MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Sarla Performance Fibers
  4. Q4 FY25 results

Sarla Performance Fibers Q4 FY25 results: net profit up 130.9% to ₹26.37 crore, revenue up 91.2%

Sarla Performance Fibers Limited reported consolidated Q4 FY25 revenue of ₹202.41 crore and net profit of ₹26.37 crore, up from the year-ago quarter. EBITDA was ₹47.74 crore at a 23.6% margin, while basic EPS was ₹3.17. The company also recommended a final dividend of Rs. 3 per equity share.

Key points

  • Q4 FY25 consolidated revenue was ₹202.41 crore, up 91.2% from ₹105.84 crore in Q4 FY24.
  • Consolidated EBITDA was ₹47.74 crore, up 151.1%, with margin at 23.6% versus 18.0%.
  • Net profit was ₹26.37 crore, up 130.9%, and basic EPS was ₹3.17.
  • For FY25, revenue was ₹427.1 crore and net profit was ₹62.36 crore, up 11.4% and 90.6%, respectively.
  • The board recommended a final dividend of Rs. 3 per equity share.

How did Sarla Performance Fibers perform in Q4 FY25?

Sarla Performance Fibers reported consolidated revenue of ₹202.41 crore for Q4 FY25, up ₹96.57 crore from ₹105.84 crore in Q4 FY24 and ₹100.33 crore from ₹102.08 crore in Q3 FY25. EBITDA was ₹47.74 crore, up from ₹19.01 crore a year earlier and ₹26.05 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 23.6%, compared with 18.0% in Q4 FY24 and 25.5% in Q3 FY25.

Consolidated net profit was ₹26.37 crore, up from ₹11.42 crore in Q4 FY24 and ₹13.75 crore in Q3 FY25. Basic EPS was ₹3.17, compared with ₹1.38 a year earlier and ₹1.65 in the previous quarter. Profit before tax was ₹30.68 crore, against ₹15.06 crore in Q4 FY24 and ₹16.55 crore in Q3 FY25. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹99.31 crore and profit after tax was ₹6.21 crore.

Sarla Performance Fibers Q4 FY25 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ4 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY24YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations202.41102.08105.84+91.2%+98.3%
Other income2.20−0.393.60−38.9%
Total expenses173.9385.1594.39+84.3%+104.3%
EBITDA47.7426.0519.01+151.1%+83.3%
EBITDA margin23.6%25.5%18.0%+5.6 pp−1.9 pp
Profit before tax30.6816.5515.06+103.7%+85.4%
Tax4.312.803.64+18.4%+53.9%
Net profit26.3713.7511.42+130.9%+91.8%
EPS (₹)3.171.651.38+129.7%+92.1%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Sarla Performance Fibers' costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹173.93 crore, up ₹79.54 crore from ₹94.39 crore in Q4 FY24. Cost of materials rose ₹37.90 crore to ₹86.93 crore, employee cost increased ₹6.07 crore to ₹10.62 crore, finance costs increased ₹4.96 crore to ₹6.60 crore, depreciation rose ₹6.75 crore to ₹12.66 crore and other expenses increased ₹33.85 crore to ₹63.99 crore. Other income fell ₹1.40 crore to ₹2.20 crore, while tax increased ₹0.67 crore to ₹4.31 crore. There was no exceptional item.

The filing does not state why the cost lines or other income changed. Against Q3 FY25, total expenses were higher by ₹88.78 crore, including cost of materials up ₹40.25 crore, employee cost up ₹4.91 crore, finance costs up ₹4.02 crore, depreciation up ₹6.12 crore and other expenses up ₹35.43 crore. Other income moved higher by ₹2.59 crore and tax was higher by ₹1.51 crore; there was no exceptional item.

Costs and other lines, Q4 FY25 against Q4 FY24 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ4 FY25Q4 FY24ChangeChange %
Cost of materials86.9349.03+37.90+77.3%
Employee cost10.624.55+6.07+133.4%
Finance costs6.601.64+4.96+302.4%
Depreciation12.665.91+6.75+114.2%
Other expenses63.9930.14+33.85+112.3%
Total expenses173.9394.39+79.54+84.3%
Other income2.203.60−1.40−38.9%
Tax4.313.64+0.67+18.4%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did Sarla Performance Fibers do in FY25 as a whole?

For FY25, consolidated revenue was ₹427.1 crore, up ₹43.84 crore or 11.4% from ₹383.26 crore in FY24. Total income was ₹452.29 crore, up 11.9%, while profit before tax rose ₹33.78 crore or 74.9% to ₹78.86 crore. Net profit increased ₹29.64 crore or 90.6% to ₹62.36 crore, and basic EPS was ₹7.47, up from ₹3.94.

FY25 against FY24 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreFY25FY24Change
Revenue from operations427.10383.26+11.4%
Profit before tax78.8645.08+74.9%
Net profit62.3632.72+90.6%
EPS (₹)7.473.94+89.6%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 31 March 2025, total assets were ₹752.66 crore, compared with ₹707.58 crore at 30 September 2024. Total equity was ₹489.94 crore against ₹464.59 crore, borrowings were ₹172.45 crore against ₹142.18 crore, and cash was ₹2.48 crore against ₹5.33 crore. Inventories were ₹99.92 crore, trade receivables ₹94.45 crore and trade payables ₹32.23 crore.

