MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Saregama India
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Saregama India Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 46.4% to ₹64.17 crore, revenue up 36.6%

Saregama India Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹314.30 crore in Q2 FY27, up 36.6% from a year earlier, with EBITDA of ₹101.97 crore and a net profit of ₹64.17 crore. Basic EPS was ₹3.37, against ₹2.28 in Q2 FY26, while the quarter also saw the board approve the closure of the Dubai subsidiary and the liquidation of Kolkata Metro Networks Limited.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹314.30 crore in Q2 FY27, up 36.6% from ₹230.03 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA rose to ₹101.97 crore from ₹68.77 crore, with the margin at 32.4% against 29.9%.
  • Net profit was ₹64.17 crore, up 46.4% from ₹43.83 crore, and basic EPS was ₹3.37.
  • In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹577.9 crore against ₹436.8 crore in H1 FY26, and net profit was ₹116.05 crore against ₹80.34 crore.
  • Music revenue grew 25.3% to ₹200.7 crore, while Events revenue rose 101.3% to ₹44.72 crore.

How did Saregama India perform in Q2 FY27?

Saregama India reported consolidated revenue of ₹314.30 crore in Q2 FY27, up 36.6% from ₹230.03 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 19.2% from ₹263.60 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹101.97 crore, against ₹68.77 crore a year earlier and ₹93.32 crore in the previous quarter, with the margin at 32.4% versus 29.9% and 35.4% respectively. The net profit margin was 20.4%, up 1.3 percentage points from the year-ago quarter.

Profit before tax was ₹81.78 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹60.10 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹71.72 crore in Q1 FY27. Tax was ₹21.60 crore, and net profit was ₹64.17 crore, up 46.4% from ₹43.83 crore and up 23.7% from ₹51.88 crore. Profit attributable to owners was ₹64.60 crore, and basic EPS was ₹3.37 against ₹2.28 a year earlier and ₹2.69 in the previous quarter.

On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹257.69 crore and profit after tax was ₹62.31 crore, against ₹47.65 crore a year earlier. The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review report of the statutory auditors.

Saregama India Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations314.30263.60230.03+36.6%+19.2%
Other income5.174.2111.47−54.9%+22.8%
Total expenses237.69196.09181.40+31.0%+21.2%
EBITDA101.9793.3268.77+48.3%+9.3%
EBITDA margin32.4%35.4%29.9%+2.5 pp−3.0 pp
Profit before tax81.7871.7260.10+36.1%+14.0%
Tax21.6018.6316.27+32.8%+15.9%
Net profit64.1751.8843.83+46.4%+23.7%
EPS (₹)3.372.692.28+47.8%+25.3%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Saregama India's costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹237.69 crore in Q2 FY27, up 31.0% from ₹181.40 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 21.2% from ₹196.09 crore in Q1 FY27. Other expenses were the largest line at ₹178.66 crore, up 35.7% from ₹131.68 crore a year earlier. Employee cost rose 13.8% to ₹33.67 crore from ₹29.58 crore, and depreciation was up 26.5% to ₹24.04 crore from ₹19.01 crore.

Finance costs were ₹1.32 crore, up ₹0.19 crore from ₹1.13 crore in Q2 FY26 but down ₹0.85 crore from ₹2.17 crore in Q1 FY27. Other income was ₹5.17 crore, down ₹6.30 crore from ₹11.47 crore a year earlier and up ₹0.96 crore from ₹4.21 crore in the previous quarter. There was no exceptional item in the quarter.

