- Home
- Results news
- SAMHI Hotels
- Q2 FY27 results
SAMHI Hotels Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 58.8% to ₹41.08 crore, revenue up 15.4%
SAMHI Hotels Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹338.07 crore, up 15.4% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA rose 11.2% to ₹119.18 crore and the EBITDA margin declined 1.3 percentage points to 35.3%. Net profit fell to ₹41.08 crore from ₹99.80 crore, and basic EPS was ₹1.85 compared with ₹4.51 a year earlier.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹338.07 crore, up 15.4% from ₹292.97 crore in Q2 FY26 and 10.8% from ₹305.21 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹119.18 crore in Q2 FY27, up 11.2% year on year and 21.3% sequentially, while the margin was 35.3% against 36.6% a year earlier.
- Net profit was ₹41.08 crore, down 58.8% from ₹99.80 crore in Q2 FY26 but up 64.8% from ₹24.93 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹1.85.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹643.28 crore, up 13.8%, while net profit fell 44.5% to ₹66.0 crore and EPS fell 44.8% to ₹2.97.
- SAMHI Hotels reported a 2.6% reaction-day gain and a 6.8% cumulative rise by the next trading day’s close from the pre-results close.
How did SAMHI Hotels perform in Q2 FY27?
SAMHI Hotels reported consolidated revenue of ₹338.07 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹45.10 crore, or 15.4%, from ₹292.97 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue was higher by ₹32.86 crore, or 10.8%, from ₹305.21 crore. Total income rose to ₹342.68 crore from ₹308.28 crore in the previous quarter and ₹296.33 crore a year earlier.
EBITDA rose to ₹119.18 crore from ₹107.14 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹98.23 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 35.3%, down 1.3 percentage points from 36.6% a year earlier but up 3.1 percentage points from 32.2% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax was ₹57.31 crore, against ₹122.33 crore a year earlier and ₹32.73 crore in Q1 FY27.
Net profit was ₹41.08 crore, down ₹58.72 crore, or 58.8%, from ₹99.80 crore in Q2 FY26 and up ₹16.15 crore, or 64.8%, from ₹24.93 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit attributable to owners was ₹33.55 crore, and basic EPS was ₹1.85 versus ₹4.51 a year earlier and ₹1.12 in Q1 FY27. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹33.67 crore and profit after tax was ₹0.17 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 338.07 | 305.21 | 292.97 | +15.4% | +10.8% |
| Other income | 4.61 | 3.08 | 3.36 | +37.2% | +49.7% |
| Total expenses | 289.24 | 275.55 | 258.15 | +12.0% | +5.0% |
| EBITDA | 119.18 | 98.23 | 107.14 | +11.2% | +21.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 35.3% | 32.2% | 36.6% | −1.3 pp | +3.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | 57.31 | 32.73 | 122.33 | −53.2% | +75.1% |
| Tax | 16.23 | 7.81 | 19.91 | −18.5% | +107.8% |
| Net profit | 41.08 | 24.93 | 99.80 | −58.8% | +64.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.85 | 1.12 | 4.51 | −59.0% | +65.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in SAMHI Hotels' costs and profit?
Total expenses increased by ₹31.09 crore, or 12.0%, to ₹289.24 crore from ₹258.15 crore in Q2 FY26. Other expenses were the main reported increase, rising ₹31 crore, or 27.1%, to ₹145.57 crore from ₹114.57 crore. Employee cost rose ₹1.86 crore, or 3.8%, to ₹50.82 crore, while depreciation rose ₹2.43 crore, or 8.2%, to ₹32.04 crore.
Cost of materials increased ₹0.19 crore, or 0.9%, to ₹22.50 crore, while finance costs declined ₹4.38 crore, or 10.3%, to ₹38.32 crore. Other income rose ₹1.25 crore, or 37.2%, to ₹4.61 crore. The filings did not state why other expenses increased.
