- Home
- Results news
- Sarla Performance Fibers
- Q2 FY27 results
Sarla Performance Fibers Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 39.6% to ₹11.50 crore, revenue up 11.9%
Sarla Performance Fibers Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹119.89 crore, up 11.9% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA rose 1.6% to ₹23.42 crore and margin declined to 19.5%. Net profit fell 39.6% to ₹11.50 crore and basic EPS fell 36.1% to ₹1.45, compared with ₹19.04 crore and ₹2.27 in the year-ago quarter.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹119.89 crore in Q2 FY27, up 11.9% from ₹107.11 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹23.42 crore, up 1.6% from ₹23.04 crore, while EBITDA margin fell 2.0 percentage points to 19.5%.
- Net profit was ₹11.50 crore, down 39.6% from ₹19.04 crore, and basic EPS was ₹1.45, down 36.1% from ₹2.27.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹233.15 crore, up 11.3%, while net profit was ₹48.79 crore, up 17.9%.
- The board approved a 2026 employee stock option plan with a common pool of 39,75,150 options, subject to shareholder approval by postal ballot.
How did Sarla Performance Fibers perform in Q2 FY27?
Consolidated revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹119.89 crore, up ₹12.78 crore or 11.9% from ₹107.11 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA was ₹23.42 crore, up ₹0.38 crore or 1.6% from ₹23.04 crore, but EBITDA margin declined 2.0 percentage points to 19.5%. Profit before tax was ₹12.07 crore, down 51.0% from ₹24.63 crore.
Net profit was ₹11.50 crore, down ₹7.54 crore or 39.6% from ₹19.04 crore in Q2 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹1.45, down ₹0.82 or 36.1% from ₹2.27. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹6.63 crore or 5.9% to ₹119.89 crore, while EBITDA fell 14.8% to ₹23.42 crore and net profit fell 69.2% to ₹11.50 crore.
On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹112.33 crore, up 4.4%, and profit after tax was ₹12.00 crore against profit before tax of ₹19.21 crore. The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the auditors’ limited review reports.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 119.89 | 113.26 | 107.11 | +11.9% | +5.9% |
| Other income | −2.49 | 27.86 | 10.36 | ||
| Total expenses | 105.33 | 94.83 | 92.84 | +13.5% | +11.1% |
| EBITDA | 23.42 | 27.49 | 23.04 | +1.6% | −14.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 19.5% | 24.3% | 21.5% | −2.0 pp | −4.8 pp |
| Profit before tax | 12.07 | 46.30 | 24.63 | −51.0% | −73.9% |
| Tax | 0.56 | 9.02 | 5.59 | −90.0% | −93.8% |
| Net profit | 11.50 | 37.28 | 19.04 | −39.6% | −69.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.45 | 4.72 | 2.27 | −36.1% | −69.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Sarla Performance Fibers' costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹105.33 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹12.49 crore or 13.5% from ₹92.84 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials rose ₹5.02 crore or 10.6% to ₹52.59 crore, employee cost increased ₹1.11 crore or 19.0% to ₹6.96 crore, and finance costs rose ₹0.92 crore or 43.8% to ₹3.02 crore. Other expenses increased ₹2.82 crore or 8.7% to ₹35.18 crore, while depreciation fell ₹0.81 crore or 12.2% to ₹5.85 crore.
Other income was ₹2.49 crore, down ₹12.85 crore from ₹10.36 crore in Q2 FY26, while total income was ₹117.40 crore, down 0.1% from ₹117.47 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Profit before tax consequently fell 51.0% to ₹12.07 crore.
Tax was ₹0.56 crore, down ₹5.03 crore or 90.0% from ₹5.59 crore, but net profit fell 39.6% to ₹11.50 crore. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹10.50 crore or 11.1%, other income fell ₹30.35 crore, and profit before tax fell 73.9% to ₹12.07 crore. The filings do not state reasons for these movements.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 52.59 | 47.57 | +5.02 | +10.6% |
| Employee cost | 6.96 | 5.85 | +1.11 | +19.0% |
| Finance costs | 3.02 | 2.10 | +0.92 | +43.8% |
| Depreciation | 5.85 | 6.66 | −0.81 | −12.2% |
| Other expenses | 35.18 | 32.36 | +2.82 | +8.7% |
| Total expenses | 105.33 | 92.84 | +12.49 | +13.5% |
| Other income | −2.49 | 10.36 | −12.85 | |
| Tax | 0.56 | 5.59 | −5.03 | −90.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹233.15 crore, up ₹23.65 crore or 11.3% from ₹209.50 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹15.97 crore or 6.6% to ₹258.52 crore, and profit before tax increased ₹9.00 crore or 18.2% to ₹58.37 crore.
Net profit for the first half was ₹48.79 crore, up ₹7.41 crore or 17.9% from ₹41.38 crore, while basic EPS rose 24.2% to ₹6.16 from ₹4.96. The consolidated figures cover the six months ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 233.15 | 209.50 | +11.3% |
| Profit before tax | 58.37 | 49.37 | +18.2% |
| Net profit | 48.79 | 41.38 | +17.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.16 | 4.96 | +24.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets were ₹864.40 crore at 30 September 2026, against ₹830.94 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹520.78 crore from ₹514.63 crore, borrowings increased to ₹237.96 crore from ₹191.02 crore, and cash was ₹4.97 crore against ₹2.69 crore.