Tax was ₹21.60 crore, up ₹5.33 crore from ₹16.27 crore in Q2 FY26 and up ₹2.97 crore from ₹18.63 crore in Q1 FY27. The filings do not state a reason for the changes in the cost lines or other income, so the figures show only the direction of movement. Net profit margin was 20.4% against 19.1% a year earlier and 19.7% in the previous quarter.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost33.6729.58+4.09+13.8%
Finance costs1.321.13+0.19+16.8%
Depreciation24.0419.01+5.03+26.5%
Other expenses178.66131.68+46.98+35.7%
Total expenses237.69181.40+56.29+31.0%
Other income5.1711.47−6.30−54.9%
Tax21.6016.27+5.33+32.8%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹577.9 crore, up 32.3% from ₹436.8 crore in H1 FY26, while total income rose 27.0% to ₹587.28 crore from ₹462.5 crore. Profit before tax was ₹153.5 crore, up 38.1% from ₹111.15 crore.

Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹116.05 crore, up 44.4% from ₹80.34 crore in H1 FY26, and EPS was ₹6.05 against ₹4.18. The standalone results for the quarter showed revenue of ₹257.69 crore and profit after tax of ₹62.31 crore.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations577.90436.80+32.3%
Profit before tax153.50111.15+38.1%
Net profit116.0580.34+44.4%
EPS (₹)6.054.18+44.7%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets rose to ₹2,441.29 crore as of 30 September 2026 from ₹2,321.96 crore as of 31 March 2026, and total equity increased to ₹1,823.07 crore from ₹1,695.21 crore. Inventories were ₹244.42 crore against ₹243.43 crore, trade receivables ₹202.77 crore against ₹176.92 crore, and trade payables ₹168.47 crore against ₹157.58 crore.

Borrowings fell to ₹8.75 crore as of 30 September 2026 from ₹70.38 crore at the previous balance sheet date, while cash rose to ₹43.59 crore from ₹28.17 crore. For the half year, operating cash flow was ₹226.72 crore against ₹26.25 crore a year earlier, investing cash flow was negative ₹147.14 crore against negative ₹66.34 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹65.1 crore against negative ₹4.46 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹127.41 crore, compared with ₹122.39 crore in H1 FY26.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets2,4412,322
Total equity1,8231,695
Borrowings8.7570.38
Cash and equivalents43.5928.17
Inventories244.42243.43
Trade receivables202.77176.92

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations226.7226.25
Cash from investing−147.14−66.34
Cash from financing−65.10−4.46
Capital expenditure127.41122.39

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Saregama India done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue and profit both rose year on year in each of the last three quarters. In the latest run, revenue reached ₹314.30 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹263.60 crore in Q1 FY27, and net profit was ₹64.17 crore against ₹51.88 crore. Revenue for the quarter was the highest in the series shown, while profit was below the ₹74.14 crore recorded in Q4 FY26.

The EBITDA margin reached a peak of 42.1% in Q4 FY26 and was 32.4% in Q2 FY27, down 3.0 percentage points from 35.4% in Q1 FY27 and up 2.5 percentage points from 29.9% a year earlier. On the trend shown, revenue bottomed at ₹206.77 crore in Q1 FY26 and net profit bottomed at ₹36.51 crore in the same quarter.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
483.43Q3 FY25240.82Q4 FY25206.77Q1 FY26230.03Q2 FY26260.38Q3 FY26287.44Q4 FY26263.60Q1 FY27314.30Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
62.34Q3 FY2559.86Q4 FY2536.51Q1 FY2643.83Q2 FY2651.24Q3 FY2674.14Q4 FY2651.88Q1 FY2764.17Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Music revenue was ₹200.7 crore in Q2 FY27, up 25.3% from ₹160.12 crore in Q2 FY26, with segment EBIT of ₹111.21 crore against ₹77.52 crore. The segment's EBIT margin was 55.4%.

Artist Management revenue was ₹50.55 crore, up 95.3% from ₹25.88 crore, with EBIT of ₹5.3 crore against ₹2.24 crore and an EBIT margin of 10.5%. Events revenue was ₹44.72 crore, up 101.3% from ₹22.22 crore, with an EBIT loss of ₹2.84 crore against a loss of ₹1.52 crore and an EBIT margin of negative 6.4%.

