- Home
- Results news
- Saptak Chem And Business
- Q2 FY27 results
Saptak Chem And Business Q2 FY27 results: net loss narrows to ₹0.01 crore
Saptak Chem And Business Ltd reported standalone results for Q2 FY27 that showed no operating revenue, a net loss of ₹0.01 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.05. The quarterly loss narrowed from ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.05 crore in Q1 FY27, while total expenses fell to ₹0.01 crore.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹0 crore, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.01 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.05 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Total expenses were ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27, down 50.0% from ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26 and 80.0% from ₹0.05 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.05, compared with ₹0.18 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.16 in Q1 FY27.
- Total assets rose to ₹2.66 crore from ₹1.15 crore, while cash fell to ₹0.01 crore from ₹0.25 crore on 31 March 2026.
How did Saptak Chem And Business perform in Q2 FY27?
Saptak Chem And Business reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. It recorded an EBITDA loss of ₹0.01 crore, a profit before tax loss of ₹0.01 crore and a net loss of ₹0.01 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.05, compared with ₹0.18 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.16 in Q1 FY27. No consolidated figures were given in the filing.
Total expenses were ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.05 crore in Q1 FY27. The quarterly result therefore showed lower expenses than both comparison periods, although revenue remained at ₹0 crore. The board approved the standalone unaudited results and the auditors’ limited review report on 28 October 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.02 | −50.0% | −80.0% |
| EBITDA | −0.01 | −0.05 | −0.02 | ||
| Profit before tax | −0.01 | −0.05 | −0.02 | ||
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −0.01 | −0.05 | −0.02 | ||
| EPS (₹) | −0.05 | −0.16 | −0.18 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Saptak Chem And Business' costs and profit?
Against Q2 FY26, total expenses fell by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.01 crore, a 50.0% decrease. Employee cost, finance cost, depreciation and other expenses were each unchanged, while cost of materials and other income also remained unchanged. There was no exceptional item, and tax was unchanged at ₹0 crore.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses fell by ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.01 crore, an 80.0% decrease. Other expenses declined by ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.01 crore, while employee cost, finance cost, depreciation and cost of materials were unchanged. Other income and tax were unchanged, and there was no exceptional item. The filing did not state a reason for the quarterly movement.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.01 | 0.02 | −0.01 | −50.0% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, revenue and total income were both ₹0 crore, unchanged from H1 FY26. Profit before tax and net loss were each ₹0.06 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹0.08 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹0.59, compared with ₹0.73 in H1 FY26. The filing also reported H1 FY26 revenue of ₹0 crore and total income of ₹0 crore.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | |
| Profit before tax | −0.06 | −0.08 | |
| Net profit | −0.06 | −0.08 | |
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | −0.73 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As on 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹2.66 crore, compared with ₹1.15 crore as on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹0.01 crore against negative equity of ₹1.51 crore, while borrowings were ₹2.66 crore compared with ₹2.65 crore. Cash fell to ₹0.01 crore from ₹0.25 crore, and inventories and trade receivables were unchanged at ₹0 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was an outflow of ₹1.82 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹0.09 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0 crore, while financing cash flow was an inflow of ₹1.58 crore, compared with ₹0.18 crore in H1 FY26. Capital expenditure was ₹0 crore in both periods, and closing cash was not given for H1 FY27.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 2.66 | 1.15 |
| Total equity | 0 | −1.51 |
| Borrowings | 2.66 | 2.65 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0 | 0.25 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −1.82 | −0.09 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | 1.58 | 0.18 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Saptak Chem And Business done over the last 8 quarters?
Across the reported quarterly sequence, revenue remained ₹0 crore from Q3 FY25 through Q2 FY27. The net loss was lowest in Q2 FY27 at ₹0.01 crore and highest in Q3 FY26 at ₹1.06 crore, before narrowing to ₹0.12 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹0.05 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA margins were not reported for the quarterly trend, so the direction of revenue and profit cannot be described beyond the figures shown.
How did Saptak Chem And Business shares react?
| After the filing | Stock | Trading & Distributors median |
|---|---|---|
| Next day | +5.0% | −0.1% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 14 May 2026 | −2.0% |
| 22 January 2026 | +2.0% |
| 8 October 2025 | +1.9% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Trading & Distributors companies do?
Among 25 other Trading & Distributors companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 46.8%. The number of peers growing faster than Saptak Chem And Business and the number growing slower than the company were not provided in the facts. Of the 36 peers for which profit was compared, 20 reported higher profit.
| Saptak Chem And Business revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 25 other Trading & Distributors companies | +46.8% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 20 of 36 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Saptak Chem And Business' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Saptak Chem And Business make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.01 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Saptak Chem And Business' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.05, against a loss of ₹0.18 in Q2 FY26.
When did Saptak Chem And Business announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 28 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Results For Quarter Ended September (BSE, 19 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Intimation for Un-Audited Financial Results Along With Auditors Limited Review Report (BSE, 24 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Un-Audited Financial Results Along With Auditors Limited Review Report For The Quarter Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Un-Audited Financial Results Along With Statutory Auditors Limited Review Report For The Quarter Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.