The exceptional item was a gain of ₹3.88 crore in Q2 FY27, against a gain of ₹84.15 crore in Q2 FY26. Tax expense fell ₹3.68 crore, or 18.5%, to ₹16.23 crore. The net effect was a lower profit before tax of ₹57.31 crore and net profit of ₹41.08 crore, versus ₹122.33 crore and ₹99.80 crore respectively a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 22.50 | 22.31 | +0.19 | +0.9% |
| Employee cost | 50.82 | 48.96 | +1.86 | +3.8% |
| Finance costs | 38.32 | 42.70 | −4.38 | −10.3% |
| Depreciation | 32.04 | 29.61 | +2.43 | +8.2% |
| Other expenses | 145.57 | 114.57 | +31 | +27.1% |
| Total expenses | 289.24 | 258.15 | +31.09 | +12.0% |
| Other income | 4.61 | 3.36 | +1.25 | +37.2% |
| Tax | 16.23 | 19.91 | −3.68 | −18.5% |
| Exceptional items | +3.88 (gain) | +84.15 (gain) |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, SAMHI Hotels reported consolidated revenue of ₹643.28 crore, up ₹78.1 crore, or 13.8%, from ₹565.18 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹67.33 crore, or 11.5%, to ₹650.96 crore from ₹583.63 crore.
Profit before tax fell ₹58.19 crore, or 39.3%, to ₹90.05 crore from ₹148.24 crore. Net profit declined ₹53.01 crore, or 44.5%, to ₹66.0 crore from ₹119.01 crore, while basic EPS fell ₹2.41, or 44.8%, to ₹2.97 from ₹5.38.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 643.28 | 565.18 | +13.8% |
| Profit before tax | 90.05 | 148.24 | −39.3% |
| Net profit | 66 | 119.01 | −44.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.97 | 5.38 | −44.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, consolidated total assets were ₹4,556.73 crore, up from ₹4,454.3 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity increased to ₹2,362.61 crore from ₹2,286.43 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹1,730.35 crore from ₹1,708.2 crore. Cash declined to ₹93.81 crore from ₹158.77 crore.
Inventories fell to ₹3.49 crore from ₹4.11 crore, trade receivables declined to ₹67.72 crore from ₹67.82 crore, and trade payables rose to ₹107.43 crore from ₹97.55 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹225.78 crore, against ₹165.64 crore in H1 FY26.
Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹246.21 crore, against an outflow of ₹8.9 crore in the first half of the previous year, while financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹62.86 crore, compared with ₹123.79 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹134.68 crore in H1 FY27 against ₹94.55 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 4,557 | 4,454 |
| Total equity | 2,363 | 2,286 |
| Borrowings | 1,730 | 1,708 |
| Cash and equivalents | 93.81 | 158.77 |
| Inventories | 3.49 | 4.11 |
| Trade receivables | 67.72 | 67.82 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 225.78 | 165.64 |
| Cash from investing | −246.21 | −8.90 |
| Cash from financing | −62.86 | −123.79 |
| Capital expenditure | 134.68 | 94.55 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has SAMHI Hotels done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last eight quarters. In the latest four-quarter series, revenue reached ₹344.86 crore in Q4 FY26 before falling to ₹305.21 crore in Q1 FY27 and recovering to ₹338.07 crore in Q2 FY27. Revenue was lowest at ₹272.21 crore in Q1 FY26 and highest at ₹344.86 crore in Q4 FY26.
Profit has been more variable than revenue. Net profit peaked at ₹399.4 crore in Q4 FY26 and was lowest at ₹19.22 crore in Q1 FY26; it then rose from ₹24.93 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹41.08 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin was highest at 38.1% in Q4 FY25, fell to 32.2% in Q1 FY27, and recovered to 35.3% in Q2 FY27.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved SAMHI Hotels’ unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and six months ended 30 September 2026 on 3 November 2026. The results were accompanied by a limited review report from Walker Chandiok & Co. LLP, which reported that nothing had come to its attention indicating that the information had not been disclosed as required.