FY25 operating cash flow was ₹62.4 crore, compared with ₹31.02 crore in FY24. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹90.16 crore against an outflow of ₹56.26 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹26.55 crore against ₹23.84 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹20.55 crore, compared with ₹9.32 crore; FY24 closing cash was ₹3.69 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 31 March 2025As of 30 September 2024
Total assets752.66707.58
Total equity489.94464.59
Borrowings172.45142.18
Cash and equivalents2.485.33
Inventories99.9279.21
Trade receivables94.4595.41

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreFY25FY24
Cash from operations62.4031.02
Cash from investing−90.16−56.26
Cash from financing26.5523.84
Capital expenditure20.559.32

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Sarla Performance Fibers done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue increased year on year in each of the last six quarters. It rose from ₹85.31 crore in Q1 FY24 to a peak of ₹202.41 crore in Q4 FY25, although it had fallen to ₹102.08 crore in Q3 FY25. Net profit followed a similar pattern, moving from ₹6.3 crore in Q1 FY24 to ₹26.37 crore in Q4 FY25 after ₹13.75 crore in Q3 FY25.

The EBITDA margin bottomed at 13.5% in Q3 FY24 and peaked at 25.5% in Q3 FY25. It eased to 23.6% in Q4 FY25, while revenue and net profit reached their highest levels in the period shown.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
85.31Q1 FY2495.85Q2 FY2496.26Q3 FY24105.84Q4 FY24110.78Q1 FY25113.91Q2 FY25102.08Q3 FY25202.41Q4 FY25
Net profit (₹ crore)
6.30Q1 FY246.52Q2 FY248.48Q3 FY2411.42Q4 FY2416.71Q1 FY2519.28Q2 FY2513.75Q3 FY2526.37Q4 FY25

Which businesses drove the quarter?

The reported Yarn segment recorded revenue of ₹200.92 crore, up 91.4% from ₹104.97 crore in the year-ago quarter, and EBIT of ₹54.5 crore versus ₹22.87 crore. The segment EBIT margin was 27.1%. The Wind Power segment reported revenue of ₹1.94 crore, up 60.8% from ₹1.21 crore, and a loss of ₹3.62 crore compared with a loss of ₹2.73 crore, with an EBIT margin of -186.7%. The filing did not state reasons for the segment changes.

Segments, Q4 FY25 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Yarn200.92+91.4%54.5027.1%
Yarn200.92+91.4%54.5027.1%
Wind Power1.94+60.8%−3.62-186.7%
Wind Power1.94+60.8%−3.62-186.7%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

The board meeting scheduled for 25 April 2025 was to consider the audited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and year ended 31 March 2025 and recommend a final dividend for FY25. The company subsequently filed revised audited results on 2 May 2025, stating that an administrative error had replaced the segment-wise disclosure with an incorrect version. The company said total revenue, profit before tax, profit after tax and all other financial figures remained unchanged.

The same-day disclosures also covered the appointment of a Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, a change in auditors and a change in designation from Executive Director to Whole Time Director. The board recommended a final dividend of Rs. 3 per equity share. The company also revised its segment information in the 2 May 2025 filing.

What did the auditors point out?

CNK & Associates LLP stated that its opinion was not modified in respect of the matters listed under Emphasis of Matters. The auditors highlighted Sarlaflex Inc., whose financial results were prepared on a going-concern basis despite manufacturing operations being suspended since December 2017 and net worth becoming negative.

The auditors also highlighted SOHIL, where investments in three joint ventures were not consolidated because of unresolved disputes or non-receipt of financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2025. The auditors said the investments had been tested for impairment and provisions made on transition to Ind AS, but they were unable to comment on the impact on the consolidated financial results.

How did Sarla Performance Fibers shares react?

The filing appeared after market hours from a prior close of ₹96.00. The stock was up 0.3% after five minutes, 0.3% after 15 minutes, 1.1% after 30 minutes and 0.9% on the reaction day. By the next day's close, it was up 11.7% from the pre-results close, and the five-day move was 1.6%.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockOther Textile Products median
5 minutes+0.3%
15 minutes+0.3%
30 minutes+1.1%
Reaction day+0.9%−0.1%
Next day+11.7%−0.4%
5 days+1.6%−3.5%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
30 January 2025+2.6%
28 October 2024+4.0%
29 July 2024−2.0%
10 May 2024+1.0%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Other Textile Products companies do?

Among 173 other Other Textile Products companies compared, the median revenue growth was 3.3%. The company’s peers growing slower than the company numbered 157, while 16 were peers growing faster than the company. Of 195 peers for which profit was compared, 104 reported higher profit.

Other Other Textile Products companies that have filed Q4 FY25 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Sarla Performance Fibers revenue growth (YoY)+91.2%
Median of 173 other Other Textile Products companies+3.3%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Sarla Performance Fibers157 of 173
Companies with faster revenue growth than Sarla Performance Fibers16 of 173
Companies whose net profit rose104 of 195

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Sarla Performance Fibers' revenue in Q4 FY25?

Revenue from operations was ₹202.41 crore, up 91.2% from ₹105.84 crore in Q4 FY24 (consolidated).

Did Sarla Performance Fibers make a profit in Q4 FY25?

Yes. Net profit was ₹26.37 crore, against a net profit of ₹11.42 crore in Q4 FY24.

What was Sarla Performance Fibers' EPS in Q4 FY25?

Basic earnings per share were ₹3.17, against ₹1.38 in Q4 FY24.

How did Sarla Performance Fibers shares react to the Q4 FY25 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +0.9% from the previous close; the median Other Textile Products stock moved −0.1%.

When did Sarla Performance Fibers announce its Q4 FY25 results?

On 25 April 2025, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.