- Home
- Results news
- Sarvamangal Mercantile Company
- Q2 FY27 results
Sarvamangal Mercantile Company Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 33.8% to ₹0.51 crore
Sarvamangal Mercantile Company Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹0 crore, an EBITDA loss of ₹0.08 crore and net profit of ₹0.51 crore. Profit was lower than Q2 FY26 but higher than Q1 FY27, while total income increased sequentially; the figures covered the quarter and first half ended 30 September 2026.
Key points
- Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹0 crore, against ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Q2 FY27 EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.08 crore, against a loss of ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Q2 FY27 net profit was ₹0.51 crore, down from ₹0.77 crore in Q2 FY26 and up from ₹0.11 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹20.57, against ₹30.99 in Q2 FY26 and ₹4.45 in Q1 FY27.
- For H1 FY27, total income was ₹1.21 crore, PBT was ₹0.87 crore, PAT was ₹0.66 crore and EPS was ₹26.38.
How did Sarvamangal Mercantile Company perform in Q2 FY27?
Sarvamangal Mercantile Company reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27. No EBITDA margin was reported for the quarter.
PBT was ₹0.73 crore in Q2 FY27, down from ₹1.01 crore in Q2 FY26 but up from ₹0.14 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹0.51 crore, compared with ₹0.77 crore a year ago and ₹0.11 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹20.57, against ₹30.99 in Q2 FY26 and ₹4.45 in Q1 FY27. The reported figures are standalone.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | ||
| Other income | 0.91 | 0.31 | 1.08 | −15.7% | +193.5% |
| Total expenses | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.13 | +38.5% | +12.5% |
| EBITDA | −0.08 | −0.06 | −0.07 | ||
| Profit before tax | 0.73 | 0.14 | 1.01 | −27.7% | +421.4% |
| Tax | 0.21 | 0.03 | 0.24 | −12.5% | +600.0% |
| Net profit | 0.51 | 0.11 | 0.77 | −33.8% | +363.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 20.57 | 4.45 | 30.99 | −33.6% | +362.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Sarvamangal Mercantile Company's costs and profit?
Other income was ₹0.91 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹0.17 crore or 15.7% from ₹1.08 crore in Q2 FY26, while total expenses rose ₹0.05 crore or 38.5% to ₹0.18 crore. Employee cost fell ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.04 crore, but finance costs increased by ₹0.10 crore to ₹0.10 crore and other expenses rose ₹0.02 crore or 100.0% to ₹0.04 crore. Cost of materials and depreciation were unchanged.
Tax expense was ₹0.21 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹0.03 crore or 12.5% from ₹0.24 crore in Q2 FY26. PBT fell ₹0.28 crore or 27.7% to ₹0.73 crore, while net profit fell ₹0.26 crore or 33.8% to ₹0.51 crore. There was no exceptional item. The filing excerpts do not state why other income and the cost lines changed.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.04 | 0.05 | −0.01 | −20.0% |
| Finance costs | 0.10 | 0 | +0.10 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.04 | 0.02 | +0.02 | +100.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.18 | 0.13 | +0.05 | +38.5% |
| Other income | 0.91 | 1.08 | −0.17 | −15.7% |
| Tax | 0.21 | 0.24 | −0.03 | −12.5% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, total income was ₹1.21 crore, up from ₹1.18 crore in H1 FY26. PBT fell ₹0.11 crore or 11.2% to ₹0.87 crore, while PAT fell ₹0.08 crore or 10.8% to ₹0.66 crore. Basic EPS was ₹26.38, compared with ₹29.68 in H1 FY26, a decline of ₹3.30 or 11.1%.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0.06 | |
| Profit before tax | 0.87 | 0.98 | −11.2% |
| Net profit | 0.66 | 0.74 | −10.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 26.38 | 29.68 | −11.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹112.02 crore, compared with ₹66.26 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹104.69 crore against ₹58.45 crore. Borrowings fell from ₹6.93 crore to ₹6.45 crore, while cash increased from ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.18 crore. Trade payables were ₹0.55 crore at both dates.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was an outflow of ₹0.30 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹0.22 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an inflow of ₹0.46 crore, compared with ₹1.05 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹0 crore against an outflow of ₹0.88 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0 crore in both periods.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 112.02 | 66.26 |
| Total equity | 104.69 | 58.45 |
| Borrowings | 6.45 | 6.93 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.18 | 0.02 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.30 | −0.22 |
| Cash from investing | 0.46 | 1.05 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | −0.88 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Sarvamangal Mercantile Company done over the last 8 quarters?
Profit has moved unevenly over the reported quarters. PAT peaked at ₹1.66 crore in Q3 FY25 and bottomed at a loss of ₹0.65 crore in Q4 FY25; in Q2 FY27, PAT was ₹0.51 crore, after ₹0.11 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue was ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0 crore in the subsequent reported quarters, including Q2 FY27.
The latest quarter extended the recovery in PAT from ₹0.11 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹0.51 crore in Q2 FY27, although the result remained below ₹0.77 crore in Q2 FY26. The only reported EBITDA margin was -116.2% in Q2 FY26; Q2 FY27 EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.08 crore and no current-quarter margin was provided.
How did other Diversified Commercial Services companies do?
Among 34 other Diversified Commercial Services companies that filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 14.4%. The available peer fields do not provide counts for those growing faster or slower than Sarvamangal Mercantile Company, so those comparisons cannot be stated. Of 47 peers for which profit was compared, 28 reported higher profit.
| Sarvamangal Mercantile Company revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 34 other Diversified Commercial Services companies | +14.4% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 28 of 47 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Sarvamangal Mercantile Company's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Sarvamangal Mercantile Company make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.51 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.77 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Sarvamangal Mercantile Company's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹20.57, against ₹30.99 in Q2 FY26.
When did Sarvamangal Mercantile Company announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Unaudited Results Q2 FY 2026-27 (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Unaudited Financials Result For Second Quarter Ended On September 30, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Result For Second Quarter Ended On September 30, 2026. (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.