Inventories increased to ₹94.44 crore from ₹77.36 crore, while trade receivables rose to ₹131.29 crore from ₹114.70 crore. Trade payables fell to ₹27.86 crore from ₹36.14 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹2.21 crore, compared with ₹46.89 crore in H1 FY26.
Investing cash flow was ₹16.22 crore in H1 FY27 against an outflow of ₹22.25 crore in H1 FY26, while financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹16.16 crore against ₹23.81 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹4.62 crore, compared with ₹7.65 crore a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 864.40 | 830.94 |
| Total equity | 520.78 | 514.63 |
| Borrowings | 237.96 | 191.02 |
| Cash and equivalents | 4.97 | 2.69 |
| Inventories | 94.44 | 77.36 |
| Trade receivables | 131.29 | 114.70 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 2.21 | 46.89 |
| Cash from investing | 16.22 | −22.25 |
| Cash from financing | −16.16 | −23.81 |
| Capital expenditure | 4.62 | 7.65 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Sarla Performance Fibers done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last two quarters and reached ₹119.89 crore in Q2 FY27, after ₹113.26 crore in Q1 FY27. The recent revenue peak was ₹202.41 crore in Q4 FY25, while the low was ₹89.20 crore in Q3 FY26.
Net profit moved from ₹37.28 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹11.50 crore in Q2 FY27. The profit trough was a net loss of ₹59.72 crore in Q4 FY26, while the margin bottomed at 2.1% in that quarter and has since moved to 19.5% from 24.3% in Q1 FY27.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Yarn reported revenue of ₹117.40 crore and EBIT of ₹21.22 crore in Q2 FY27, with an EBIT margin of 18.1%. The filing did not provide the year-ago segment revenue, EBIT or growth rates, so a comparison could not be made.
Wind Power reported revenue of ₹2.88 crore and EBIT of ₹1.33 crore, with an EBIT margin of 46.2%. The filing also did not provide year-ago segment figures or growth rates for this business.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarn | 117.40 | 21.22 | 18.1% | |
| Wind Power | 2.88 | 1.33 | 46.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
On 3 November 2026, the board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. It also approved the SPFL ESOP Plan 2026 with a common pool of 39,75,150 options, each exercisable for one fully paid-up equity share of face value ₹1, and recommended withdrawal of the 2025 plan.
The board recommended that members approve secondary acquisition of existing shares by the SPFL ESOP Trust and extension of the scheme to eligible employees and directors of subsidiaries. The proposals require shareholder approval by postal ballot, and no options were granted at the board meeting. The company did not announce a dividend or a fund raise in the same-day filing.
What did the auditors point out?
The statutory auditors’ limited review report included an Emphasis of Matter concerning the sale of 11.1% Non-Cumulative Redeemable Preference Shares held by the company in its wholly owned subsidiary, Sarla Flex Inc. They noted that regulatory approvals for the sale, write-off of the resultant loss and receipt of sale proceeds were pending as at 30 June 2026.
The auditors stated that the sale consideration was credited to the company’s bank account during the quarter ended 30 September 2026, but the transaction remained pending before the regulator for necessary ratification. The review report did not express an audit opinion, and the conclusion was not modified in relation to this matter.
How did Sarla Performance Fibers shares react?
After the filing appeared after market hours, the stock moved from ₹94.00 to lower levels, falling 4.9% after five minutes, 5.9% after 15 minutes and 13.2% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 8.1% below the previous close of ₹95.75.
The Other Textile Products industry’s median reaction-day move was 1.2%, so Sarla Performance Fibers underperformed the sector by 9.3 percentage points. Earlier results-day moves included declines of 9.5% on 22 April 2026 and 12.9% on 4 February 2026, while the move on 5 August 2026 was 0.3% lower.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Textile Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −4.9% | |
| 15 minutes | −5.9% | |
| 30 minutes | −13.2% | |
| Reaction day | −8.1% | +1.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 5 August 2026 | −0.3% |
| 22 April 2026 | −9.5% |
| 4 February 2026 | −12.9% |
| 11 November 2025 | +0.6% |
| 30 July 2025 | +4.9% |
| 25 April 2025 | +0.9% |
| 30 January 2025 | +2.6% |
| 28 October 2024 | +4.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Textile Products companies do?
Among 61 Other Textile Products companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 24.1%. Of the other companies, 20 grew more slowly than Sarla Performance Fibers and 41 grew faster than the company. The comparison was available as of 4 November 2026.
Of the 64 companies for which profit was compared, 44 reported higher profit. Sarla Performance Fibers’ own Q2 FY27 revenue growth was 11.9% on the consolidated basis.
| Sarla Performance Fibers revenue growth (YoY) | +11.9% |
|---|---|
| Median of 61 other Other Textile Products companies | +24.1% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Sarla Performance Fibers | 20 of 61 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Sarla Performance Fibers | 41 of 61 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 44 of 64 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Sarla Performance Fibers' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹119.89 crore, up 11.9% from ₹107.11 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Sarla Performance Fibers make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹11.50 crore, against a net profit of ₹19.04 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Sarla Performance Fibers' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.45, against ₹2.27 in Q2 FY26.
How did Sarla Performance Fibers shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −8.1% from the previous close; the median Other Textile Products stock moved +1.2%.
When did Sarla Performance Fibers announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting To Be Held On Tuesday, November 03, 2026. (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.