- Home
- Results news
- Sampann Utpadan India
- Q4 FY25 results
Sampann Utpadan India Q4 FY25 results: net profit ₹5.45 crore vs ₹0.44 crore, revenue up 44.1%
Sampann Utpadan India Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹27.50 crore in Q4 FY25, up 44.1% from ₹19.09 crore in Q4 FY24. Net profit was ₹5.45 crore, compared with ₹0.44 crore in the year-ago quarter, while EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.75 crore and EBITDA margin was -2.7%.
Key points
- Consolidated Q4 FY25 revenue was ₹27.50 crore, up 44.1% from ₹19.09 crore in Q4 FY24 and 15.4% from ₹23.84 crore in Q3 FY25.
- Net profit was ₹5.45 crore in Q4 FY25, against ₹0.44 crore in Q4 FY24 and ₹1.19 crore in Q3 FY25; basic EPS was ₹1.34.
- EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.75 crore in Q4 FY25, compared with ₹2.31 crore in Q4 FY24, while EBITDA margin fell from 12.1% to -2.7%.
- Other income was ₹5.05 crore in Q4 FY25, against ₹0.03 crore in Q4 FY24, and the quarter included an exceptional gain of ₹4.76 crore.
- For FY25, revenue was ₹92.64 crore and net profit was ₹3.98 crore, compared with revenue of ₹71.45 crore and a net loss of ₹0.87 crore in FY24.
How did Sampann Utpadan India perform in Q4 FY25?
Sampann Utpadan India reported consolidated revenue of ₹27.50 crore in Q4 FY25, against ₹19.09 crore in Q4 FY24 and ₹23.84 crore in Q3 FY25. Total income was ₹32.55 crore, compared with ₹19.12 crore a year earlier and ₹23.88 crore in the previous quarter. The standalone basis showed revenue of ₹27.50 crore and profit after tax of ₹5.46 crore.
Consolidated EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.75 crore in Q4 FY25, against EBITDA of ₹2.31 crore in Q4 FY24 and a loss of ₹0.03 crore in Q3 FY25. The EBITDA margin was -2.7%, down 14.8 percentage points year on year and 2.6 percentage points sequentially. Profit before tax was ₹7.35 crore, compared with ₹0.86 crore and ₹1.59 crore, respectively. Net profit was ₹5.45 crore, versus ₹0.44 crore and ₹1.19 crore; basic EPS was ₹1.34.
| ₹ crore | Q4 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY24 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 27.50 | 23.84 | 19.09 | +44.1% | +15.4% |
| Other income | 5.05 | 0.03 | 0.03 | +16733.3% | +16733.3% |
| Total expenses | 29.96 | 25.64 | 18.26 | +64.1% | +16.8% |
| EBITDA | −0.75 | −0.03 | 2.31 | turned to loss | |
| EBITDA margin | -2.7% | -0.1% | 12.1% | −14.8 pp | −2.6 pp |
| Profit before tax | 7.35 | 1.59 | 0.86 | +754.7% | +362.3% |
| Tax | 1.90 | 0.40 | 0.42 | +352.4% | +375.0% |
| Net profit | 5.45 | 1.19 | 0.44 | +1138.6% | +358.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.34 | 0.29 | 0.11 | +1118.2% | +362.1% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Sampann Utpadan India's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹29.96 crore in Q4 FY25, up ₹11.70 crore from ₹18.26 crore in Q4 FY24. Cost of materials increased ₹9.41 crore to ₹24.84 crore, employee cost rose ₹0.38 crore to ₹1.06 crore, finance costs rose ₹0.07 crore to ₹0.30 crore, depreciation rose ₹0.15 crore to ₹1.41 crore and other expenses rose ₹0.30 crore to ₹2.10 crore. Other income increased ₹5.02 crore to ₹5.05 crore, and the quarter included an exceptional gain of ₹4.76 crore. Tax was ₹1.90 crore, up ₹1.48 crore from ₹0.42 crore in the year-ago quarter.
