- Home
- Results news
- Sanjivani Paranteral
- Q2 FY27 results
Sanjivani Paranteral Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 10.6% to ₹4.15 crore, revenue up 36.9%
Sanjivani Paranteral Ltd reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹25.33 crore, up 36.9% from Q2 FY26, while net profit was ₹4.15 crore, down 10.6%. EBITDA rose 23.4% to ₹6.48 crore, but the margin declined to 25.6% from 28.4%; against Q1 FY27, net profit increased 66.7% to ₹4.15 crore.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹25.33 crore, up 36.9% from ₹18.50 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹6.48 crore, up 23.4% year on year, while the margin was 25.6% against 28.4%.
- Net profit was ₹4.15 crore, down 10.6% from ₹4.64 crore; basic EPS was ₹3.38 against ₹3.78.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 6.2% to ₹25.33 crore and net profit rose 66.7% to ₹4.15 crore.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹49.17 crore and net profit was ₹6.64 crore, up 47.3% and 97.0% respectively.
How did Sanjivani Paranteral perform in Q2 FY27?
Sanjivani Paranteral reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹25.33 crore, up 36.9% from ₹18.50 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose 23.4% to ₹6.48 crore, while the EBITDA margin fell 2.8 percentage points to 25.6% from 28.4%. Profit before tax was ₹5.53 crore, up 6.6% from ₹5.19 crore, and net profit was ₹4.15 crore, down 10.6% from ₹4.64 crore.
Against Q1 FY27, revenue increased 6.2% to ₹25.33 crore from ₹23.84 crore. EBITDA rose 55.4% to ₹6.48 crore from ₹4.17 crore, and the margin improved 8.1 percentage points to 25.6% from 17.5%. Net profit increased 66.7% to ₹4.15 crore from ₹2.49 crore, while basic EPS rose 66.5% to ₹3.38 from ₹2.03. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹19.30 crore and profit before tax was ₹1.64 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 25.33 | 23.84 | 18.50 | +36.9% | +6.2% |
| Other income | 0.10 | 0.15 | 0.16 | −37.5% | −33.3% |
| Total expenses | 19.90 | 20.67 | 13.47 | +47.7% | −3.7% |
| EBITDA | 6.48 | 4.17 | 5.25 | +23.4% | +55.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 25.6% | 17.5% | 28.4% | −2.8 pp | +8.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | 5.53 | 3.32 | 5.19 | +6.6% | +66.6% |
| Tax | 1.38 | 0.83 | 0.55 | +150.9% | +66.3% |
| Net profit | 4.15 | 2.49 | 4.64 | −10.6% | +66.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.38 | 2.03 | 3.78 | −10.6% | +66.5% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Sanjivani Paranteral's costs and profit?
Total expenses increased 47.7% to ₹19.90 crore in Q2 FY26 comparison from ₹13.47 crore. Cost of materials rose 13.4% to ₹12.09 crore, employee cost increased 65.8% to ₹2.47 crore, and other expenses rose 167.6% to ₹3.80 crore. Finance costs increased 680.0% to ₹0.39 crore, while depreciation rose 288.2% to ₹0.66 crore. Other income fell 37.5% to ₹0.10 crore, and there was no exceptional item in either period.
Tax expense increased 150.9% to ₹1.38 crore from ₹0.55 crore in Q2 FY26, while profit before tax rose 6.6% to ₹5.53 crore. As a result, net profit declined 10.6% to ₹4.15 crore from ₹4.64 crore, and the net profit margin fell 8.7 percentage points to 16.4% from 25.1%. The filing does not state the reasons for the changes in individual cost lines.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 12.09 | 10.66 | +1.43 | +13.4% |
| Employee cost | 2.47 | 1.49 | +0.98 | +65.8% |
| Finance costs | 0.39 | 0.05 | +0.34 | +680.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.66 | 0.17 | +0.49 | +288.2% |
| Other expenses | 3.80 | 1.42 | +2.38 | +167.6% |
| Total expenses | 19.90 | 13.47 | +6.43 | +47.7% |
| Other income | 0.10 | 0.16 | −0.06 | −37.5% |
| Tax | 1.38 | 0.55 | +0.83 | +150.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, Sanjivani Paranteral reported consolidated revenue of ₹49.17 crore, up 47.3% from ₹33.39 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹49.42 crore, up 47.1% from ₹33.59 crore. Profit before tax increased 97.1% to ₹8.85 crore from ₹4.49 crore.