SAMHI Hotels also filed that it would extend a corporate guarantee to ICICI Bank for a loan facility of ₹70 crore availed or to be availed by its wholly owned subsidiary Duet India Hotels (Hyderabad) Private Limited. The company said the guarantee was proposed on an arm’s-length basis and would have no material impact on the listed entity.
A same-day investor presentation described a pipeline of 1,669 rooms in 7 new hotels and approximately 1,700 new rooms through FY2031. The presentation also set out a Rare India leisure platform with approximately 70 hotels and 900 rooms. A separate filing disclosed that Fidelity funds acquired 4,665,153 shares, taking their combined holding to 7.16% from 5.06%.
What did SAMHI Hotels' management say?
Management maintained long-term same-store revenue growth guidance of 9-11% and expects Q3-Q4 FY27 RevPAR growth of approximately 14-15%. It expects average-rate growth of approximately 10-11%, total revenue growth of approximately 13-14%, and high-teens year-on-year reported EBITDA growth for Q3-Q4 FY27 as the GST-adjusted comparison normalises.
Management said same-store revenue rose 12.6% and RevPAR grew about 14% in the quarter. It expects H2 FY27 same-store revenue growth of about 13.5% or better, with high-teens growth possible on sold-out dates. Management also expects the remaining RevPAR growth to come from occupancy and said higher food and beverage, events and weddings would support total revenue growth.
Management identified macro and geopolitical volatility, unresolved GST input-tax-credit treatment, project and approval delays, repo-rate increases, and event-calendar sensitivity as risks. It estimated the unresolved GST input-tax-credit issue could have an ₹8-10 crore quarterly impact. Management said the company would rely on internal cash generation to fund future growth investments.
How did SAMHI Hotels shares react?
SAMHI Hotels shares rose 1.2% within 5 minutes of the filing appearing, 1.2% after 15 minutes and 1.8% after 30 minutes. The reaction-day close was 2.6% above the pre-results close of ₹154.44, and by the next trading day’s close the stock was up 6.8% from that pre-results close.
Earlier results-day moves were mixed: the stock fell 6.5% on 3 August 2026, rose 2.5% on 21 May 2026 and fell 4.6% on 28 January 2026. Earlier reaction-day declines also included 2.9% on 28 October 2025, 7.6% on 13 August 2025 and 4.5% on 29 January 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Hotels & Resorts median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +1.2% | |
| 15 minutes | +1.2% | |
| 30 minutes | +1.8% | |
| Reaction day | +2.6% | +1.1% |
| Next day | +6.8% | +2.9% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 3 August 2026 | −6.5% |
| 21 May 2026 | +2.5% |
| 28 January 2026 | −4.6% |
| 28 October 2025 | −2.9% |
| 13 August 2025 | −7.6% |
| 29 May 2025 | −0.3% |
| 29 January 2025 | −4.5% |
| 8 November 2024 | −1.5% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Hotels & Resorts companies do?
Among 25 other Hotels & Resorts companies that had filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 11.5%. Seventeen peers grew more slowly than SAMHI Hotels, while eight grew faster than the company’s 15.4% revenue growth.
Profit rose for 19 of the 25 peers compared with SAMHI Hotels, while the company’s consolidated net profit declined year on year in Q2 FY27.
| SAMHI Hotels revenue growth (YoY) | +15.4% |
|---|---|
| Median of 25 other Hotels & Resorts companies | +11.5% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than SAMHI Hotels | 17 of 25 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than SAMHI Hotels | 8 of 25 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 19 of 25 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was SAMHI Hotels' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹338.07 crore, up 15.4% from ₹292.97 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did SAMHI Hotels make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹41.08 crore, against a net profit of ₹99.80 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was SAMHI Hotels' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.85, against ₹4.51 in Q2 FY26.
How did SAMHI Hotels shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +2.6% from the previous close; the median Hotels & Resorts stock moved +1.1%.
When did SAMHI Hotels announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approving The Unaudited Financial Results For Quarter & Six Months Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting Held On Tuesday, 03Rd November 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter & Six Months Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (4 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.