Sequentially, total expenses rose ₹4.32 crore from ₹25.64 crore in Q3 FY25, while other income increased ₹5.02 crore from ₹0.03 crore. Cost of materials increased ₹3.92 crore and employee cost increased ₹0.15 crore; finance costs fell ₹0.02 crore, depreciation fell ₹0.04 crore and other expenses fell ₹0.02 crore. The previous quarter included an exceptional gain of ₹3.35 crore, while tax increased ₹1.50 crore to ₹1.90 crore. The filings do not state a reason for the changes.
| ₹ crore | Q4 FY25 | Q4 FY24 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 24.84 | 15.43 | +9.41 | +61.0% |
| Employee cost | 1.06 | 0.68 | +0.38 | +55.9% |
| Finance costs | 0.30 | 0.23 | +0.07 | +30.4% |
| Depreciation | 1.41 | 1.26 | +0.15 | +11.9% |
| Other expenses | 2.10 | 1.80 | +0.30 | +16.7% |
| Total expenses | 29.96 | 18.26 | +11.70 | +64.1% |
| Other income | 5.05 | 0.03 | +5.02 | +16733.3% |
| Tax | 1.90 | 0.42 | +1.48 | +352.4% |
| Exceptional items | +4.76 (gain) | none |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did Sampann Utpadan India do in FY25 as a whole?
For FY25, consolidated revenue was ₹92.64 crore, up 29.7% from ₹71.45 crore in FY24. Total income was ₹97.83 crore, compared with ₹71.82 crore, an increase of 36.2%. Profit before tax was ₹5.38 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.88 crore in FY24, while net profit was ₹3.98 crore versus a net loss of ₹0.87 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.98, compared with -₹0.21.
| ₹ crore | FY25 | FY24 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 92.64 | 71.45 | +29.7% |
| Profit before tax | 5.38 | −0.88 | turned to profit |
| Net profit | 3.98 | −0.87 | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 0.98 | −0.21 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 31 March 2025, total assets were ₹122.29 crore, compared with ₹110.26 crore at 30 September 2024. Total equity was ₹18.03 crore against ₹2.49 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹95.90 crore from ₹98.40 crore. Cash was ₹0.49 crore, compared with ₹0.09 crore; inventories were ₹9.26 crore against ₹8.26 crore, trade receivables ₹11.63 crore against ₹11.72 crore and trade payables ₹7.58 crore against ₹8.56 crore.
FY25 operating cash flow was ₹0.27 crore, compared with ₹3.59 crore in FY24. Investing cash flow was negative ₹6.61 crore against negative ₹10.59 crore, financing cash flow was ₹6.73 crore against ₹6.98 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹7.25 crore compared with ₹11.57 crore. Closing cash was not reported for FY25; the previous year’s closing cash was ₹0.09 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 31 March 2025 | As of 30 September 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 122.29 | 110.26 |
| Total equity | 18.03 | 2.49 |
| Borrowings | 95.90 | 98.40 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.49 | 0.09 |
| Inventories | 9.26 | 8.26 |
| Trade receivables | 11.63 | 11.72 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | FY25 | FY24 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.27 | 3.59 |
| Cash from investing | −6.61 | −10.59 |
| Cash from financing | 6.73 | 6.98 |
| Capital expenditure | 7.25 | 11.57 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Sampann Utpadan India done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters, reaching ₹27.50 crore in Q4 FY25 from ₹17.52 crore in Q1 FY24. The lowest quarterly revenue in the period was ₹17.15 crore in Q3 FY24, while the highest was ₹27.50 crore in Q4 FY25. The direction was upward in the latest quarter, but EBITDA margin was -2.7%, the lowest in the series after -1.8% in Q1 FY25.
