- Home
- Results news
- Satchmo Holdings
- Q2 FY27 results
Satchmo Holdings Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹4.47 crore vs ₹51.64 crore profit, revenue down 95.2%
Satchmo Holdings Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹0.43 crore in Q2 FY27, down 95.2% from ₹8.92 crore in the year-ago quarter. The company reported a net loss of ₹4.47 crore, compared with net profit of ₹51.64 crore in Q2 FY26, and basic EPS of -₹0.31.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹0.43 crore in Q2 FY27, down 95.2% from ₹8.92 crore in Q2 FY26.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹4.47 crore in Q2 FY27, against net profit of ₹51.64 crore a year earlier.
- EBITDA was ₹4.44 crore, with an EBITDA margin of -1032.6%, compared with ₹5.40 crore and 60.5% in Q2 FY26.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹1.72 crore and the company reported a net loss of ₹9.17 crore, against revenue of ₹9.05 crore and net profit of ₹49.03 crore in H1 FY26.
- The standalone basis reported revenue of ₹0.04 crore and a net loss of ₹3.73 crore in Q2 FY27.
How did Satchmo Holdings perform in Q2 FY27?
Satchmo Holdings reported consolidated revenue of ₹0.43 crore for Q2 FY27, against ₹8.92 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.29 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹0.47 crore, down 94.7% year on year and 66.2% sequentially. The company reported a net loss of ₹4.47 crore and basic EPS of -₹0.31, compared with net profit of ₹51.64 crore and EPS of ₹3.54 in the year-ago quarter.
EBITDA was ₹4.44 crore, with an EBITDA margin of -1032.6%, against ₹5.40 crore and 60.5% in Q2 FY26. Profit before tax and net profit were both a loss of ₹4.47 crore in the quarter, compared with profit of ₹51.64 crore in Q2 FY26; against Q1 FY27, the net loss was ₹4.47 crore versus ₹4.70 crore.
On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹0.04 crore and the company reported a net loss of ₹3.73 crore. The standalone quarter also included a total income of ₹0.06 crore and a loss before tax of ₹3.73 crore, according to the results filing.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.43 | 1.29 | 8.92 | −95.2% | −66.7% |
| Other income | 0.04 | 0.10 | 0 | −60.0% | |
| Total expenses | 5.31 | 6.09 | 3.60 | +47.5% | −12.8% |
| EBITDA | −4.44 | −4.39 | 5.40 | turned to loss | |
| EBITDA margin | -1032.6% | -340.3% | 60.5% | −1093.1 pp | −692.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | −4.47 | −4.70 | 51.64 | turned to loss | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −4.47 | −4.70 | 51.64 | turned to loss | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.31 | −0.32 | 3.54 | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Satchmo Holdings' costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹5.31 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹1.71 crore or 47.5% from ₹3.60 crore in Q2 FY26, while revenue fell ₹8.49 crore. Cost of materials rose ₹0.05 crore to ₹0.49 crore, employee cost increased ₹0.45 crore to ₹2.35 crore, finance costs increased ₹0.08 crore to ₹0.11 crore and depreciation increased ₹0.28 crore to ₹0.33 crore. Other expenses increased ₹0.86 crore to ₹2.04 crore.
Other income was ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with no other income in Q2 FY26. The company reported a net exceptional gain of ₹0.37 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net exceptional gain of ₹46.32 crore in the year-ago quarter. Tax was unchanged at ₹0 crore in both quarters.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses declined ₹0.78 crore to ₹5.31 crore. Cost of materials fell ₹1.29 crore to ₹0.49 crore, employee cost declined ₹0.08 crore to ₹2.35 crore and finance costs fell ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.11 crore. Other expenses increased ₹0.57 crore to ₹2.04 crore, while depreciation increased ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.33 crore. The quarter had a net exceptional gain of ₹0.37 crore, compared with no exceptional item in Q1 FY27.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0.49 | 0.44 | +0.05 | +11.4% |
| Employee cost | 2.35 | 1.90 | +0.45 | +23.7% |
| Finance costs | 0.11 | 0.03 | +0.08 | +266.7% |
| Depreciation | 0.33 | 0.05 | +0.28 | +560.0% |
| Other expenses | 2.04 | 1.18 | +0.86 | +72.9% |
| Total expenses | 5.31 | 3.60 | +1.71 | +47.5% |
| Other income | 0.04 | 0 | +0.04 | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Exceptional items | +0.37 (gain) | +46.32 (gain) |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, Satchmo Holdings reported consolidated revenue of ₹1.72 crore, total income of ₹1.86 crore, a loss before tax of ₹9.17 crore and a net loss of ₹9.17 crore. Basic EPS was -₹0.63. In H1 FY26, revenue was ₹9.05 crore, total income was ₹9.06 crore, profit before tax and net profit were ₹49.03 crore, and basic EPS was ₹3.36.
