils and pipes.

How did Sambhv Steel Tubes perform in Q1 FY26?

Sambhv Steel Tubes reported consolidated revenue of ₹558.63 crore for Q1 FY26, against ₹495.26 crore in Q4 FY25, an increase of ₹63.37 crore or 12.8%. EBITDA was ₹72.68 crore, up ₹24.57 crore or 51.1% from ₹48.11 crore, while EBITDA margin rose 3.3 percentage points to 13.0% from 9.7%.

Profit before tax rose 103.2% to ₹45.67 crore from ₹22.48 crore. The company reported a net profit of ₹33.87 crore, up ₹17.29 crore or 104.3% from ₹16.58 crore, and basic EPS increased by ₹0.72 to ₹1.41. No exceptional item was reported.

On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹558.63 crore and net profit was ₹33.4 crore. The filings did not provide a corresponding year-ago-quarter comparison for these standalone figures, while the consolidated results also did not include a Q1 FY25 comparison.

Sambhv Steel Tubes Q1 FY26 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ1 FY26Q4 FY25QoQ
Revenue from operations558.63495.26+12.8%
Other income0.782.63−70.3%
Total expenses513.73475.42+8.1%
EBITDA72.6848.11+51.1%
EBITDA margin13.0%9.7%+3.3 pp
Profit before tax45.6722.48+103.2%
Tax11.805.89+100.3%
Net profit33.8716.58+104.3%
EPS (₹)1.410.69+104.3%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the audited standalone and consolidated financial results and financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2025, along with auditors’ reports carrying unmodified opinions. It also approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter ended 30 June 2025 on 24 July 2025, following the Audit Committee’s recommendation.

A same-day sales volume update said Q1 FY26 total sales were 92,706 tonnes, against 61,908 tonnes in Q1 FY25. Structural pipes and tubes volumes were 50,294 tonnes, while pre-galvanised coils and pipes accounted for 19,984 tonnes and stainless steel coils for 9,439 tonnes. The filing also said the company’s shares were listed on the NSE and BSE on 2 July 2025 following its IPO.

What did Sambhv Steel Tubes' management say?

Management guided to a sustainable EBITDA margin band of 12-13% for FY26 and said it aspired to EBITDA per tonne of about Rs 8,500 excluding sponge iron. It also guided to capacity scaling from 5,10,000 tons in Q1-Q2 FY26 to 5,86,000 tons by Q4 FY26, with GP and stainless steel coil capacity each doubling from 58,000 to 1,16,000 TPA.

How did Sambhv Steel Tubes shares react?

The stock fell 1.9% within five minutes of the filing appearing and 5.4% by 15 minutes. It was down 6.0% after 30 minutes and closed 5.4% below the previous close on the reaction day, against a median move of -0.4% for the other Iron & Steel Products stocks.

By the next day’s close, the stock was down 1.2% from its pre-results close, compared with a 0.1% median move for the industry. By the fifth-session close, it was up 4.1% from the pre-results close, while the industry median was unchanged. There were no earlier results-day reactions available for comparison.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockIron & Steel Products median
5 minutes−1.9%
15 minutes−5.4%
30 minutes−6.0%
Reaction day−5.4%−0.4%
Next day−1.2%+0.1%
5 days+4.1%+0.0%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Iron & Steel Products companies do?

Of the 107 peers for which profit was compared, 52 grew profit. Sambhv Steel Tubes’ consolidated revenue growth was higher than the peer median of 1.2%.

Other Iron & Steel Products companies that have filed Q1 FY26 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Sambhv Steel Tubes revenue growth (YoY)not comparable
Median of 92 other Iron & Steel Products companies+1.2%
Companies whose net profit rose52 of 107

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Sambhv Steel Tubes' revenue in Q1 FY26?

Revenue from operations was ₹558.63 crore (consolidated).

Did Sambhv Steel Tubes make a profit in Q1 FY26?

Yes. Net profit was ₹33.87 crore.

What was Sambhv Steel Tubes' EPS in Q1 FY26?

Basic earnings per share were ₹1.41.

How did Sambhv Steel Tubes shares react to the Q1 FY26 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −5.4% from the previous close; the median Iron & Steel Products stock moved −0.4%.

When did Sambhv Steel Tubes announce its Q1 FY26 results?

On 14 July 2025, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.