Video revenue was ₹18.33 crore, down 16.0% from ₹21.81 crore, and the segment reported an EBIT loss of ₹3.2 crore against EBIT of ₹1.37 crore, with an EBIT margin of negative 17.5%. The company said it continues to pursue a calibrated approach to the video business, focusing on selective content investments and monetisation opportunities as it pivots away from own film production to investment in Bhansali Productions.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Music200.70+25.3%111.2155.4%
Artist Management50.55+95.3%5.3010.5%
Video18.33−16.0%−3.20-17.5%
Events44.72+101.3%−2.84-6.4%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

At its meeting on 4 November 2026, the board approved the closure, liquidation, dissolution or deregistration of Saregama FZE, Dubai, a wholly owned subsidiary, under the applicable requirements of the Jebel Ali Free Zone Authority and other authorities in the United Arab Emirates, subject to regulatory, tax and statutory formalities.

The board also approved a proposal to initiate the voluntary liquidation of Kolkata Metro Networks Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary, under Section 59 and other applicable provisions of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016, subject to shareholder approval of KMNL and completion of statutory and regulatory requirements. The same-day filings also included a press release on earnings and a quarterly investor presentation; no dividend or fund raise was announced.

What did Saregama India's management say?

Management said paid subscriptions are growing much faster than advertising and that pricing could add a second engine in two to three years. It said live events are shifting toward owned IP, though initial IP launches carry higher upfront costs, and noted new content initially dilutes margin because revenue and content charge-offs rise together before payback. The company also said video revenue may decline further as the film business winds down, and that unlicensed AI covers and remakes can dilute rights and create fraud risk.

Managing Director Vikram Mehra said: "On a short to medium-term basis, we maintain our guidance of twenty to twenty three percent CAGR for the music vertical revenue." He added: "Our spend on new content this year will be between three hundred to three hundred fifty crore." On rights, he said: "But while we support licensed innovation, we at Saregama will constantly fight against unlicensed exploitation." Management deferred Carvaan app metrics and declined to quantify the digital revenue mix, and expects further Carvaan operating details after four to six months or by year-end.

How did Saregama India shares react?

Saregama India rose 4.4% in the first five minutes after the filing appeared, 3.8% after 15 minutes and 3.5% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, the stock closed 14.4% above its previous close of ₹562.50, at a price of ₹578.0. By the next day's close, the stock was up 12.0% from its pre-results close, while the Media & Entertainment sector's median move over the same close was 0.0%.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockMedia & Entertainment median
5 minutes+4.4%
15 minutes+3.8%
30 minutes+3.5%
Reaction day+14.4%+0.7%
Next day+12.0%+0.0%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
4 August 2026+7.2%
14 May 2026+14.4%
3 February 2026−0.4%
5 November 2025−6.3%
31 July 2025+0.0%
15 May 2025+0.5%
10 February 2025−1.2%
5 November 2024−5.1%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Media & Entertainment companies do?

Five other Media & Entertainment companies have filed results for this quarter, with a median revenue growth of 8.2% as of 6 November 2026. All five grew slower than Saregama India, and none grew faster than the company, whose revenue rose 36.6%.

Of the six peers compared on profit, four reported higher profit. Saregama India's net profit of ₹64.17 crore in Q2 FY27 compares with the peer set's median revenue growth of 8.2%, while its own revenue growth was well above that level.

Other Media & Entertainment companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Saregama India revenue growth (YoY)+36.6%
Median of 5 other Media & Entertainment companies+8.2%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Saregama India5 of 5
Companies with faster revenue growth than Saregama India0 of 5
Companies whose net profit rose4 of 6

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Saregama India's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹314.30 crore, up 36.6% from ₹230.03 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Saregama India make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹64.17 crore, against a net profit of ₹43.83 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Saregama India's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹3.37, against ₹2.28 in Q2 FY26.

How did Saregama India shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +14.4% from the previous close; the median Media & Entertainment stock moved +0.7%.

When did Saregama India announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.