MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Sangam Finserv
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Sangam Finserv Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 12.2% to ₹2.12 crore, revenue up 32.1%

Sangam Finserv Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹6.29 crore and net profit of ₹2.12 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue rose 32.1% from Q2 FY26, while profit rose 12.2%; against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 57.9% and net profit fell 78.6%.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹6.29 crore, up 32.1% from Q2 FY26.
  • Q2 FY26 net profit was ₹1.89 crore, compared with ₹2.12 crore in Q2 FY27.
  • Profit before tax was ₹2.76 crore in Q2 FY27, up 36.6% year on year.
  • Basic EPS was ₹0.46 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.40 in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.12 in Q1 FY27.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹21.23 crore and net profit was ₹12.02 crore, against ₹12.11 crore and ₹6.15 crore in H1 FY26.

How did Sangam Finserv perform in Q2 FY27?

Sangam Finserv reported standalone revenue of ₹6.29 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹4.76 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹14.94 crore in Q1 FY27. The year-on-year increase was 32.1%, while the sequential decline was 57.9%. Total income was ₹6.42 crore, up 33.5% from Q2 FY26 and down 57.0% from the previous quarter.

Profit before tax was ₹2.76 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹2.02 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹12.11 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹2.12 crore, up 12.2% year on year and down 78.6% sequentially. Basic EPS was ₹0.46, compared with ₹0.40 in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.12 in Q1 FY27. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported. These were standalone results, and the filing reported no consolidated figures.

Sangam Finserv Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations6.2914.944.76+32.1%−57.9%
Other income0.1300.05+160.0%
Total expenses3.662.842.79+31.2%+28.9%
Profit before tax2.7612.112.02+36.6%−77.2%
Tax0.642.210.14+357.1%−71.0%
Net profit2.129.901.89+12.2%−78.6%
EPS (₹)0.462.120.40+15.0%−78.3%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Sangam Finserv's costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹3.66 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.87 crore from Q2 FY26. Finance costs rose by ₹0.96 crore to ₹1.61 crore and employee costs increased by ₹0.07 crore to ₹0.73 crore. Depreciation fell by ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.02 crore, while other expenses fell by ₹0.26 crore to ₹0.59 crore.

Other income increased by ₹0.08 crore to ₹0.13 crore from Q2 FY26. Tax expense was ₹0.64 crore, compared with ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹0.50 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. The filing does not state reasons for the changes in finance costs, other expenses, other income or tax. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose by ₹0.82 crore and finance costs rose by ₹0.41 crore, while other expenses fell by ₹0.05 crore and tax fell by ₹1.57 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Employee cost0.730.66+0.07+10.6%
Finance costs1.610.65+0.96+147.7%
Depreciation0.020.04−0.02−50.0%
Other expenses0.590.85−0.26−30.6%
Total expenses3.662.79+0.87+31.2%
Other income0.130.05+0.08+160.0%
Tax0.640.14+0.50+357.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, Sangam Finserv reported standalone revenue of ₹21.23 crore, compared with ₹12.11 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹21.37 crore against ₹12.17 crore, while profit before tax was ₹14.87 crore compared with ₹7.51 crore.

H1 FY27 net profit was ₹12.02 crore, up from ₹6.15 crore in H1 FY26, and basic EPS was ₹2.58 compared with ₹1.32. The filing states that the half-year results are standalone and unaudited.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations21.2312.11+75.3%
Profit before tax14.877.51+98.0%
Net profit12.026.15+95.4%
EPS (₹)2.581.32+95.5%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets were ₹232.22 crore as on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹191.42 crore as on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹148.61 crore against ₹136.4 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹2.04 crore, compared with ₹4.79 crore, while borrowings were not reported.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was -₹10.7 crore, compared with ₹18.5 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was -₹19.21 crore against -₹23.49 crore, and financing cash flow was ₹27.16 crore against ₹3.08 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.02 crore compared with ₹0.01 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets232.22191.42
Total equity148.61136.40
Cash and equivalents2.044.79
Inventories00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−10.7018.50
Cash from investing−19.21−23.49
Cash from financing27.163.08
Capital expenditure0.020.01

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Sangam Finserv done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached ₹14.94 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling to ₹6.29 crore in Q2 FY27. In the earlier part of the series, the lowest quarterly revenue was -₹1.03 crore in Q4 FY26, while the highest was ₹14.94 crore in Q1 FY27. The company has recorded year-on-year revenue growth in each of the last 2 quarters.

Net profit peaked at ₹9.9 crore in Q1 FY27 and fell to ₹2.12 crore in Q2 FY27. The earlier low was a net loss of ₹5.48 crore in Q4 FY26, while the highest profit was ₹9.9 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit has risen year on year in each of the last 2 quarters.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
6.94Q3 FY250.91Q4 FY257.35Q1 FY264.76Q2 FY264.41Q3 FY26−1.03Q4 FY2614.94Q1 FY276.29Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
3.62Q3 FY25−1.71Q4 FY254.26Q1 FY261.89Q2 FY261.29Q3 FY26−5.48Q4 FY269.90Q1 FY272.12Q2 FY27

How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?

The peer comparison covered 88 Non Banking Financial Company companies that had filed this quarter, with a median revenue growth of 22.1%. Among the peers compared for revenue growth, 52 grew slower than Sangam Finserv and 36 grew faster than the company.

Profit was higher for 66 of the 101 peers compared for profit, as on 5 November 2026. Sangam Finserv’s own Q2 FY27 revenue growth was 32.1% on a standalone basis.

Other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Sangam Finserv revenue growth (YoY)+32.1%
Median of 88 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies+22.1%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Sangam Finserv52 of 88
Companies with faster revenue growth than Sangam Finserv36 of 88
Companies whose net profit rose66 of 101

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Sangam Finserv's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹6.29 crore, up 32.1% from ₹4.76 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Sangam Finserv make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹2.12 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.89 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Sangam Finserv's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.46, against ₹0.40 in Q2 FY26.

When did Sangam Finserv announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.