- Home
- Results news
- Saptarishi Agro Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
Saptarishi Agro Industries Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹2.79 crore vs ₹1.79 crore profit, revenue up 16.0%
Saptarishi Agro Industries Ltd reported a standalone revenue of ₹26.01 crore in Q2 FY27, up 16.0% from the year-ago quarter but down 14.0% sequentially. The company reported an EBITDA loss of ₹1.57 crore and a net loss of ₹2.79 crore, with basic EPS of ₹0.82.
Key points
- Standalone revenue rose 16.0% year on year to ₹26.01 crore in Q2 FY27, but fell 14.0% from Q1 FY27.
- The company reported an EBITDA loss of ₹1.57 crore and an EBITDA margin of -6.0%, against a loss of ₹0.58 crore and a margin of -2.6% in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit changed to a loss of ₹2.79 crore from a profit of ₹1.79 crore in the year-ago quarter; basic EPS was ₹0.82.
- In H1 FY27, revenue rose 39.0% to ₹56.24 crore, while profit before tax and profit after tax were a loss of ₹4.08 crore each.
- The stock fell 5.0% on the reaction day and was down 9.7% by the next day's close from its pre-results close.
How did Saptarishi Agro Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Saptarishi Agro Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹26.01 crore for Q2 FY27, up 16.0% from ₹22.43 crore in Q2 FY26 but down 14.0% from ₹30.23 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was a loss of ₹1.57 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.58 crore in both comparison periods. The EBITDA margin fell to -6.0% from -2.6% year on year and -1.9% sequentially. The company reported a net loss of ₹2.79 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.82. No consolidated figures were given for this quarter.
Total income was ₹26.02 crore, up 3.5% from ₹25.13 crore in Q2 FY26, but down 14.8% from ₹30.53 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax and net profit were a loss of ₹2.79 crore, against a profit of ₹1.79 crore in the year-ago quarter and a loss of ₹1.29 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS fell from ₹0.53 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.38 in Q1 FY27 to ₹0.82, a loss per share, in Q2 FY27.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 26.01 | 30.23 | 22.43 | +16.0% | −14.0% |
| Other income | 0.01 | 0.30 | 2.70 | −99.6% | −96.7% |
| Total expenses | 28.82 | 31.82 | 23.34 | +23.5% | −9.4% |
| EBITDA | −1.57 | −0.58 | −0.58 | ||
| EBITDA margin | -6.0% | -1.9% | -2.6% | −3.4 pp | −4.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | −2.79 | −1.29 | 1.79 | turned to loss | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −2.79 | −1.29 | 1.79 | turned to loss | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.82 | −0.38 | 0.53 | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Saptarishi Agro Industries' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose 23.5% year on year to ₹28.82 crore from ₹23.34 crore, while other income fell 99.6% to ₹0.01 crore from ₹2.70 crore. Cost of materials was ₹3.75 crore against ₹0 crore in the year-ago quarter, employee cost rose to ₹0.39 crore from ₹0.24 crore, finance costs rose to ₹0.77 crore from ₹0.26 crore, and depreciation rose to ₹0.46 crore from ₹0.08 crore. Other expenses fell to ₹0.38 crore from ₹0.69 crore. No exceptional item was reported.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses fell 9.4% to ₹28.82 crore and other income declined 96.7% to ₹0.01 crore from ₹0.30 crore. Cost of materials fell 74.3% to ₹3.75 crore from ₹14.61 crore, employee cost fell 18.7% to ₹0.39 crore, and other expenses fell 5.0% to ₹0.38 crore. Finance costs rose 37.5% to ₹0.77 crore, while depreciation increased 2.2% to ₹0.46 crore. Tax was unchanged at ₹0 crore, and there was no exceptional item.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 3.75 | 0 | +3.75 | |
| Employee cost | 0.39 | 0.24 | +0.15 | +62.5% |
| Finance costs | 0.77 | 0.26 | +0.51 | +196.2% |
| Depreciation | 0.46 | 0.08 | +0.38 | +475.0% |
| Other expenses | 0.38 | 0.69 | −0.31 | −44.9% |
| Total expenses | 28.82 | 23.34 | +5.48 | +23.5% |
| Other income | 0.01 | 2.70 | −2.69 | −99.6% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue rose 39.0% to ₹56.24 crore from ₹40.45 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased 31.0% to ₹56.55 crore from ₹43.16 crore. Despite the higher revenue, profit before tax and profit after tax changed to a loss of ₹4.08 crore each from a profit of ₹1.85 crore each in the year-ago period.
Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was ₹0.12, a loss per share, compared with ₹0.05 in H1 FY26. The first-half result reflects the loss reported in Q2 FY27 and the ₹1.29 crore loss recorded in Q1 FY27. The figures are standalone and unaudited, with a limited review report issued by the statutory auditors.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 56.24 | 40.45 | +39.0% |
| Profit before tax | −4.08 | 1.85 | turned to loss |
| Net profit | −4.08 | 1.85 | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −0.12 | 0.05 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets increased to ₹80.25 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹76.22 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity fell to ₹6.71 crore from ₹10.79 crore. Borrowings rose to ₹41.37 crore from ₹37.62 crore, and cash and cash equivalents declined to ₹0.03 crore from ₹0.19 crore. Inventories fell to ₹13.78 crore from ₹30.63 crore, while trade receivables rose to ₹43.60 crore from ₹22.80 crore and trade payables rose to ₹28.21 crore from ₹23.73 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹1.64 crore, against negative ₹1.54 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.89 crore compared with negative ₹4.07 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹2.37 crore against ₹5.66 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.00 crore, compared with ₹6.45 crore in the year-ago period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 80.25 | 76.22 |
| Total equity | 6.71 | 10.79 |
| Borrowings | 41.37 | 37.62 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.03 | 0.19 |
| Inventories | 13.78 | 30.63 |
| Trade receivables | 43.60 | 22.80 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −1.64 | −1.54 |
| Cash from investing | −0.89 | −4.07 |
| Cash from financing | 2.37 | 5.66 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 6.45 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Saptarishi Agro Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in the reported series at ₹47.37 crore in Q4 FY25 and its lowest at ₹9.76 crore in Q3 FY25. It subsequently fell to ₹26.01 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹30.23 crore in Q1 FY27, after rising year on year for each of the last two quarters. EBITDA margin bottomed at -74.7% in Q3 FY26, while the highest margin in the series was 7.2% in Q4 FY25; Q2 FY27 was -6.0%.
Profit after tax peaked at ₹3.15 crore in Q4 FY25 and bottomed at a loss of ₹2.62 crore in Q3 FY26. It improved to ₹1.66 crore in Q4 FY26, then moved to losses of ₹1.29 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹2.79 crore in Q2 FY27. The latest quarter therefore showed lower revenue, a wider EBITDA loss and a larger net loss than the preceding quarter.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Trading contributed revenue of ₹23.63 crore and EBIT of ₹0.36 crore in Q2 FY27, with an EBIT margin of 1.5%. No year-ago revenue or EBIT figures were provided for this segment, so a comparison could not be made. Sale of Land-Tamilnadu reported revenue of ₹0.00 crore and EBIT of ₹0.00 crore, with no year-ago comparison or EBIT margin given.
Manufacturing-Gujarat reported revenue of ₹2.38 crore and an EBIT loss of ₹2.26 crore, with an EBIT margin of -95.0%. The filing did not provide year-ago revenue or EBIT for this segment, so no growth comparison was available. Across the reported segments, Trading generated positive EBIT, while Manufacturing-Gujarat recorded negative EBIT.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trading | 23.63 | 0.36 | 1.5% | |
| Sale of Land- Tamilnadu | 0 | 0 | ||
| Manufacturing - Gujarat | 2.38 | −2.26 | -95.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did Saptarishi Agro Industries shares react?
Relative to the industry median, the stock underperformed by 5.6 percentage points on the reaction day and 11.1 percentage points by the next day's close. Earlier results-day reactions included gains of 10.0% on 7 August 2026, 2.2% on 25 May 2026, 8.1% on 12 February 2026 and 2.2% on 14 November 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Agricultural Products median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | −5.0% | +0.6% |
| Next day | −9.7% | +1.4% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 7 August 2026 | +10.0% |
| 25 May 2026 | +2.2% |
| 12 February 2026 | +8.1% |
| 14 November 2025 | +2.2% |
| 27 May 2025 | +2.0% |
| 13 August 2024 | +6.9% |
| 27 May 2024 | +5.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Agricultural Products companies do?
Seventeen other Other Agricultural Products companies had filed for the quarter by 6 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 11.5%, compared with Saptarishi Agro Industries' year-on-year revenue growth of 16.0%. Ten peers grew revenue more slowly than the company, while seven grew faster. These counts refer only to the other companies.
| Saptarishi Agro Industries revenue growth (YoY) | +16.0% |
|---|---|
| Median of 17 other Other Agricultural Products companies | +11.5% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Saptarishi Agro Industries | 10 of 17 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Saptarishi Agro Industries | 7 of 17 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 9 of 15 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Saptarishi Agro Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹26.01 crore, up 16.0% from ₹22.43 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Saptarishi Agro Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹2.79 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.79 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Saptarishi Agro Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.82, against ₹0.53 in Q2 FY26.
How did Saptarishi Agro Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −5.0% from the previous close; the median Other Agricultural Products stock moved +0.6%.
When did Saptarishi Agro Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting Dated 03Rd November, 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Result- Unaudited Financials As On 30.09.2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.