- Home
- Results news
- SAR Auto Products
- Q2 FY27 results
SAR Auto Products Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.88 crore vs ₹0.14 crore, revenue ₹11.17 crore vs ₹2.41 crore
SAR Auto Products Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹11.17 crore for the July–September 2026 quarter, up 363.5% from ₹2.41 crore in the year-ago quarter. Net profit was ₹0.88 crore against ₹0.14 crore, while EBITDA rose to ₹1.61 crore and the margin narrowed to 14.4% from 17.6%. Basic EPS was ₹1.86.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹11.17 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹8.76 crore or 363.5% from ₹2.41 crore a year earlier.
- EBITDA was ₹1.61 crore, up ₹1.19 crore or 283.3%, while EBITDA margin fell 3.2 percentage points to 14.4%.
- Net profit was ₹0.88 crore, up ₹0.74 crore or 528.6%, and basic EPS rose to ₹1.86 from ₹0.29.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹5.84 crore to ₹11.17 crore and net profit rose ₹0.51 crore to ₹0.88 crore.
- Total assets rose to ₹53.88 crore on 30 September 2026 from ₹44.87 crore on 31 March 2026, while borrowings rose to ₹34.05 crore from ₹25.89 crore.
How did SAR Auto Products perform in Q2 FY27?
SAR Auto Products reported standalone revenue of ₹11.17 crore in Q2 FY27, the July–September 2026 quarter, against ₹2.41 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹5.33 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹11.78 crore, up ₹9.08 crore from the year-ago quarter. The company said the board approved the unaudited standalone results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 27 October 2026.
EBITDA rose to ₹1.61 crore from ₹0.42 crore in the year-ago quarter and ₹0.67 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 14.4%, compared with 17.6% a year earlier and 12.6% in Q1 FY27, a decline of 3.2 percentage points on a year-on-year basis.
Profit before tax and net profit were each ₹0.88 crore, against ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.37 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹1.86, compared with ₹0.29 in the year-ago quarter and ₹0.78 in the previous quarter. These were standalone figures.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 11.17 | 5.33 | 2.41 | +363.5% | +109.6% |
| Other income | 0.61 | 0.32 | 0.28 | +117.9% | +90.6% |
| Total expenses | 10.90 | 5.28 | 2.56 | +325.8% | +106.4% |
| EBITDA | 1.61 | 0.67 | 0.42 | +283.3% | +140.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 14.4% | 12.6% | 17.6% | −3.2 pp | +1.8 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.88 | 0.37 | 0.14 | +528.6% | +137.8% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | 0.88 | 0.37 | 0.14 | +528.6% | +137.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.86 | 0.78 | 0.29 | +541.4% | +138.5% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in SAR Auto Products' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹8.34 crore to ₹10.90 crore from ₹2.56 crore in Q2 FY26, with cost of materials up ₹8.65 crore to ₹10.18 crore. Employee cost rose ₹0.51 crore to ₹0.68 crore, other expenses increased ₹2.02 crore to ₹3.05 crore and depreciation was higher by ₹0.75 crore at ₹1.28 crore. Finance costs rose ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.06 crore.
Other income increased ₹0.33 crore to ₹0.61 crore from ₹0.28 crore, while tax was unchanged at ₹0 crore. There was no exceptional item. The filings do not state a reason for the movement in costs or the decline in EBITDA margin.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 10.18 | 1.53 | +8.65 | +565.4% |
| Employee cost | 0.68 | 0.17 | +0.51 | +300.0% |
| Finance costs | 0.06 | 0.03 | +0.03 | +100.0% |
| Depreciation | 1.28 | 0.53 | +0.75 | +141.5% |
| Other expenses | 3.05 | 1.03 | +2.02 | +196.1% |
| Total expenses | 10.90 | 2.56 | +8.34 | +325.8% |
| Other income | 0.61 | 0.28 | +0.33 | +117.9% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets stood at ₹53.88 crore on 30 September 2026, up from ₹44.87 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹18.89 crore against ₹17.98 crore, borrowings were ₹34.05 crore against ₹25.89 crore, and cash and cash equivalents were ₹10.31 crore against ₹5.91 crore. Inventories rose to ₹7.90 crore from ₹3.62 crore, trade receivables to ₹2.49 crore from ₹2.27 crore, and trade payables to ₹0.69 crore from ₹0.58 crore.