Revenue declined ₹7.33 crore or 81.0% year on year, while total income declined ₹7.2 crore or 79.5%. Profit before tax and net profit moved from ₹49.03 crore of profit to a loss of ₹9.17 crore, a difference of ₹58.2 crore. Basic EPS fell by ₹3.99, from ₹3.36 to -₹0.63. The filing states that the financial statements were prepared on a going-concern basis.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1.72 | 9.05 | −81.0% |
| Profit before tax | −9.17 | 49.03 | turned to loss |
| Net profit | −9.17 | 49.03 | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −0.63 | 3.36 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹241.6 crore, compared with ₹255.13 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹101.16 crore, compared with ₹110.33 crore, while borrowings remained at ₹0 crore. Cash fell to ₹0.52 crore from ₹5.39 crore. Inventories were ₹29.65 crore against ₹30.68 crore, trade receivables were ₹18.97 crore against ₹18.71 crore and trade payables were ₹15.76 crore against ₹15.95 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹4.44 crore, compared with ₹75.2 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.2 crore against negative ₹0.92 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹0.23 crore against negative ₹77.59 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.2 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹0.92 crore in the year-earlier period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 241.60 | 255.13 |
| Total equity | 101.16 | 110.33 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.52 | 5.39 |
| Inventories | 29.65 | 30.68 |
| Trade receivables | 18.97 | 18.71 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −4.44 | 75.20 |
| Cash from investing | −0.20 | −0.92 |
| Cash from financing | −0.23 | −77.59 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.20 | 0.92 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Satchmo Holdings done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached ₹17.95 crore in Q4 FY26, the highest level in the reported quarterly series, before falling to ₹1.29 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.43 crore in Q2 FY27. The lowest quarterly revenue was ₹0.13 crore in Q1 FY26. The direction is lower in the latest quarter.
Net profit peaked at ₹1,128.32 crore in Q3 FY26, while the lowest result was a net loss of ₹8.38 crore in Q4 FY25. The company moved from a net loss of ₹4.7 crore in Q1 FY27 to a net loss of ₹4.47 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin was -1032.6% in Q2 FY27, after 47.6% in Q4 FY26 and -340.3% in Q1 FY27.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
The Investment and trading in equities segment reported revenue of ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY27, down 80.0% from ₹0.2 crore in Q2 FY26, and EBIT of ₹0 crore. The segment’s revenue therefore declined from ₹0.2 crore to ₹0.04 crore, while EBIT remained at ₹0 crore.
The Service business of facilities, manpower, catering and restaurants activities reported revenue of ₹0.34 crore, up 70.0% from ₹0.2 crore, with EBIT of ₹0.86 crore compared with negative ₹0.02 crore. Its reported EBIT margin was 252.9%.
The Others segment reported revenue of ₹0.05 crore, down 99.4% from ₹8.52 crore, and EBIT of negative ₹5.02 crore against positive ₹51.69 crore. The reported EBIT margin was -10040.0%.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (a) Investment and trading in equities | 0.04 | −80.0% | 0 | 0.0% |
| (b) Service business of facilities / manpower / catering / restaurants activities | 0.34 | +70.0% | 0.86 | 252.9% |
| (c) Others | 0.05 | −99.4% | −5.02 | -10040.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What did the auditors point out?
KAMG & Associates stated that it had performed a review and had not performed an audit, so it did not express an audit opinion. The review provided moderate assurance and, except for matters under the Emphasis of Matter paragraph, nothing came to its attention indicating that the statements did not disclose the required information or contained a material misstatement.
The Emphasis of Matter covered a pending final settlement for the Long Island Project, involving a disputed liability of Rs. 1928 lakhs, and non-recognition of revenue since the financial year ended 31 March 2025. It also stated that a No Dues Certificate from HDFC Ltd. had not been obtained for a settlement of Rs. 1554 lakhs paid by the company, and that the company had not renewed the registration of project “Rio” under the Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act, 2016 since 31st March 2019. The auditors also noted old outstanding VAT dues of Rs 1257 lakhs and stated that the company had obtained a Stay Order from the Karnataka High Court. The conclusion was not modified in respect of these matters.
How did Satchmo Holdings shares react?
| After the filing | Stock | Diversified Commercial Services median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 15 minutes | −0.6% | |
| 30 minutes | −2.8% | |
| Reaction day | −8.0% | +0.0% |
| Next day | −10.1% | +0.3% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 24 July 2026 | −6.3% |
| 28 April 2026 | +19.2% |
| 28 January 2026 | +22.1% |
| 7 November 2025 | +11.6% |
| 25 July 2025 | −2.1% |
| 30 April 2025 | −3.0% |
| 2 August 2024 | +4.6% |
| 10 May 2024 | −2.7% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Diversified Commercial Services companies do?
Twenty-four Diversified Commercial Services companies were compared for revenue growth, with a median revenue growth of 18.1%. All 24 peers grew revenue faster than Satchmo Holdings, while none grew slower than the company. Of the 30 peers for which profit was compared, 19 reported higher profit.
| Satchmo Holdings revenue growth (YoY) | −95.2% |
|---|---|
| Median of 24 other Diversified Commercial Services companies | +18.1% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Satchmo Holdings | 0 of 24 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Satchmo Holdings | 24 of 24 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 19 of 30 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Satchmo Holdings' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.43 crore, down 95.2% from ₹8.92 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Satchmo Holdings make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹4.47 crore, against a net profit of ₹51.64 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Satchmo Holdings' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.31, against ₹3.54 in Q2 FY26.
How did Satchmo Holdings shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −8.0% from the previous close; the median Diversified Commercial Services stock moved +0.0%.
When did Satchmo Holdings announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Considering Inter-Alia The Unaudited (Standalone And Consolidated) Financial Statements Of The Company For The Second Quarter Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Considering Inter-Alia The Unaudited (Standalone And Consolidated) Financial Statements Of The Company For The Second Quarter Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Results-Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Second Quarter Ended On 30Th September 2026 Along With The Limited Review Report (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.