- Home
- Results news
- Sanstar
- Q2 FY27 results
Sanstar Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹5.86 crore
Sanstar Limited reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹218.27 crore and a net profit of ₹5.86 crore for the July–September 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 5.9% from the previous quarter, while EBITDA fell 46.0% and the EBITDA margin declined 3.7 percentage points to 3.8%.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹218.27 crore in Q2 FY27, up 5.9% from ₹206.16 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA fell 46.0% to ₹8.31 crore from ₹15.38 crore in the previous quarter, with the margin at 3.8% against 7.5%.
- Net profit fell 36.4% to ₹5.86 crore from ₹9.21 crore in Q1 FY27, and basic EPS was ₹0.29 against ₹0.50.
- Total expenses rose 10.0% to ₹215.96 crore, led by cost of materials at ₹151.61 crore, up 17.8% from the previous quarter.
- The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 5 November 2026.
How did Sanstar perform in Q2 FY27?
Sanstar reported consolidated revenue of ₹218.27 crore for Q2 FY27, the July–September 2026 quarter, against ₹206.16 crore in Q1 FY27, a rise of 5.9%. Total income was ₹223.95 crore, up 7.2% from ₹208.93 crore. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹218.27 crore, up 11.1%, with profit before tax of ₹0.63 crore.
EBITDA for the quarter was ₹8.31 crore, down 46.0% from ₹15.38 crore in the previous quarter, and the EBITDA margin fell 3.7 percentage points to 3.8% from 7.5%. Total expenses rose 10.0% to ₹215.96 crore, with cost of materials at ₹151.61 crore, up 17.8%, and other expenses at ₹55.68 crore, up 17.6%. Other income was ₹5.68 crore against ₹2.77 crore.
Profit before tax fell 36.3% to ₹7.99 crore from ₹12.55 crore, and net profit fell 36.4% to ₹5.86 crore from ₹9.21 crore. Tax was ₹2.12 crore, down 36.5% from ₹3.34 crore, and basic EPS was ₹0.29 against ₹0.50 in the previous quarter. The net profit margin was 2.7%, down 1.8 percentage points from 4.5%. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Figures for the year-ago quarter were not provided.
The company operates in a single operating segment, namely manufacturing and trading of commodities. The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 at its meeting on 5 November 2026, following review by the audit committee. The statutory auditors carried out a limited review and expressed an unmodified review conclusion.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 218.27 | 206.16 | +5.9% |
| Other income | 5.68 | 2.77 | +105.1% |
| Total expenses | 215.96 | 196.38 | +10.0% |
| EBITDA | 8.31 | 15.38 | −46.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 3.8% | 7.5% | −3.7 pp |
| Profit before tax | 7.99 | 12.55 | −36.3% |
| Tax | 2.12 | 3.34 | −36.5% |
| Net profit | 5.86 | 9.21 | −36.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.29 | 0.50 | −42.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, Sanstar reported total assets of ₹1020.0 crore, total equity of ₹906.69 crore, borrowings of ₹30.83 crore and cash of ₹19.12 crore. Inventories stood at ₹62.61 crore, trade receivables at ₹96.86 crore and trade payables at ₹22.96 crore. A comparison with the previous balance sheet date was not provided.
For the first half of FY27, cash flow from operating activities was negative ₹8.11 crore, while investing activities used ₹204.06 crore and financing activities provided ₹207.68 crore. Capital expenditure during the period was ₹68.24 crore. Year-ago cash flow figures for the same period were not provided.
For the first half of FY27, Sanstar reported revenue of ₹424.43 crore and total income of ₹432.88 crore. Profit before tax was ₹20.54 crore and net profit was ₹15.07 crore, with basic EPS of ₹0.78. Figures for the corresponding earlier period were not provided, so a period-on-period comparison cannot be stated.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,020 |
| Total equity | 906.69 |
| Borrowings | 30.83 |
| Cash and equivalents | 19.12 |
| Inventories | 62.61 |
| Trade receivables | 96.86 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −8.11 |
| Cash from investing | −204.06 |
| Cash from financing | 207.68 |
| Capital expenditure | 68.24 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did other Other Agricultural Products companies do?
Eighteen other Other Agricultural Products companies filed results for this quarter as of 5 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 12.9%, above Sanstar's revenue growth of 5.9% from the previous quarter. The filing data does not state how many of these peers grew slower or faster than Sanstar, so the two counts cannot be stated.
Of the peers for which profit was compared, nine reported higher profit. Sanstar's own net profit for the quarter fell 36.4% from the previous quarter to ₹5.86 crore, with the margin at 2.7%. The peer figures cover 16 companies on profit, out of 18 compared on revenue.
| Sanstar revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 18 other Other Agricultural Products companies | +12.9% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 9 of 16 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Sanstar's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹218.27 crore (consolidated).
Did Sanstar make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹5.86 crore.
What was Sanstar's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.29.
When did Sanstar announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.