Net profit moved from a loss of ₹0.98 crore in Q1 FY24 to a profit of ₹0.28 crore in Q2 FY24, then a loss of ₹0.61 crore in Q3 FY24. It reached ₹0.44 crore in Q4 FY24 and ₹1.19 crore in Q3 FY25 before rising to ₹5.45 crore in Q4 FY25. EBITDA margin peaked at 12.1% in Q4 FY24 and was lowest at -2.7% in Q4 FY25.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
The reported Reclaimed Rubber segment generated revenue of ₹27.45 crore in Q4 FY25, up 44.2% from ₹19.03 crore in Q4 FY24. Segment EBIT was ₹3.08 crore, compared with ₹1.42 crore in the year-ago quarter, and the reported EBIT margin was 11.2%.
The Non Conventional Energy segment reported revenue of ₹0.06 crore, against ₹0.06 crore in Q4 FY24, with a 2.1% decline. EBIT was negative ₹0.36 crore in both periods, and the reported EBIT margin was -640.5%. The filings also reported an Other segment, but gave no revenue or EBIT margin figure.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non Conventional Energy | 0.06 | −2.1% | −0.36 | -640.5% |
| Non Conventional Energy | 0.06 | −2.1% | −0.36 | -640.5% |
| Reclaimed Rubber | 27.45 | +44.2% | 3.08 | 11.2% |
| Reclaimed Rubber | 27.45 | +44.2% | 3.08 | 11.2% |
| Other | 0 | 0 | ||
| Other | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The company filed the outcome of its board meeting held on 22 April 2025. Its earlier intimation said the board would consider and approve the standalone and consolidated audited financial results and statements for the fourth quarter and financial year ended 31 March 2025, and that the trading window would remain closed until 48 hours after the results and board-meeting outcome were made public.
The same-day filings also included the appointment of an internal auditor for FY 2025-2026. The integrated filing marked the statement on proceeds from public issues, rights issues, preferential issues and qualified institutional placements as not applicable, and reported the disclosure on outstanding defaults on loans and debt securities.
How did Sampann Utpadan India shares react?
The results were filed after market hours on 22 April 2025. The stock closed the reaction day at ₹36.79, up 4.0% from the previous close of ₹33.51, while the Rubber industry median was unchanged; the excess sector move was 4.0 percentage points. By the next day’s close, the stock was down 0.8% from its pre-results close, against a 1.7% decline for the industry median. By the fifth day’s close, it was down 12.9%, compared with a 6.7% decline for the industry median.
| After the filing | Stock | Rubber median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.0% | |
| Reaction day | +4.0% | +0.0% |
| Next day | −0.8% | −1.7% |
| 5 days | −12.9% | −6.7% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 24 January 2025 | −3.6% |
| 11 November 2024 | +3.1% |
| 12 August 2024 | −5.2% |
| 23 May 2024 | −3.9% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Rubber companies do?
Eight other Rubber companies were compared for the quarter. Their median revenue growth was 13.6%, compared with Sampann Utpadan India’s 44.1% growth. All eight grew more slowly than the company, and none grew faster. Four of the eight peers reported higher profit.
| Sampann Utpadan India revenue growth (YoY) | +44.1% |
|---|---|
| Median of 8 other Rubber companies | +13.6% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Sampann Utpadan India | 8 of 8 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Sampann Utpadan India | 0 of 8 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 4 of 8 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Sampann Utpadan India's revenue in Q4 FY25?
Revenue from operations was ₹27.50 crore, up 44.1% from ₹19.09 crore in Q4 FY24 (consolidated).
Did Sampann Utpadan India make a profit in Q4 FY25?
Yes. Net profit was ₹5.45 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.44 crore in Q4 FY24.
What was Sampann Utpadan India's EPS in Q4 FY25?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.34, against ₹0.11 in Q4 FY24.
How did Sampann Utpadan India shares react to the Q4 FY25 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +4.0% from the previous close; the median Rubber stock moved +0.0%.
When did Sampann Utpadan India announce its Q4 FY25 results?
On 22 April 2025, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Intimation For Board Meeting Intimation For Considering And Approving The Audited Financial Results For FY Ended March 31, 2025 (BSE, 14 April 2025) · PDF
- Integrated Filing- Financial (NSE, 22 April 2025) · PDF
- Integrated Filing- Financial (NSE, 22 April 2025) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.