H1 FY27 net profit was ₹6.64 crore, up 97.0% from ₹3.37 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS increased 97.4% to ₹5.41 from ₹2.74.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 49.17 | 33.39 | +47.3% |
| Profit before tax | 8.85 | 4.49 | +97.1% |
| Net profit | 6.64 | 3.37 | +97.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.41 | 2.74 | +97.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, consolidated total assets were ₹91.84 crore, up from ₹87.97 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹57.4 crore from ₹50.84 crore, while borrowings increased to ₹16.41 crore from ₹14.28 crore. Cash was ₹2.11 crore against ₹1.24 crore, inventories were ₹11.59 crore against ₹11.02 crore, and trade receivables were ₹17.04 crore against ₹15.43 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹1.29 crore, compared with ₹0.1 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was a negative ₹1.74 crore against a negative ₹6.02 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹1.31 crore against ₹4.94 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹1.74 crore, compared with ₹6.03 crore a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 91.84 | 87.97 |
| Total equity | 57.40 | 50.84 |
| Borrowings | 16.41 | 14.28 |
| Cash and equivalents | 2.11 | 1.24 |
| Inventories | 11.59 | 11.02 |
| Trade receivables | 17.04 | 15.43 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1.29 | 0.10 |
| Cash from investing | −1.74 | −6.02 |
| Cash from financing | 1.31 | 4.94 |
| Capital expenditure | 1.74 | 6.03 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Sanjivani Paranteral done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue increased year on year in each of the last two quarters, according to the supplied trend data. It reached a period low of ₹13.21 crore in Q4 FY26 and a high of ₹25.33 crore in Q2 FY27. Net profit also moved from a low of ₹0.55 crore in Q4 FY26 to ₹4.15 crore in Q2 FY27.
The EBITDA margin fell to 11.9% in Q4 FY26 before recovering to 17.5% in Q1 FY27 and 25.6% in Q2 FY27. In the earlier part of the series, the margin was 28.4% in Q2 FY26. Revenue in the latest quarter was ₹25.33 crore and net profit was ₹4.15 crore.
How did Sanjivani Paranteral shares react?
The filing appeared during market hours. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock rose 3.7% after 5 minutes, then fell 2.3% after 15 minutes and remained down 2.3% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 4.1% above the previous close of ₹172.0, compared with a 0.5% median move for the Pharmaceuticals industry.
Earlier results-day reactions included gains of 4.3% on 14 August 2026, 9.8% on 27 May 2025 and 4.9% on 28 October 2024. The stock also fell 6.7% on 14 May 2026, 3.9% on 13 February 2026, 5.6% on 14 November 2025 and 3.1% on 12 August 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Pharmaceuticals median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +3.7% | |
| 15 minutes | −2.3% | |
| 30 minutes | −2.3% | |
| Reaction day | +4.1% | +0.5% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 14 August 2026 | +4.3% |
| 14 May 2026 | −6.7% |
| 13 February 2026 | −3.9% |
| 14 November 2025 | −5.6% |
| 12 August 2025 | −3.1% |
| 27 May 2025 | +9.8% |
| 28 October 2024 | +4.9% |
| 6 August 2024 | −2.3% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Pharmaceuticals companies do?
Among 77 Pharmaceuticals companies that have filed this quarter, the median revenue growth was 18.9%. Sanjivani Paranteral’s revenue growth was 36.9%. Sixty-one peers grew slower than the company and 16 grew faster than the company.
Of the 73 peers for which profit was compared, 50 reported higher profit. The peer data was recorded as of 6 November 2026.
| Sanjivani Paranteral revenue growth (YoY) | +36.9% |
|---|---|
| Median of 77 other Pharmaceuticals companies | +18.9% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Sanjivani Paranteral | 61 of 77 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Sanjivani Paranteral | 16 of 77 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 50 of 73 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Sanjivani Paranteral's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹25.33 crore, up 36.9% from ₹18.50 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Sanjivani Paranteral make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹4.15 crore, against a net profit of ₹4.64 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Sanjivani Paranteral's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹3.38, against ₹3.78 in Q2 FY26.
How did Sanjivani Paranteral shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +4.1% from the previous close; the median Pharmaceuticals stock moved +0.5%.
When did Sanjivani Paranteral announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Notice Of Board Meeting To Be Held On Thursday, 05Th November, 2026 Pursuant To Regulation 29 Of SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On Thursday, 05Th November, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For The 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.