For H1 FY27, net cash flow from operating activities was negative ₹6.44 crore, compared with ₹0.41 crore a year earlier. Investing cash flow was ₹2.22 crore against negative ₹1.91 crore, financing cash flow was ₹8.63 crore against ₹1.49 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹3.83 crore against ₹1.47 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 53.88 | 44.87 |
| Total equity | 18.89 | 17.98 |
| Borrowings | 34.05 | 25.89 |
| Cash and equivalents | 10.31 | 5.91 |
| Inventories | 7.90 | 3.62 |
| Trade receivables | 2.49 | 2.27 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −6.44 | 0.41 |
| Cash from investing | 2.22 | −1.91 |
| Cash from financing | 8.63 | 1.49 |
| Capital expenditure | 3.83 | 1.47 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has SAR Auto Products done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose in each of the last four quarters, reaching ₹11.17 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹5.33 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹6.08 crore in Q4 FY26. Over the earlier part of the series, revenue was lowest at ₹2.27 crore in Q1 FY26. Profit after tax has risen year on year in each of the last two quarters, reaching ₹0.88 crore from ₹0.37 crore in Q1 FY27.
EBITDA margin has moved in a narrower range across the eight quarters shown, from 11.6% in Q3 FY25 to a peak of 17.6% in Q2 FY26. It fell to 11.6% in Q4 FY26, then rose to 12.6% in Q1 FY27 and 14.4% in Q2 FY27. The lowest profit in the series was a loss of ₹0.35 crore in Q4 FY25, against a profit of ₹0.88 crore in the latest quarter.
How did SAR Auto Products shares react?
The filing appeared during market hours, and the stock was up 10.5% five minutes after it appeared, with the same move recorded at 15 and 30 minutes. On the reaction day, the stock closed 4.8% below its pre-results close, and by the next day's close it was down 1.8% from that close. By five sessions later, it was down 18.1%.
The Auto Components & Equipments industry recorded a median move of 1.6% on the reaction day and 2.0% by the next day's close. SAR Auto Products therefore lagged the industry median by 6.4 percentage points on the reaction day and by 3.9 percentage points by the next day's close. On earlier result days, the stock moved 4.1% on 26 May 2026 and 2.9% on 13 November 2025, while it fell 4.2% on 3 August 2026.
| After the filing | Stock | Auto Components & Equipments median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +10.5% | |
| 15 minutes | +10.5% | |
| 30 minutes | +10.5% | |
| Reaction day | −4.8% | +1.6% |
| Next day | −1.8% | +2.0% |
| 5 days | −18.1% | +2.7% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 3 August 2026 | −4.2% |
| 26 May 2026 | +4.1% |
| 13 November 2025 | +2.9% |
| 7 August 2025 | +0.0% |
| 12 May 2025 | −0.6% |
| 9 August 2024 | +0.0% |
| 9 May 2024 | −4.3% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Auto Components & Equipments companies do?
Among the 46 Auto Components & Equipments companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 33.6%. All 46 peers grew revenue more slowly than SAR Auto Products, while none grew faster. Of the 47 peers for which profit was compared, 37 reported higher profit.
| SAR Auto Products revenue growth (YoY) | +363.5% |
|---|---|
| Median of 46 other Auto Components & Equipments companies | +33.6% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than SAR Auto Products | 46 of 46 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than SAR Auto Products | 0 of 46 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 37 of 47 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was SAR Auto Products' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹11.17 crore, up 363.5% from ₹2.41 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did SAR Auto Products make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.88 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was SAR Auto Products' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.86, against ₹0.29 in Q2 FY26.
How did SAR Auto Products shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −4.8% from the previous close; the median Auto Components & Equipments stock moved +1.6%.
When did SAR Auto Products announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 27 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Prior Intimation Of Board Meeting Under Regulation 29 Of SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 (BSE, 21 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On 27Th October 2026 And Submission Of Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- Results-Financial Results For September 30, 2026. (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.